When autocomplete options are available, use up and down arrows to review and enter to select.
Apply Give

Faculty and Staff

Communication & the Arts Administration and Staff

See all Program Directors listed by school and program name.

Dean

Dr. Scott Hayes
Dean, School of Communication & the Arts

Kevin Rawls

Dr. Kevin Rawls
Associate Dean, School of Communication & the Arts


Department Chairs

Linda Nell Cooper
Department Chair and Associate Professor, Theatre Arts

Dr. Marie Mallory
Department Chair, Strategic and Personal Communication

John Rost
Department Chair, Digital Media and Journalism

Stephan Schultze
Chair, Executive Director, Cinematic Arts, Zaki Gordon Center

Todd Smith
Department Chair and Professor, Studio & Digital Arts

Dr. Robert Mott
LUO Chair


Staff

Vicki Firtion
Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Michael  Marrano
Faculty Support Coordinator, LUO, School of Communication & the Arts

Sharon Ream
Receptionist
School of Communication and the Arts


Cinematic Arts

Department Chair

Stephan Schultze
Chair, Cinematic Arts
Executive Director, Zaki Gordon Center

Specialty: Producing & Directing


Faculty

Stuart Bennett
Associate Professor

Specialty: Producing & Directing

Danny Carrales
Assistant Professor

Specialty: Directing

Scotty Curlee
Assistant Professor

Specialty: Producing

Jonathan Hout
Assistant Professor

Specialty: Cinematography


Doug Miller

Professor

Specialty: Cinematography

Durrell Nelson
Associate Professor

Specialty: Screenwriting & Stunts

Won Novalis
Assistant Professor

Specialty: Film Editing

Michael Torres
Associate Professor

Specialty: Screenwriting

Darin Wales
Assistant Professor

Specialty: Directing & Screenwriting

Lorene Wales
Associate Professor

Specialty: Film Business & Marketing

James Walz
Assistant Professor

Specialty: Sound Design


Equipment Staff

Micah Johnson
Technology Manager

Seth Houser
Equipment Manager


Administrative Staff

Amanda Melton
Executive Assistant

Chad Rogers
Administrative Assistant


Digital Media and Journalism

Department Chair

John Rost
Department Chair, Digital Media and Journalism


Faculty

Dr. Donald Alban
Professor, Digital Media and Journalism

Amy Bonebright
Assistant Professor, Digital Media and Journalism

William Dewhurst
Assistant Professor, Digital Media and Journalism

Kornel Gerstner
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism

Dr. Bruce Kirk
Associate Professor, Digital Media and Journalism


Dr. Carey Martin
Professor, Digital Media and Journalism

Dr. Richard Previte
Assistant Professor, Digital Media and Journalism


Staff


Jason Prill
Media Lab Supervisor

Janet Lenehan
Administrative Assistant

 


Strategic and Personal Communication

Department Chair

Dr. Marie Mallory
Department Chair, Strategic and
Personal Communication


Faculty

Dr. Cecil Kramer
Professor, Strategic and Personal Communication

Dr. Sheri Parmelee
Associate Professor, Strategic and Personal Communication

Abigail Karl
Professor, Strategic and Personal Communication

Dr. John Dunkle
Assistant Professor, Strategic and Personal Communication

 

 


Staff

Denise Thomas
Forensic Speech Team Coordinator

Janet Lenehan
Administrative Assistant


Studio & Digital Arts

Department Chair


Todd Smith
Chair, Professor
Graphic Design, Studio Art,
Teacher Licensure


Faculty

Stacy R. Cannon
Director of Graphic Design Programs, Associate Professor, Graphic Design

Timothy Isaacson
Instructor, Photography

Joey Wright
Instructor, Graphic Design

David W. Meyer
Associate Professor, Graphic Design

Christopher Phillips
Director of Studio Art Programs,
Assistant Professor, Graphic Design, Studio Art

Bri O’Neal
Instructor, Graphic Design

Joshua Wilson
Instructor, Graphic Design, Studio Art

Paul Reynolds
Assistant Professor, Studio Art

Audra Rygh
Instructor, Graphic Design


Caleb Havertape
Instructor, Studio Art

Rachel Dugan
Assistant Professor, Graphic Design

Nicholle Abbott
Instructor, Studio Art

.


Staff

Teresa Rich
Administrative Assistant

Jillian Ramsey
Art Gallery Assistant Curator & Media Coordinator, School of Communication & the Arts


Theatre Arts

Administrative Faculty

 Dr. Scott Hayes
Dean, School of Communication & the Arts, Professor


Linda Cooper
Department Chair
Associate Professor

Faculty

Neal Brasher
Associate Professor

Barry Gawinski
Associate Professor

Andy Geffken
Associate Professor

Connie Hecker
Assistant Professor

Chris Nelson
Summer Arts Coordinator, Associate Professor

Aubri Siebert
Assistant Professor

Michelle Thomas
Adjunct Professor


Academic Staff

Robyn Austin
Administrative Assistant

Jenna Gregory
Media Specialist

Jill Acosta
Administrative & Budget Manager

Micah Pick
Department Pianist


Production Staff

Mark Howieson
Production Manager & Production Designer

Tyson Long
Assistant Production Manager

Michael Perkins
Technical Director

Matt Phillips
Assistant Technical Director

Nathan Klein
Assistant Technical Director – Props Manager

Michael Wrape
Scene Shop Supervisor

Daniel Hayden
Master Carpenter

April McWilliams
Technical Director: Lights & Sound

Zane Cooper
Assistant Technical Director: Lights, Sound, Master Electrician

Greg Vinson
Sound Designer & Engineer

Lynne Forth
Head Costume Designer

Brianne Ross
Assistant Costume Designer & Costume Shop Supervisor

Lillian Sharpe
Assistant Costume Designer

Laura Wakefield
Facilities & House Manager

Chat Live Chat Live Request Info Request Info Apply Now Apply Now Visit Liberty Visit Liberty