ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

2019

  • Regional Champions – Sarah Anne Barton ’19, Annie Compitello ’19, and Richard Wiley ’19
  • Sixth Best Brief – Richard Wiley ’19

2018

  • Regional Champions and Second Best Brief – John Riordan ’19, Annie Compitello ’19, and Johnna Chick ’18
  • Best Oralist – Natalie Rhoads ’19
  • Second Best Oralist – John Riordan ’19
  • Third Best Oralist – Annie Compitello ’19

2016

  • Regional Champions – Justin Reddington ’16, Zach Hurt ’16, Erika Lukenbill ’16, Whitney Rutherford ’17, Wes Vorberger ’17, and Robin Jenkins ’16
  • Best Oralist – Whitney Rutherford ’17
  • Second Best Brief – Robin Jenkins ’16, Whitney Rutherford ’17, and Wes Vorberger ’17
  • Third Best Oralist – Justin Reddington ’16
  • Fourth Best Oralist – Zach Hurt ’16

2015

  • National Semifinalists – Zach Hurt ’16, Justin Reddington ’16, and Reed Marbury ’15
    National Second Best Oralist – Justin Reddington ’16
  • Regional Champions – Zach Hurt ’16, Justin Reddington ’16, and Reed Marbury ’15
  • Regional Semifinalist – Christ Collins, Nate Hopkins, Joshua Dawson
  • Ninth Best Oralist – Chris Collins
  • Tenth Best Oralist – Zach Hurt ’16

2014

  • Regional Semifinalists – Morgan Kendrick ’14, Michael Levens ’14, Ben White ’14
  • Eighth Best Oralist – Ben White ’14

2013

  • Regional Finalists – Julia Amato ’14, Erik Krueger ’13, Michael Levens ’14
  • Regional Semifinalists – Dustin Gaines ’13, Catherine Hecker ’14, Ben White ’14
  • Fourth Best Oralist – Michael Levens ’14

2012

  • National Octafinalists – Mark Hicks ’12, Phillip Marbury ’12, Jeremy White ’12
  • Regional Champions – Mark Hicks ’12, Jeremy White ’12, Philip Marbury ’12
  • Semifinalists – Jennifer Gregorin ’12, Dustin Gaines ’13, Daniel Schmid ’12
  • Second Best Oralist – Jeremy White ’12
  • Eighth Best Oralist – Mark Hicks ’12

2011

  • Regional Champions – Jennifer Gregorin ’12, Todd Shockley ’12, Jason Heinen ’11,
  • Regional Champions – Christie Jones ’11, Timothy Todd ’11, Dan Yamauchi ’11
  • Second Best Oralist – Todd Shockley ’12
  • Fifth Best Oralist – Christie Jones ’11

2010

  • National Octafinalists – Matthew Hegarty ’10, Tim Todd ’11, Ben Walton ’10
  • Regional Champions – Matthew Hegarty ’10, Tim Todd ’11, Ben Walton ’10
  • Regional Finalists – Melanie (Mitroff) Good ’10, Andrew Connors ’10
  • Best Oralist – Timothy Todd ’11
  • Second Best Oralist – Ben Walton ’10
  • Fourth Best Oralist – Andrew Connors ’10
  • National Second Best Brief – Matthew Hegarty ’10, Tim Todd ’11, Ben Walton ’10
  • National Fourth Best Oralist – Tim Todd ’11

2009

  • National Octafinalists – Charis Mitchell ’09, Ben Walton ’10
  • Regional Champions – Charis Mitchell ’09, Ben Walton ’10
  • Second Best Oralist – Charis Mitchell ’09
  • Eighth Best Oralist – Ben Walton ’10

2008

  • Regional Finalists – Charis Mitchell ’09, Brandon Osterbind ’08
  • Regional Finalists – Derek Bush ’08, David Hoffer ’08, Nathaniel Johnson ’08
  • Third Best Brief – Brandon Osterbind ’08, Charis Mitchell ’09

2007

  • Regional Semifinalists – Brian Fraser ’07, Jeff Johnson ’07
  • Best Oralist – Jeff Johnson ’07
  • Fourth Best Oralist – Brian Fraser ’07

Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition

2012

  • Octafinalists – Michael Minerva ’14, Charity Stotmeister ’13

Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition

2015

  • Best Oralist, 2015 – Alexandra Hubbard ’16
  • Professionalism Award, 2015 – Robin Jenkins ’16
  • Semifinalists, 2015 – Alexandra Hubbard ’16 and Robin Jenkins ’16

2014

  • Second Place – Caleb Byrd ’15, Joshua Turner ’15

2012

  • Professionalism Award – Anna Bower ’12, Reneé Smith ’12

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

2012

  • Octafinalists – Jennifer Gregorin ’12, Jeremy White ’12

Florida Bar National Tax Moot Court Competition

2019

  • Champions and Best Brief – William Baker ’20, Jonathan Shbeeb ’19, and John Riordan ’19

2015

  • Second Place, 2015 – Charlie Helm ’15 and Mia Yugo ’16

Illinois Appellate Lawyers Association Moot Court Tournament

2016

  • Champions – Whitney Rutherford ’17 and Wes Vorberger ’17
  • Second Best Oralist – Whitney Rutherford ’17

Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition

2015

  • Champions – James Sosnoski ’15 and Josh Turner ’15

Leroy R. Hassell Sr. National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

2019

  • Second Place – Annie Compitello ’19 and Avery Hill ’19
  • Second Best Oralist – Annie Compitello ’19
  • Third Best Oralist – Avery Hill ’19
  • Second Best Petitioner’s Brief – Rebekah Meier ’20 and AJ Colkitt ’20

2018

  • Third Place – Jonathan Shbeeb ’19 and John Riordan ’19
  • Third Best Oralist – Natalie Rhoads ’19
  • Fifth Best Oralist – Jonathan Shbeeb ’19

2016

  • Champions – Kristen Rose ’17 and Tom Morris ’18
  • Second Best Respondent Brief – Kristen Rose ’17 and Tom Morris ’18
  • Best Oralist – Ben Murray ’18
  • Fourth Best Oralist –  Meagan White ’17

2015

  • Second Place – Chris Collins (’16) and Nathan Hopkins (’16)
  • Semifinalists – Erika Lukenbill (’16) and Whitney Rutherford (’17)
  • Best Oralist – Whitney Rutherford (’17)
  • Third Best Oralist – Erika Lukenbill (’16)
  • Fourth Best Oralist – Chris Collins (’16)
  • Fifth Best Oralist – Nathan Hopkins (’16)

2014

  • Second Place and Best Petitioner’s Brief, 2014 – Zach Hurt ’16 and Justin Reddington ’16
  • Best Oralist, 2014 – Justin Reddington ’16
  • Second Best Oralist, 2014 – Zach Hurt ’16

2013

  • Quarterfinalists – Lucy Brado ’14, Michael Minerva ’14
  • Quarterfinalists – Adam Walton ’14, Ben White ’14
  • Fifth Best Oralist – Lucy Brado ’14

2012

Fall

  • Champions – Julia Amato ’14, Michael Levens ’14
  • Best Oralist –  Michael Levens ’14
  • Fourth Best Oralist – Julia Amato ’14
  • Fifth Best Brief – Julia Amato ’14, Michael Levens ’14

Spring

  • Champions – John Mark Becton ’13, Brian Giaquinto ’13
  • Best Oralist – Charity Katze ’13
  • Quarterfinalists – Charity Katze ’13, Scott Stier ’12
  • Third Best Oralist – Brian Giaquinto ’13
  • Second Best Brief – John Mark Becton ’13, Brian Giaquinto ’13

2011

  • Second Place – Spencer Drake ’11, Mark Hicks ’12
  • Best Oralist – Mark Hicks ’12
  • Second Best Oralist – Rachel Marshall ’11
  • Second Best Brief – Spencer Drake ’11, Mark Hicks ’12

2010

  • Semifinalists – Christie Jones ’11, Katie Turner ’11
  • Fifth Best Oralist – Adam Stanley ’10

2009

  • Semifinalists – Amanda Babbitt ’10, Jordan Van Matre ’10
  • Quarterfinalists – Suzanne Caruso, Jennifer Cave
  • Best Oralist – Jordan Van Matre ’10

