Library Staff

Administration

Angela Rice 
Dean, Jerry Falwell Library

(434) 592-6327
Bio & Scholarship
 
Rory Patterson
Associate Dean, Planning, Administration, and Operations

(434) 582-2230
Bio & Scholarship
 
Renee' Anderson
Executive Assistant
(434) 592-7250
Patricia D'Amario
Office Manager
(434) 592-3292
Nick Pavlovic 
Facilities Manager 
(434) 592-5566
 

Library Technologies and Collection Services

Pavel Vasioutovitch
Associate Dean, 
Library Technologies and Collection Services
(434) 582-7812
 

Finance and Assessment

 
Greg Smith
Director, Management Information Services

(434) 592-4892
Bio & Scholarship
 
Tom Fesmire
Head, Library Assessment

(434) 592-3356
Bio & Scholarship
 
Cossandra Frejosky
Finance & Assessment Specialist
(434) 592-4701
 
   

Library Technology

Buddy Shearer
Library Systems Administrator
(434) 592-3243
 
   

Collection Management

Matthew Grannell
Head, Collection Management

(434) 592-4253
Bio & Scholarship
 
Mike Cobb
Electronic Resources Librarian

(434) 592-3317
Bio & Scholarship
 
Robert Weaver
Collection Management Librarian

(434) 592-3358
Bio & Scholarship
 
Nathaniel Pockras
Electronic Resources Librarian (E-Books)

(434) 592-6554
 

Caleb Grizzle
Electronic Resources Assistant
(434) 592-4480

 

Cataloging and Metadata Services

Anne Foust
Cataloging Librarian

(434) 592-4989
Bio & Scholarship
 
Linda Tancordo
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-3354
Janet Fontaine
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 582-7818
Robin Finley
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 582-5816
Melyna Lemon
Cataloging Assistant
582-7354
Angela Thompson
Cataloging Assistant - Electronic Resources
(434) 592-3290
Tim Marquis
Cataloging Assistant - Electronic Resources
(434) 592-7595
Mark Thompson
Cataloging Assistant - Electronic Resources
(434) 592-7597
 

Acquisitions

  Michael Macasa
  Acquisitions Librarian

  (434) 592-4189
 
Jeannie Crossland
Acquisitions Assistant - Periodicals
(434) 592-3360
 
Kylie Finley
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 592-4117
Carly Glass
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 592-5943
Brandon Mitchener
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 582-3663
 

 

Interlibrary Loan

Kim Day
Resource Sharing (ILL) Librarian

(434) 592-3866
Bio & Scholarship
 
Melissa Grainger
Interlibrary Loan Supervisor
(434) 582-2442
 
Rachel Castro
Interlibrary Loan Assistant
(434) 582-2442
Hannah Baker
Interlibrary Loan Assistant
(434) 582-2442

Research and Customer Service

Rorie Fredrich
Associate Dean, Research and Customer Services

(434) 582-7572
Bio & Scholarship
 

Communication and Customer Service

Cynthia Schmidt
Head, Communication and Customer Services

(434) 592-4012
Bio & Scholarship
 
Julie Elms
Senior Graphic Designer
(434) 592-7411
 

Curriculum Library

David Gilbert
Curriculum Library Manager
(434) 592-7622
 
Kasey Hickson
Customer Service Leader
(434) 592-3361
Louis Llanes
Customer Service Leader
(434) 592-3361

Learning Commons

  Joshua Waltman
  Coordinator, Learning Commons

  (434) 592-6830
 
Matthew DeSantis
Manager, Learning Commons
(434) 582-2817
 
Esther Stine
Supervisor, Borrowing Services
(434) 592-4975
Cory Collea
Assistant Supervisor, Borrowing Services
(434) 592-7751
   
Mark Brungard
Customer Service Leader
582-3075
Lindy Placke
Customer Service Leader
582-3075
Sydney Cornford
Customer Service Leader
582-3075
Victoria Salmons
Customer Service Leader
582-3075
Julia Murray
Customer Service Leader
582-3075
 
   
Sawyer Eaton
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785
Hannah McCall
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785
Kayla Gentile
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785
Rachel Nazzaro
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785
Joshua Hartle
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785
Christopher Sanzaro
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785
Joshua Jacobson
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785
Miranda Sutherland
Customer Service Specialist
592-7785

Research and Instruction

Jeremy McGinniss 
Coordinator, Research & Instruction

(434) 592-7111
 
 
Rachel Schwedt
Research and Instruction Librarian

(434) 592-3357
Bio & Scholarship
 
Amanda Hahn
Research and Instruction Librarian

(434) 592-3318
Bio & Scholarship
 
Randy Miller
Graduate Research Librarian

(434) 592-3096
Bio & Scholarship
 
Sean McNulty
Graduate Research Librarian

(434) 582-3098
 
Ben Blanks
Research Consultant
(434) 592-3416
Lillian Loving
Research Consultant
(434) 582-2754
Kristin Boucher
Research Consultant
(434) 592-4529
Rachel Luce
Research Consultant
(434) 592-7197
Jasmine Harris
Research Consultant
(434) 592-3192
Emma Sattler
Research Consultant
(434) 582-2815
Brandon Kamin
Research Consultant
(434) 582-2756
Robert Young
Research Consultant
(434) 592-3359
   

Scholarly Communications

Barbara Potts
Coordinator, Scholarly Communications 

(434) 592-7749
Bio & Scholarship
 
Hannah Lowder
Scholarship Librarian

(434) 582-2821
Bio & Scholarship
 
Dena ten Pas
Scholarly Communications Assistant
(434) 582-7026
 
 
Kenny Rowlette
Special Projects Coordinator
(434) 582-2087
 

Archives and Special Collections

 
Abigail Sattler
Archivist

(434) 592-3891
Bio & Scholarship
 
Berkley Simmons
Electronic Resource Assistant
(434) 582-2661
 
ยท