Home Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

Academic Leadership

Joseph R. Johnson, DO, FACOOG (Dist)
Dean, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Alisa S. Dyson, EdD
Associate Dean of Accreditation, Professional Development, CME and External Affairs
(434) 582-8720

Jeffrey Jasperse, PhD
Assistant Dean of Medical Education and Curriculum, Professor of Integrative Physiology
(434) 592-6975

Randy Litman

Randy G. Litman, DO
Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs and GME, Designated Institutional Official of the ONMM Residency Program
(434) 592-7199

Michael W. Neville, PharmD, BCPS, FASHP
Assistant Dean for Admissions and Student Life, Professor of Pharmacology
(434) 592-7105

Donald R. Raleigh, EdD
Senior Associate Dean of Academic Operations
(434) 592-6985

Administration

Kevin Bolden

Kevin Bolden
Director of Building Operations
(434) 582-7734

Kaitlyn Genaway

Kaitlyn Genaway
Executive Director of Academic & Clinical Operations
(434) 582-3437

Chris Kennedy

Chris Kennedy
Senior Executive Director of Special Projects
(434) 592-7207

Bethany Shull

Bethany Shull
Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean
(434) 592-6515

Administrative Support

Carol Bapst

Carol Bapst
Administrative Assistant - Admissions & Student Services
(434) 582-2232

Debbie Bennett

Debbie Bennett
Administrative Assistant - Medical Education
(434) 582-3439

LUCOM Administrative Assistant Tiffany Cox

Tiffany Cox
Administrative Assistant - OMM/Anatomy
(434) 592-3006

LUCOM Administrative Assistant Abby Gray

Abby Gray
Administrative Assistant
(434) 582-7188

Robbe Sisson

Robbe Sisson
Administrative Assistant - Biomedical Sciences
(434) 592-7659

Anna Velez

Anna Velez
Senior Administrative Assistant - Dean's Suite
(434) 582-2036

Admissions and Student Services

LUCOM Associate Director of Student Services William “Sam” Black

William “Sam” Black
Associate Director of Student Services
(434) 592-7204

Chris Breedlove

Christopher R. Breedlove
Director of Marketing, PR, and Web-Operations
(434) 592-6753

David Freyre

David Freyre
Assistant Director of Admissions-Operations
(434) 592-6917

Jacqueline Mendez

Jacqueline Mendez
Associate Director of Recruiting
(434) 592-6953

Michael W. Neville, PharmD, BCPS, FASHP
Assistant Dean for Admissions and Student Life, Professor of Pharmacology
(434) 592-7105

Benjamin Smith

Benjamin Smith
Associate Director of Admissions
(434) 592-7444

Anatomical Sciences

R. James Swanson, PhD
Chair, Department of Anatomical Sciences; Professor of Anatomy
(434) 592-6733

Stany Lobo

Stany Lobo, PhD
Professor of Anatomy and Neurosciences

Richard Okimoto

Richard Okimoto
Teaching Assistant
(434) 582-7189

Sarah Stevens

Sarah Stevens, PhD
Assistant Professor of Anatomy
(434) 582-2773

Center for Research

Joseph C. Gigliotti, PhD
Associate Professor of Physiology, Director of Research
(434) 582-3544

Jeffrey Houghton
Research Tech III

Eric P. Miller, DO, FACS, FACOS

Barbara Lutz
Research Manager
(434) 592-7754

Efosa Osayamwen

Efosa Osayamwen
Research Assistant

Meghan Schmidt
Research Assistant

Nathaniel Spears

Nathaniel Spears
Research Assistant

Center for Standardized Patients and Simulation

Laura J. Potter, MD, FACEP
Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine, Clerkship Director
(434) 582-7469

Susie Black

Susie Black
Clinical Director of Health Records and Outreach
(434) 582-7422

Staci Engel, RN, CCRN, MSN
Lab Instructor

Kim Hartless

Kim Hartless
Simulation Specialist
(434) 592-5932

Timothy Hodge

Timothy Hodge
Simulations Supervisor
(434) 582-7680

Pamela Watson

Pamela Watson
Assistant Director, Standardized Patients and Simulation
(434) 592-7661

Clinical Affairs and Graduate Medical Education

Randy Litman

Randy G. Litman, DO
Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs and GME, Designated Institutional Official of the ONMM Residency Program
(434) 592-7199

Clinical Informatics

Nicholas Rider, DO
Chair, Division of Clinical Informatics; Associate Professor of Pediatrics
(434) 592-5964

External Affairs and Faculty Development

Alisa S. Dyson, EdD
Associate Dean of Accreditation, Professional Development, CME and External Affairs
(434) 582-8720

Katelyn Call

Katelyn Call
Affiliations Coordinator
(434) 582-8655

Denise Farmer

Denise Farmer
Director of Credentialing and Affiliations
(434) 582-2380

Ben Samuel

Ben Samuel
Assistant Director of Clinical Faculty Development
(434) 582-2762

Family Medicine

Raena M. Pettitt, DO, CHSE
Chair and Associate Professor of Family Medicine, Clerkship Director
(434) 582-2344

Lloyd Virgil Das, MD
Assistant Professor of Family Medicine, Clerkship Director
(434) 582-7833

