Athletics

Sports Schedules

February 17, 2016

This listing only includes events occurring after publication. View results from earlier in the season on the Liberty Today mobile app.

Men’s Basketball

In their first season with Head Coach Ritchie McKay back at the helm, the Flames feature one of the youngest rosters in NCAA Division I. But these young stars have shone brightly during a difficult opening stretch. They include sophomore center Evan Maxwell, freshman point guard Lovell Cabbil, and redshirt sophomore guards Ryan Kemrite and John Dawson. Dawson sank a 3-pointer with 13 seconds left in a 62-61 victory Jan. 6 at Big South Conference rival Coastal Carolina and converted a game-winning drive to the basket with 1.5 seconds left in a 69-67 upset of BSC-leading High Point, Jan. 23 at the Vines Center. The Flames picked up their third straight BSC win Jan. 27 at Gardner-Webb, 69-55.

Feb. 13 at Longwood*, 2 p.m.

Feb. 18 Radford*, 7 p.m.

Feb. 20 Presbyterian*, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 at UNC Asheville*, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Gardner-Webb*, noon

March 3-6 at Big South Championships (at Buies Creek, N.C.), TBA

*Big South Conference game

Women’s Basketball

The Lady Flames faced tough early-season opponents including ACC power NC State and NCAA Top-25 teams Ohio State, California, and Duke. Liberty won seven of eight games to improve to 10-8, 7-2 in BSC play, through Jan. 24 when it rallied from a 10-point first-half deficit to defeat Longwood, 72-67, paced by redshirt seniors Catherine Kearney (20 points on 8-for-8 shooting) and Katelyn Adams (11 points on 5-for-5 shooting, 12 rebounds). They remained in first place in the Big South standings after their 73-51 win over visiting Gardner-Webb on Jan. 26.

 Feb. 9 Campbell*, 7 p.m.

Feb. 13 at UNC Asheville*, 2 p.m.

Feb. 20 Coastal Carolina*, 4 p.m.

Feb. 23 at High Point*, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Longwood*, 3 p.m.

March 1 at Winthrop*, 7 p.m.

March 5 Presbyterian*, 2 p.m.

March 10-13 at Big South Championships (Asheville, N.C.), TBA

*Big South Conference game

Softball

Feb. 11 at Central Florida, 4 p.m.

Feb. 12-13 at Dot Richardson Invitational (Clermont, Fla.) vs. Chattanooga, 4 p.m.; vs. Bethune-Cookman, 6:30 p.m.; vs. Morgan State, 1:30 p.m.; vs. Stetson, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 14 Alabama (at Central Florida), 9 a.m.

Feb. 19-21 at Getterman Classic (Waco, Texas) vs. North Texas, 1:30; vs. Baylor, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 19; vs. Northwestern State, 11 a.m. Feb. 20; vs. TBA (Championship Round) Feb. 21

Feb. 26-27 at Louisiana Tech Classic (Ruston, La.) vs. Grambling State, 11 a.m.; vs. Louisiana Tech, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 26; vs. Lamar, 1:15 p.m.; vs. Jacksonville State, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 27

March 4-5 at LSU Invitational (Baton Rouge, La.) vs. Louisiana Tech, 1 p.m.; vs. Tennessee Tech, 3:30 p.m. March 4; vs. Memphis, 10:30 a.m.; vs. LSU, 6 p.m. March 5

March 10-12 Liberty Softball Classic vs. Norfolk State, 5:30 p.m. March 10; vs. La Salle, 5 p.m.; vs. Rhode Island, 7 p.m. March 11; vs. Sacred Heart 5 p.m.; vs. La Salle 7 p.m. March 12

March 18-19 Winthrop*, 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 2 p.m.

March 25-26 at Coastal Carolina*, 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 2 p.m.

March 30 at Virginia Tech (DH), 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

March 31 Hampton (DH), 3 p.m., 5 p.m.

April 5-6 at Longwood*, 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 3 p.m.

April 9-10 at Presbyterian*, 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 1 p.m.

April 12 Marshall (DH), 4 p.m., 6 p.m.

April 15-16 Campbell* 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 1 p.m.

April 20 at Virginia (DH), 4 p.m., 6 p.m.

April 23-24 Charleston Southern*, 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 1 p.m.

April 26-27 at Radford*, 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 2 p.m.

April 29-30 Gardner-Webb*, 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 2 p.m.

May 11-14 at Big South Championships (Rock Hill, S.C.)

*Big South Conference game

Baseball

Feb. 19-21 at South Florida, 6:30, 6:30, 1 p.m.

Feb. 23 at William & Mary, 4 p.m.

Feb. 26-28 at Caravelle Resort’s Baseball at the Beach (Myrtle Beach, S.C., vs. Marshall, noon Feb. 26; vs. Duke, noon Feb. 27; vs. Marshall, 4 p.m. Feb. 27; vs. Ohio State, 1 p.m. Feb. 28)

March 1 at Old Dominion, 3 p.m.

March 4-6 Connecticut, 3 p.m., 2 p.m., 1 p.m.

March 8 at Elon, 4 p.m.

March 11-13 Liberty Invitational (vs. Central Connecticut State, 5 p.m. March 11, vs. Evansville 1 p.m. March 12, vs. Central Connecticut State, 1 p.m. March 13; vs. Evansville, 5 p.m. March 13)

March 15 at Virginia Tech, 5:30 p.m.

March 18-20 Kent State, 5 p.m., 2 p.m. (DH), 1 p.m.

