When autocomplete options are available, use up and down arrows to review and enter to select.
Apply Give

Hall of Fame

Qualifiers to the National Debate Tournament

  • 1989
    • Lisa Lundquist & Janet Pierpoint
  • 1991
    • Michael Hall & Sherry Smith
    • Tim Edwards & David Kester
  • 1992
    • Tim Edwards & Michael Hall
    • Layla Hinton & Adam Milam
  • 1994
    • Bryan Gibbons & Abe Pafford
    • Layla Hinton & Adam Milam
  • 1995
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
    • Adam Milan & Abe Pafford
  • 1996
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
    • Jonathan Barr & R.J. Snell
  • 1997
    • Bill Lawerence & R.J. Snell
    • Stephen Tynes & Doug Johnson
  • 1998
    • Robert Burns & Bill Lawrence
    • Lacy Siegalkoff & Michael Tilley
  • 2001
    • Travis Ausland & John Ross
  • 2002
    • Travis Ausland & John Ross
  • 2004
    • Jonathan Day & Elisha Nix
    • Alyse Kraus & Stephen Lind
  • 2005
    • Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
    • Josh Autry & John Day
  • 2006
    • Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
  • 2007
    • Amanda Costa & Glen Koch
  • 2009
    • Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett
  • 2010
    • Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
  • 2011
    • Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
  • 2012
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
    • Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
  • 2013
    • Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
    • Mary Bobbitt & Savon Ayodeji
  • 2014
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
    • Mary Bobbitt & Lindsey Murray
  • 2015
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
    • Leonora Crane & Kaitlyn Scheiss
  • 2016
    • Timothy Byram & Vida Chiri
    • Leonora Crane & Kaitlyn Scheiss
  • 2018
    • Michael Harrington & Kris Samuel
    • Jeleesa Omala & Brianna Thomas

National Debate Tournament Sweepstakes First Place

  • 1995-1996 – 491
  • 1999-2000 – 569
  • 2002-2003 – 589
  • 2003-2004 – 608
  • 2005-2006 – 566
  • 2006-2007 – 577
  • 2008-2009 – 594
  • 2009-2010 – 626
  • 2010-2011 – 594
  • 2011-2012 – 573
  • 2012-2013 – 584

Qualifiers to the National Debate Tournament Elimination Rounds

  • 1995
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
      Double Octo-finals
  • 1996
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
      Double Octo-finals
  • 1997
    • Bill Lawrence & RJ Snell
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2012
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
      Octo-finals
  • 2013
    • Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2014
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2015
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2016
    • Timothy Byram & Vida Chiri
      Octo-finals
  • 2018
    • Michael Harrington & Kris Samuel
      Octo-finals

Cross-Examination Debate Association Sweepstakes First Place

  • 2005-2006
  • 2006-2007
  • 2008-2009
  • 2009-2010
  • 2010-2011
  • 2011-2012
  • 2012-2013
  • 2013-2014
  • 2014-2015
  • 2015-2016
  • 2016-2017

Cross-Examination Debate Association National Tournament Elimination Rounds

  • 2009
    • John Ross & Travis Ausland
      Octo-finals
  • 2010
    • Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
      Triple Octo-finals
    • Jackie Poapst & Joshua Turnage
      Quadruple Octo-finals
  • 2011
    • Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
      Semi-finals
    • Ryan Bass & Chaz Warren Triple
      Octo-finals
    • Jackie Poapst & Beau Troxclair
      Triple Octo-finals
  • 2014
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Double Octo-finals
    • Alex Holguin & Rick Miller
      Triple Octo-finals
  • 2015
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Octo-finals
  • 2016
    • Timothy Byram & Vida Chiri
      Finals
  • 2017
    • Jeleesa Omala & Rakeem Robinson
      Quarter-finals
    • Michael Harrington & Brianna Thomas
      Double Octo-finals

American Debate Association Sweepstakes First Place

  • 1994-1995
  • 1995-1995
  • 1996-1997
  • 1997-1998
  • 1998-1999
  • 2001-2002
  • 2003-2004
  • 2004-2005
  • 2005-2006
  • 2006-2007
  • 2007-2008
  • 2008-2009
  • 2009-2010
  • 2010-2011
  • 2011-2012
  • 2012-1013
  • 2013-2014
  • 2015-2016
  • 2017-2018