Travis Engel, DO, MSc
Lab Instructor

Ben Ferry

Benjamin F. Ferry, MD, CAQSM
Assistant Professor of Sports Medicine
(434) 582-7655

Robert “Skip” Hagan, DO
Lab Instructor

C. Riley Latham, DO
Assistant Professor of Family Medicine
(434) 582-2247

Martine Long, MD
Lab Instructor

Lauri Ann Maitland, DO, MPH
Associate Professor of Family Medicine, Clerkship Director
(434) 582-2164

Russell W. Melton, MD
Assistant Professor of Family Medicine
(434) 582-3517

Mark E. Rolfs, DO, PharmD, CAQSM
Associate Professor Family Medicine — Sports Medicine
(434) 582-3538

Sigmund P. Seiler, MD
Associate Professor of Family Medicine
(434) 582-2345

Integrative Physiology and Pharmacology

Jeffrey Jasperse, PhD
Assistant Dean of Medical Education and Curriculum, Professor of Integrative Physiology
(434) 592-6975

John R. Martin, PhD
Chair, Department of Integrative Physiology and Pharmacology; Professor of Pharmacology
(434) 582-8507

Joseph C. Gigliotti, PhD
Associate Professor of Physiology, Director of Research
(434) 582-3544

Internal Medicine

Carl R. Hoegerl, DO, MSc, MSIT, FACP
Chair, Dept. of Internal Medicine; Associate Professor of Neurology; Clerkship Director
(434) 592-6986

Charles R. Joseph, MD
Associate Professor of Neurology, Clerkship Director
(434) 582-7809

Lisa Wisniewski, MD

Lisa Wisniewski, MD
Community-based Endocrinology and Diabetes

Medical Education

Jodi Mayo

Jodi Mayo
Senior Executive Director of Medical Education
(434) 592-6444

Caroline Baldwin

Caroline Baldwin
Academic Coordinator
(434) 582-2630

Abi Broda
Assistant Director of Clinical Education
(434) 582-2945

Savannah Hartless

Savannah Hartless
Academic Coordinator
(434 592-4869

Jennifer Howe
Student Education Coordinator

Leslie Perkins

Leslie Hunter
Academic Counselor
(434) 582-2832

Jessica Korn

Jessica Korn
Associate Director of Academic Assessment
(434) 592-6217

Heather Mailloux

Heather Mailloux
Clinical Rotations Coordinator
(434) 592-7574

Jeni McGlauflin

Jeni McGlauflin
Academic Counselor
(434) 582-2068

Gregory Mears, PhD

Gregory Mears, PhD
Academic Counselor
(434) 592-6458

Elda Muller

Elda Muller
Clinical Rotations Coordinator
(434) 582-8605

Matthew K. Pelletier, PhD
Professor of Genetics, Director of Testing & Assessment
(434) 592-6907

Debra Stuart
Student Education Coordinator

Sarah Turner

Sarah Turner
Assistant Director of Preclinical Education
(434) 582-3440

Medical Library

Diane S. Garber, MLS
Assistant Professor, Director of Medical Library
(434) 592-7164

Kimberly Sandidge

Kimberly Sandidge
Library Manager
(434) 592-7586

Molecular and Cellular Sciences

Timothy O. Leonard, MD, PhD
Chair, Dept. of Molecular and Cellular Sciences; Associate Professor of Pathology
(434) 592-6433

Yingguang Liu, PhD
Associate Professor of Microbiology
(434) 592-7344

Matthew K. Pelletier, PhD
Professor of Genetics, Director of Testing & Assessment
(434) 592-6907

Betsy Schloo, MD
Associate Professor of Pathology
(434) 582-2278

Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine

Gregory R. Heller, DO, C-AOBNMM, C-AOBFP
Chair, Department of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine and Osteopathic Principles and Practices; Associate Professor of OMM
(434) 592-6984

Joseph Amalfitano

Joseph Amalfitano, DO
Instructor of OMM and OPP

Jeffrey Gogel, DO
Lab Instructor

William Lemley, DO, FAAO
Lab Instructor

Joy Palmer, DO
Community-based Specialist, ONMM; Residency Program Director

Pediatrics

Olubukola Ojuola, MD, MPH, PGDEpid
Chair and Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Clerkship Director
(434) 592-7694

Raul Barroso, DO, MPH
Specialty Lead Community-based Pediatric and Young Adult Medicine

Anne Lombardi, MD
Specialty Lead Community-based Pediatric and Young Adult Medicine, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Psychiatry and Behavioral Health

Linda S. Mintle, PhD
Chair and Professor, Division of Behavioral Health; Clerkship Director
(434) 592-7345

Julie M. Demetree, MD
Community-based Specialist, Psychiatry

Tim Jennings, MD, DLFAPA
Chair, Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Health; Associate Professor of Psychiatry
(434) 582-7891

David Jones, PhD

David Jones, PhD
Community-based Clinical Psychologist

Teresa Ramerth, MD
Assistant Professor of Psychiatry
(434) 582-2062

Surgery and Specialty Care

Laura J. Potter, MD, FACEP
Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine, Clerkship Director
(434) 582-7469

Eric P. Miller, DO, FACS, FACOS
Chair and Assistant Professor of Surgery, Clerkship Director
(434) 592-4705

John G. Pierce Jr., MD
Chair and Associate Professor of Women's Health, Clerkship Director
(434) 582-2598