You are here: Home >

Residential Class Schedule

** This schedule is for informational purposes and is subject to change. The courses below are residential courses only. For online courses, please log in to ASIST, or go to the Liberty University Online's Course Guides.

To sign up for classes please log in to ASIST.

 

Fall 2015 Class Schedule

Sub Crs Title Days Time Instructor
APOL 520

History of Christian Apologetics

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am Cleaver, Ken
APOL 500

Introduction to Apologetics

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Thornhill, Chad
APOL 630

Current Issues in Apologetics

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Baggett, David
APOL 525

Pluralism and World Religions

TR 2:15 pm - 03:30 pm Gnanakan, Chris
CHHI 520

History of Christianity I

TR

8:15 am - 9:30 am

Cleaver, Ken
CHHI 610

Historical Development of Christian Theology

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am

Diemer, Carl

CHHI 665

History of Baptists

MW 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Diemer, Carl
CHPL 500

Intro to Chaplaincy Ministry

TR 8:15 am-9:30am Keith, Steve
CHPL 598

Chaplain Orientation Practicum

M

3:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Keith, Steve

DSMN 520

Spiritual Formation

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Forrest, Benjamin 

DSMN 520

Spiritual Formation (KLA)

TR 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Kim, Sungtaek

DSMN 630

Small Groups Ministries

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am

Dempsey, Rod

DSMN 660

Leading a Healthy, Growing Church

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Hirschman, Dave

DSMN 500

Discipleship Ministries

TR 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm Dempsey, Rod
DSMN 697

Seminar in Spiritual Discipline (KLA)

MW 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Kim, Sungtaek
EVAN 505

Introduction to Church Planting

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Dempsey, Rod
EVAN 500

Spiritual Factors of Growing Churches

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm Staff
EVAN 525

Contemporary Evangelism

T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wheeler, Dave

EVAN 525

Contemporary Evangelism

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am Wheeler, Dave
GLST 500

Global Studies Survey

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am

Fanning, Don

GLST 620

History of Global Christianity

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm Fanning, Don
HOMI 500

Preparation of the Sermon

M

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

King, Kevin
HOMI 660

Great Preachers & Their Preaching

T 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm King, Kevin
LEAD 505

Church Administration

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am

Mitchell, Michael 

LEAD 510

Biblical Foundations of Leadership

F

5:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Mitchell, Michael
LEAD 630

The Art of Developing Leaders

R 2:15 pm - 4:45 pm Temple, Troy
NBST 510

New Testament Introduction

M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Laird, Ben

NBST 515

New Testament Orientation I

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Laird, Ben
NBST 610

Hermeneutics

MW 08:45 am - 10:00 am

Percer, Leo

NBST 610

Hermeneutics (KLA)

MW 3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Kim, Sungtaek

NBST 615

John

T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Percer, Leo
NBST 618

The Corinthian Correspondence

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am Laird, Ben
NBST 620

Pastoral Epistles

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm Laird, Ben
NBST 625

Revelation

TR 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Hindson, Ed

NGRK 620

Greek Syntax

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Percer, Leo
NGRK 520

Beginning Greek I

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Thornhill, Chad

NGRK 643

Greek Exegesis: Galatians

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Percer, Leo
OBST 515

Old Testament Orientation I

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am

Yates, Gary

OBST 660

Psalms

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Yates, Gary
OBST 650

Genesis

M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Pettus, David

OBST 655

Joshua - Kings

MW 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Roden, Chet

OTCL 650

Hebrew Exegesis

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am

Yates, Gary

OTCL 505

Hebrew Language Tools

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Roden, Chet
OTCL 520

Beginning Hebrew

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Yates, Gary
RTCH 500

Research, Writing, & Min Prep

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Mitchell, Michael 
RTCH 500

Research, Writing, & Min Prep 

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am

Moitinho, Denise

THEK 500

English Communication Skills

T 11:15 am - 2:00 pm Moitinho, Denise
THEK 501

English Writing Skills

M 3:00 pm - 5:45 pm Staff
THEK 502

English Reading Skills I

W 3:00 pm - 5:45 pm Staff
THEK 503

English Reading Skills II

R 2:15 pm - 5:00 pm Staff
THEO 610

Biblical Theology

M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Small
THEO 642

Advanced Christology

W 12:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Gnanakan, Chris

THEO 510

Survey of Theology

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm

Mitchell, Dan

THEO 525

Systematic Theology I

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Cleaver, Kenneth

THEO 675

Contextualization & Global Theology

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Fanning, Don

 