American Debate Association National Tournament First Place

Varsity

  • 1997 – Bill Lawrence & RJ Snell
  • 2012  – Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff

Junior Varsity

  • 1999 – Devon Chwastyk & Shanna Twigg
  • 2000 – David Cooper & Rebekah Meador
  • 2001 – Scott Jones & Steve Trask
  • 2004 – Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
  • 2008 – Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett
  • 2009 – Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald, Katie Jordan & Amanda Atkins
  • 2011 – Aaron Siegrist & Andrew Landrum
  • 2013 – Vida Chiri & Wesley Walker
  • 2014 – Hannah Call & Leonora Crane
  • 2017- Michael Harrington & Kris Samuel; Sabrina Rich & Brianna Thomas

Novice

  • 1990 – Tim Edwards & Jim Sorenson
  • 1992 – Adam Milam & Danny Vezmar
  • 1999 – David Cooper & Rebekah Meador
  • 2003 – Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter, Kelly Azevedo & Grace Burns
  • 2004 –  Amanda Costa & Ruth Jackson, Nate Baldis & Hyatt Shirkey
  • 2005 – Georgia Hamman & Kirsten Porter-Stransky
  • 2007 –  Eddie Fitzgerald & Chandler Smith
  • 2010 – Aaron Siegrist & Andrew Landrum, Andrew Butler & Chas Warren
  • 2013 – Hannah Call & Kaitlyn Schiess
  • 2016 – Michael Harrington & Matthew Hidalgo
  • 2017 – Hannah Allison & Austin Alvord; Elyssa Barnett & Alexandra Green

 

Triple Sweepstakes

Years that Liberty Debate has won all three (NDT, CEDA, &ADA) national championship rankings 

  • 2005-2006
  • 2006-2007
  • 2008-2009
  • 2009-2010
  • 2010-2011
  • 2011-2012
  • 2013-2014
  • 2016-2017

 

National Debate Tournament (NDT)

Years that Liberty Debate ranked first in the country 

  • 1995-1996
  • 1999-2000
  • 2002-2003
  • 2003-2004
  • 2005-2006
  • 2006-2007
  • 2008-2009
  • 2009-2010
  • 2010-2011
  • 2011-2012
  • 2012-2013
  • 2013-2014
  • 2015-2016
  • 2016-2017

 

NDT Qualifiers

Liberty University Debaters who qualified to the National Debate Tournament

 

1989 — Lisa Lundquist & Janet Pierpoint

1991 — Michael Hall & Sherry Smith; Tim Edwards & David Kester

1992 — Tim Edwards & Michael Hall; Layla Hinton & Adam Milam

1994 — Bryan Gibbons & Abe Pafford; Layla Hinton & Adam Milam

1995 — Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence; Adam Milan & Abe Pafford

1996 — Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence; Jonathan Barr & R.J. Snell

1997 — Bill Lawerence & R.J. Snell; Stephen Tynes & Doug Johnson

1998 — Robert Burns & Bill Lawrence; Lacy Siegalkoff & Michael Tilley

2001 — Travis Ausland & John Ross

2002 — Travis Ausland & John Ross

2004 — Jonathan Day & Elisha Nix; Alyse Kraus & Stephen Lind

2005 — Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter; Josh Autry & John Day

2006 — Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter

2007 — Amanda Costa & Glen Koch

2009 — Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett

2010 — Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett; Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff

2011 — Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald; Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff

2012 — Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff; Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist

2013 — Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist; Mary Bobbitt & Savon Ayodeji

2014 — Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards; Mary Bobbitt & Lindsey Murray

2015 — Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards; Leonora Crane & Kaitlyn Scheiss

2016 — Timothy Byram & Vida Chiri; Leonora Crane & Kaitlyn Scheiss

2018 — Michael Harrington & Kris Samuel; Jeleesa Omala & Brianna Thomas

2019 — Michael Harrington & Brianna Thomas; Josiah MaCumber & Kris Samuel