Full Athletic Schedule
    Loading...

    2021 Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award Winner

    Kieran Vincent

    In 1974, the Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award was established to honor the top graduating senior student-athlete at Liberty University who best exemplifies the standards and lives of both of these great Christian men.  Rock Royer was Liberty’s first football coach in 1973.  Mac Rivera was a member of Liberty’s basketball team from 1972 until 1975.  Both Rock Royer and Mac Rivera tragically died at a young age.

    This award encompasses more than just athletic ability.  It recognizes the Liberty University graduating senior student-athlete who has maintained an exemplary testimony on the playing field, in the classroom and among the student body.

    Previous Award Winners:

    Rock Royer Award

    1974 – Rick Herceg – Football
    1975 – Sling Patterson – Football
    1976 – David Neff – Football
    1977 – Scott Goetz – Football

    Mac Rivera Award

    1977 – Paul Dalton – Men’s Basketball

    Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award

    1978 – Gary Avila – Wrestling
    1979 – Dave Anderson – Football
    1980 – Karl Hess – Men’s Basketball
    1981 – David “D.J.” Hertzler – Football
    1982 – Sharon Snodgrass – Women’s Basketball
    1983 – Bill Gillespie – Football/Men’s Track & Field
    1984 – Rick Seilhamer – Wrestling
    1985 – Sue Andrew – Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field
    1985 – Dave Bream – Baseball
    1986 – Ron Stamer – Men’s Soccer
    1987 – Pam Wilder – Women’s Basketball
    1988 – Annie Hunt Fairchild – Women’s Track & Field
    1988 – Andre Sims – Football
    1989 – Kathy Guetterman – Volleyball
    1990 – Lynn Attwood – Cross Country/Track & Field/Women’s Basketball
    1991 – Craig Holiday – Wrestling
    1992 – Mike Coleman – Men’s Basketball
    1993 – Theresa Bream – Volleyball/Women’s Basketball
    1994 – James Downey – Football
    1994 – Matt Hildebrand – Men’s Basketball
    1995 – Todd Setsma – Men’s Golf
    1996 – Ryan Werner – Track & Field
    1997 – Michael Prettyman – Track & Field
    1998 – Ben Anderson – Football
    1999 – Jarrod Everson – Football
    2000 – Elena Kisseleva – Women’s Basketball
    2001 – Andrea Wildrick – Track & Field
    2001 – Nathan Day – Men’s Basketball
    2002 – Heather Sagan – Cross Country/Track & Field
    2003 – Collin Mascagni – Men’s Soccer
    2004 – Tatiana Tkachuk – Volleyball
    2005 – Sam Gado – Football
    2006 – Sonia Rodriguez – Women’s Soccer
    2006 – Phillip Thompson – Baseball
    2007 – Arlene Zelinskas – Track & Field
    2008 – Allyson Fasnacht – Women’s Basketball
    2009 – Beth Bennett – Softball
    2010 – Chris Rocco – Football
    2011 – Zach Duke – Football
    2012 – Jesse Sanders – Men’s Basketball
    2013 – Jennifer Klugh – Cross Country/Track & FIeld
    2014 – Trey Lambert – Baseball
    2015 – Alex Close – Baseball
    2016 – Ashley Rininger – Women’s Basketball
    2017 – Holly Van Noord – Women’s Soccer
    2018 – Evangeline Crist – Women’s Tennis
    2019 – Alicia Finnigan – Women’s Swimming & Diving
    2020 – Hannah Baker – Women’s Swimming & Diving
    2021 – Kieran Vincent – Men’s Golf

    Become the ultimate fan by getting the latest Flames news sent straight to your inbox. Join today!

    Thank you for signing up for the Flames Insider email newsletter.