2008

  • Quarterfinalists – Suzanne Caruso ’09, David Nauheim ’09

2006

  • Quarterfinalists – Ed Cooley ’07, Brad Miller ’08, James Stringfield ’07
  • Quarterfinalists – Brian Fraser ’07, Jeff Johnson ’07, Daniel White ’07
  • Second Best Oralist – Jeff Johnson ’07
  • Fourth Best Oralist – Brad Miller ’07
  • Fifth Best Brief – Ed Cooley ’07, Brad Miller ’07, James Stringfield ’07

Liberty Law Internal Competitions

1L Moot Court Tournament

2017

  • Natalie Rhodes ’19

2016

  • Courtney Garrett ’18

2015

  • Whitney Rutherford ’17

2014

  • Nathan Hopkins ’16

2013

  • Hugh Jackson ’15

2012

  • Michael Minerva ’14

2011

  • Dustin Gaines ’13

2010

  • Todd Shockley ’12

2009

  • Timothy Todd ’11

2008

  • Ben Walton ’10

2007

  • Nathaniel Hibben ’09

2006

  • Nathaniel Johnson ’08

2005

  • Brad Miller ’07

Liberty Cup 2L/3L Moot Court Tournament

2016

  • Whitney Rutherford ’17
  • Best Brief – Johnna Chick ’18

2015

  • Whitney Rutherford ’17
  • Best Brief – Robin Jenkins ’16

2014

  • Mia Yugo ’16
  • Best Brief – Mia Yugo ’16

2013

  • Melanie Migliaccio ’14
  • Best Brief – Ben White ’14

2012

  • Kendra Johnson ’13
  • Best Brief – Adam Walton ’14

2011

  • Jeremy White ’12
  • Best Brief – Heather Wooldridge ’13

2010

  • Timothy Todd ’11
  • Best Brief – Timothy Todd ’11

2009

  • Andrew Connors ’10
  • Best Brief – Andrew Connors ’10

2008

  • Charis Mitchell ’09
  • Best Brief – Charis Mitchell ’09

2007

  • Nathaniel Johnson ’08 and Derek Bush ’08
  • Best Brief – Joseph Miller ’08

2006

  • Jeff Johnson ’07
  • Best Brief – Jeff Johnson ’07

2005

  • Andy Fowler ’07
  • Best Brief – Jeff Johnson ’07

Mercer University National Ethics and Professionalism Tournament

2010

  • Second Place – Hannah Reichel ’11, Timothy Todd ’11
  • Semifinalists – Jennifer Stevens ’11, Spencer Drake ’11

National Professional Responsibility Moot Court Competition

2013

  • Semifinalists – Lucy Brado ’14, Kendra Johnson ’13

National Religion and the Law Moot Court Competition

2014

  • Quarterfinalists – Scott Copeland ’15, James Sosnoski ’15
  • Quarterfinalists – Alexis Johnson ’15, Kristie Pierce ’15
  • Fifth Best Oralist – James Sosnoski ’15

Notre Dame National Appellate Advocacy Tournament for Religious Freedom

2018

  • Champions; Best Brief; Best Oralists – Levi Mauldin ’18, Thomas Morris ’18

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

2011

  • 25th Best Oralist – Jeremy White ’12

Prince Evidence Moot Court Competition

2018

  • Champions and Best Brief – Tom Morris ’18, Alex Stauch ’18
  • Best Oralist in Final Round – Alex Staunch ’18

Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition

2008

  • Third Place – Laurel Kanode ’09, Alane Moore ’09
  • Second Best Oralist – Laurel Kanode ’09

2007

  • Best Oralist – Teresa Gordon ’07

William B. Spong Jr. Invitational Moot Court Tournament

2016

  • Semifinalists – Megan White ’17, Tiffany Collins ’17
  • Quarterfinalists – André Craig ’16, Jonathan Tanaka ’17

2015

  • Champions and Best Respondent’s Brief, 2015 – Andy Brown ’15 and Erika Lukenbill ’16
  • Semifinalists, 2015 – Kayla Bramnick ’15 and Hugh Jackson ’15

2014

  • Semifinalists – Andy Brown ’15, Adam Walton ’14