You are here: Home >

News Updates

News RSS Liberty Today App

Issues

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
 

Liberty Journal

2013 fall sports schedules

Fall 2013 : Liberty University Athletics & Club Sports

Schedules are subject to change. For the most current listing, visit www.Liberty.edu/Athletics.

Watch live coverage on the Liberty Flames Sports Network. View a list of TV affiliates at www.Liberty.edu/LFSN.
 

Volleyball

Sept. 21 vs. UMBC at WVU Gold & Blue Players Challenge, 1 p.m.
Sept. 27 at Radford, 7 p.m.
Oct. 1 at William & Mary, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 UNC Asheville, 2 p.m.
Oct. 11 at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 at High Point, 2 p.m.
Oct. 18 Charleston Southern, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 Coastal Carolina, noon
Oct. 25 at Presbyterian College, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Winthrop, 2 p.m.
Nov. 1 Radford, 7 p.m.
Nov. 8 High Point, 7 p.m.
Nov. 9 Campbell, 1 p.m.
Nov. 15 at UNC Asheville, 7 p.m.
Nov. 16 Gardner-Webb, 4 p.m.
Nov. 21-24 Big South Conference Tournament at Clinton, S.C.
Dec. 5-21 NCAA Division I Championship Tournament

 

Football

Sept. 21 at Richmond, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28 Kentucky Wesleyan, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 19 Coastal Carolina (Homecoming), 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
Nov. 2 VMI (Family Weekend, Military Appreciation Day), 3:30 p.m.
Nov. 9 Presbyterian College, 3:30 p.m.
Nov. 16 Brevard, 3:30 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Charleston Southern, 11 a.m.
Nov. 30-Dec. 21 NCAA FCS Playoffs



Field Hockey

Sept. 22 at La Salle, noon
Sept. 27 St. Louis, 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 29 Virginia, 2 p.m.
Oct. 5 Davidson, noon
Oct. 9 at Longwood, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Radford, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Appalachian State, 2 p.m.
Oct. 17 Longwood, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 20 vs. Georgetown (at College Park, Md.), 4 p.m.
Oct. 25 at Davidson, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Appalachian State, noon
Nov. 2 Radford, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7-9 NorPac Tournament at Liberty Complex
Nov. 12-24 NCAA Tournament

 

Men's Soccer

Sept. 21 at American, 4 p.m.
Sept. 24 VMI, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28 at UNC Asheville, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 1 at High Point, 7 p.m.
Oct. 9 at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 Winthrop, 2 p.m.
Oct. 15 Howard, 6 p.m.
Oct. 18 Presbyterian, 6 p.m.
Oct. 22 at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 at Coastal Carolina, 3 p.m.
Oct. 29 Longwood, 6 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 Radford, 5 p.m.
Nov. 12-17 Big South Conference Tournament
Nov. 20-Dec. 15 NCAA Tournament

 

Women's Soccer

Sept. 25 Charleston Southern, 3 p.m.
Sept. 28 Campbell, 1 p.m.
Oct. 2 at UNC Asheville, 4 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Presbyterian, 7 p.m.
Oct. 9 at Radford, 4 p.m.
Oct. 12 High Point, 6 p.m.
Oct. 16 VMI, 4 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Gardner-Webb, 2 p.m.
Oct. 23 at Winthrop, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Coastal Carolina, 2 p.m.
Oct. 29 at Longwood, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1-10 Big South Conference Tournament
Nov. 15-Dec. 8 NCAA Tournament

 

Men's ACHA Division I Hockey

Sept. 21 at West Virginia, 4 p.m.
Sept. 27 Towson, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 at Ohio, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Ohio, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 11 Arizona, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
Oct. 18 Davenport, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 Davenport, 7 p.m.
Oct. 25 Rochester, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Rochester, 7 p.m.
Nov. 1 Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.
Nov. 8 Delaware, 7 p.m.
Nov. 9 Delaware, 7 p.m.
Nov. 15 Stony Brook, 7 p.m.
Nov. 16 Stony Brook, 7 p.m.
Nov. 21 at Davenport, TBA
Nov. 22 at Oakland (Mich.), 8 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Oakland (Mich.), 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11 at Stony Brook, 8:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 at Stony Brook, noon
Jan. 16 at Arizona State, 8 p,m.
Jan. 17 at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 24 Arizona State, 7 p.m.
Jan. 25 Arizona State, 7 p.m.
Jan. 31 at Delaware, 9 p.m.
Feb. 1 at Delaware, 5 p.m.
Feb. 7 Oakland (Mich.), 7 p.m.
Feb. 8 Oakland (Mich.), 7 p.m.
Feb. 14 West Virginia, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 West Virginia, 7 p.m.
Feb. 21 Richmond Generals Jr. “A”, 7 p.m.

 

Women's ACHA Division I Hockey

Sept. 21 Raleigh, 6 p.m.
Sept. 22 Raleigh, 2:15 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Adrian, 7 p.m.
Oct. 4 at Michigan State, TBA
Oct. 19 Robert Morris, noon
Oct. 20 Robert Morris, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Reston Raiders, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Reston Raiders, 10:35 a.m.
Nov. 1 at Northeastern, 10 p.m.
Nov. 3 at Northeastern, 9 a.m.
Nov. 16 Reston Raiders, noon
Nov. 17 Reston Raiders, 2:15 p.m.
Nov. 22 at Rhode Island, 7 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Rhode Island, 2 p.m.
Nov. 25 at Massachusetts, TBA
Nov. 26 at Massachusetts, TBA
Jan. 9 at Ohio, 10 p.m.
Jan. 10 at Davenport, 3 p.m.
Jan. 11 at Grand Valley State, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 23-26 Showcase at LaHaye Ice Center
Feb. 7 Davenport, 10 p.m.