March 22 at Maryland, 4 p.m.

March 24-26 UNC Asheville*, 7 p.m., 7 p.m., 2 p.m.

March 29 at Duke, 6 p.m.

April 1-3 at Winthrop*, 6 p.m., 3 p.m., 2 p.m.

April 5 Maryland, 6 p.m.

April 8-10 Charleston Southern*, 7 p.m., 3 p.m., 2 p.m.

April 15-17 at Campbell*, 6 p.m., 3 p.m., 2 p.m.

April 19 Duke, 6 p.m.

April 20 at Richmond, 3 p.m.

April 22-24 at Presbyterian, 3 p.m., 2 p.m., 1 p.m.

April 26 Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.

April 27 William & Mary, 3 p.m.

May 3 Virginia, 7 p.m.

May 6-8 Coastal Carolina*, 7 p.m., 7 p.m., 2 p.m.

May 11 Old Dominion, 3 p.m.

May 13-15 Radford*, 7 p.m., 7 p.m., 2 p.m.

May 17 at Radford, 6 p.m.

May 19-21 at High Point*, 6 p.m., 6 p.m., 1 p.m.

*Big South Conference game

Women’s Lacrosse

Feb. 13 at Virginia Tech, 2 p.m.

Feb. 20 at Richmond, 1 p.m.

Feb. 24 Virginia Commonwealth, 4 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Navy, noon

March 5 at Old Dominion, 1 p.m.

March 9 vs. Notre Dame (at Blacksburg, Va.), 3 p.m.

March 12 Lehigh, 3 p.m.

March 23 George Mason, 6 p.m.

March 26 William & Mary, 1 p.m.

March 30 Winthrop*, 4 p.m.

April 2 at Coastal Carolina*, 1 p.m.

April 6 Longwood*, 4 p.m.

April 9 at Campbell*, noon

April 13 at High Point*, 4 p.m.

April 16 Gardner-Webb*, 1 p.m.

April 20 at Radford*, 4 p.m.

April 23 Presbyterian*, 1 p.m.

April 30-May 7 at Big South Championships, TBA

*Big South Conference game

Men’s Lacrosse

Feb. 20 at Boston College, 1 p.m.

Feb. 21 at Georgia Tech, 1 p.m.

Feb. 27 George Washington, 2 p.m.

March 5 West Virginia, 2 p.m.

March 9 Michigan State, 5 p.m.

March 15 vs. Texas State (at Tallahassee, Fla.), 7 p.m.

March 17 at Florida State. 7 p.m.

March 18 vs. South Florida (at Tallahassee, Fla.), 7 p.m.

April 1 Florida, midnight

April 5 Kentucky, 7 p.m.

April 9 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

April 15 Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.

April 22-24 at SELC Tournament (Johns Creek, Ga.)

Wrestling

Feb. 10 Ferrum, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Mid-Atlantic Conference Championships (Johnson City, Tenn.)

March 10-12 at NCWA Grand Nationals (Kissimmee, Fla.)

Track & Field

Feb. 11-12 Liberty Quad (at Tolsma Indoor Track Center), 1:30 p.m., 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 at Samford Invitational (Birmingham, Ala.), TBA

Feb. 26-27 at Big South Indoor Championships (Blacksburg, Va.), 10 a.m.

March 4-6 at ECAC/ICFA Indoor Championships (Boston), TBA

March 11-12 at NCAA Division I Indoor Championships (Birmingham, Ala.), TBA

March 17-19 at Shamrock Invitational (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), TBA

March 25-26 at Winthrop Invitational (Rock Hill, S.C.), TBA

March 25-26 at Raleigh Relays (Raleigh, N.C.), TBA

March 30-April 2 at Texas Relays (Austin, Texas), TBA

April 1-2 at VertKlasse Meeting (High Point, N.C.), TBA

April 8-9 Liberty Collegiate Invitational (at Matthes-Hopkins Track Complex), 1 p.m., 10:30 a.m.

April 13-14 at Mt. SAC Relays Multi Events (Los Angeles, Calif.), TBA

April 15 Big South Quad (High Point, N.C.)

April 22-23 at Virginia Challenge (Charlottesville, Va.) 10 a.m., 9 a.m.

May 4 Liberty Twilight Qualifier, 1 p.m.

May 10-12 Big South Championships (at Matthes-Hopkins Track Complex), TBA

May 26-28 NCAA Division I East Preliminaries (Jacksonville, Fla.), TBA

June 8-11 NCAA Division I Championships (Eugene, Ore.), TBA

Men’s Golf

Feb. 20-21 at SunTrust Gator Invitational (Gainesville, Fla.)

Feb. 26-28 at The Hayt Collegiate Invitational (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.)

March 7-8 at Cleveland Golf Palmetto Intercollegiate (Aiken, S.C.)

April 2-3 at Mason Rudolph Championship (Franklin, Tenn.)

April 9-10 at Robert Kepler Intercollegiate (Columbus, Ohio)

April 17-19 at Big South Championships (Ninety-Six, S.C.)

May 16-18 NCAA Regionals, TBA

May 27-29 NCAA Championship Stroke Play (Eugene, Ore.)

May 30-June 1 NCAA Championship Match Play (Eugene, Ore.)

Dates and times are subject to change. Complete schedules can also be viewed at www.Liberty.edu/Athletics.

Watch live coverage nationwide on the Liberty Flames Sports Network. View a list of TV affiliates at www.Liberty.edu/LFSN.

Get the e-magazine straight to your inbox!

It only takes a click to unsubscribe.