 


Spring 2015 Class Schedule

Sub Crs Title Days Time Instructor
APOL 697 Faith and Reason TR 11:40 am - 12:55 pm Baggett, David
APOL 697 Evil, Hell, and Suffering MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Baggett, David
CHHI 510 Survey of the History of Christianity TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Diemer, Carl
CHHI 525 History of Christianity II MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Cleaver, Ken
CHHI 670 History of Evangelicalism  MW 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Cleaver, Ken
DSMN 500 Discipleship Ministries MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Dempsey, Rod
DSMN 520 Spiritual Formation T 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm Hinson, Victor
EVAN 525 Contemporary Evangelism T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Wheeler, David
GLST 500 Global Studies Survey F/S 5:30pm-9:30pm/8:30am-4:30pm Fanning, Don
GLST 600 Cultural Anthropology TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Fanning, Don
GLST 630 Current Issues in Global Studies TR 11:40 am - 12:55 pm Fanning, Don
GLST 650 Intercult. Comm. and Engage. MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Fanning, Don
HOMI 500 Preparation of the Sermon MW 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm King, Kevin
HOMI 601 Ministry of Teaching TR 11:40 am - 12:55 pm Mitchell, Michael
HOMI 605 Expository Preaching M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm King, Kevin
HOMI 635 Preaching for Special Occasions T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm King, Kevin
LEAD 510 Biblical Foundations of Leadership TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Dempsey, Rod
LEAD 610 Team Leadership and Conflict Resolution M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Mitchell, Michael
LEAD 635 Theology of Pastoral Ministry MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Hirschman, Dave
NBST 510 NT Introduction MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Laird, Ben
NBST 520 NT Orientation II TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Laird, Ben
NBST 617 Romans MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Percer, Leo
NBST 620 Pastoral Epistles F/S 5:30pm-9:30pm/8:30am-4:30pm Laird, Ben
NBST 621 Hebrews TR 11:40 am - 12:55 pm Percer, Leo
NBST 640 Apologetics in the New Testament MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Thornhill, Chad
NGRK 505 Greek Language Tools M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Laird, Ben
NGRK 525 Beginning Greek 2 MW 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Percer, Leo
NGRK 644 Greek Exegesis - Ephesians MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Thornhill, Chad
OBST 510 OT Introduction T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Pettus, David
OBST 520 OT Orientation II MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Yates, Gary
OBST 640 Apologetics in the Old Testament MW 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Roden, Chet
OBST 659 Poetry of the OT M 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Pettus, David
OBST 662 Jeremiah-Ezekiel  MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Yates, Gary
OBST 697 The Old Testament and Archeology TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Roden, Chet
OTCL 620 Hebrew Syntax TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Yates, Gary
PACO 500 Introduction to Pastoral Counseling M 11:30 am - 2:15 pm Rice, Dwight
PACO 506 Integration of Psychology and Theology W 11:30 am - 2:15 pm Rice, Dwight
PACO 603 Premarital and Marital Counseling T 11:40 am - 2:20 pm Barker, Edgar
PACO 604 Crisis Intervention in Pastoral Counseling R 11:40 am - 2:20 pm Barker, Edgar
SEMI 500 Introduction to Seminary Studies   TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Mitchell, Michael
SEMI 500 Introduction to Seminary Studies *INT TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Moitinho, Denise
THEK 500 English Communications Skills T 11:40 am - 2:20 pm Moitinho, Denise
THEK 501 English Writing Skills M 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Kim, Freedman
THEK 502 English Reading Skills 1 W 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Kim, Freedman
THEK 503 English Reading Skills 2 R 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm Kim, Freedman
THEO 530 Systematic Theology II TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Cleaver, Ken
THEO 650 Ethics and Christian Ministry TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Foreman, Mark