Library Staff

Administration

Angela Rice 
Dean, Jerry Falwell Library

(434) 592-6327
Bio & Scholarship
 
Rory Patterson
Associate Dean, Planning, Administration, and Operations

(434) 582-2230
Bio & Scholarship
 
Renee Anderson
Executive Assistant
(434) 592-7250
Patricia D'Amario
Office Manager
(434) 592-3292
Nick Pavlovic 
Facilities Manager 
(434) 592-5566
 

Library Technologies and Collection Services

Pavel Vasioutovitch
Associate Dean, 
Library Technologies and Collection Services
(434) 582-7812
 

Finance and Assessment

 
Greg Smith
Director, Management Information Services

(434) 592-4892
Bio & Scholarship
 
Tom Fesmire
Head, Cataloging and Metadata Services

(434) 592-3356
Bio & Scholarship
 

Library Technology

Timothy Siegel
Systems Librarian

(434) 592-4788
Bio & Scholarship
 
Buddy Shearer
Library Systems Administrator
(434) 592-3243
 

Cataloging and Metadata Services

Anne Foust
Cataloging Librarian

(434) 592-4989
Bio & Scholarship
 
Matthew Grannell
E-resources Cataloging Librarian

(434) 592-4253
Bio & Scholarship
 
Tamatha Anthony
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-5308
Janet Fontaine
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 582-7818
Katie Lundy
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 582-2816
Linda Tancordo
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-3354
Tim Marquis
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-7595
Sarafina Cooper
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-7597
Angela Thompson
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-3290
 

Acquisitions

Lowell Walters
Acquisitions Librarian

(434) 592-3294
Bio & Scholarship
 
Jeannie Crossland
Acquisitions Assistant (Periodicals)
(434) 592-3360
Kylie Finley
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 592-4117
Drew Taylor
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 592-5942
 

Collection Management

Rusty Tryon
Head, Collection Management

(434) 592-6229
Bio & Scholarship
 
Mike Cobb
Electronic Resources Librarian

(434) 592-3317
Bio & Scholarship
 
Robert Weaver
Collection Management Librarian

(434) 592-3358
Bio & Scholarship
 

Interlibrary Loan

Kim Day
Resource Sharing (ILL) Librarian

(434) 592-3866
Bio & Scholarship
 
Chris Cata
Interlibrary Loan Supervisor
(434) 582-2442
 
Melissa Grainger
Interlibrary Loan Assistant
(434) 582-2442
Courtney Morrison
Interlibrary Loan Assistant
(434) 582-2442

Research and Customer Service

Rorie Fredrich
Associate Dean, Research and Customer Service

(434) 582-7572
Bio & Scholarship
 

Communication and Customer Service

Cynthia Schmidt
Head, Communication and Customer Services

(434) 592-4012
Bio & Scholarship
 
Julie Elms
Graphics & Multimedia Specialist
(434) 592-7411
 

Curriculum Library

Shelley Oakley
Curriculum Librarian

(434) 592-6965
Bio & Scholarship
 
Benjamin Barlowe
Curriculum Library Manager
(434) 592-7622
 

Learning Commons

Joshua Waltman
Director, Learning Commons
(434) 592-6830
 
Tomas Siaulys
Learning Commons Manager
(434) 592-7751
 

Borrowing Services

 
Kim Sandidge 
Supervisor, Borrowing Services
(434) 582-2817
 
Esther Stine
Assistant Supervisor, Borrowing Services
(434) 592-4975
 

Research and Instruction

Kathryn Cox
Research and Instruction Librarian

(434) 592-4934
Bio & Scholarship
 
Rachel Schwedt
Research and Instruction Librarian

(434) 592-3357
Bio & Scholarship
 
Amanda Hahn
Research and Instruction Librarian

(434) 592-3318
Bio & Scholarship
 
Randy Miller
Graduate Research Librarian

(434) 592-3096
Bio & Scholarship
 
Kristen Worley
Online Research Consultant
(434) 582-2221
Dena Tenpas
Online Research Consultant
(434) 582-2221

Graduate  & Scholarly Communications

Barbara Potts
Coordinator, Scholarly Communications

(434) 592-7749
Bio & Scholarship
 
Hannah Lowder
Scholarship Librarian

(434) 582-2821
Bio & Scholarship
 
Kenny Rowlette
Special Projects Coordinator
(434) 582-2087
 

Archives and Special Collections

 
Abigail Sattler
Archivist

(434) 592-3891
Bio & Scholarship
 
ยท