Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down

Team News

Liberty Finishes 3rd in TYR '85 Invite

November 22, 2020  Lynchburg, Va.   RSS
|   Share
Payton Keiner won the 200 backstroke on Sunday.

Payton Keiner won the 200 backstroke on Sunday.

The Liberty swimming & diving team earned two individual-event victories on the third and final day of the 2020 TYR '85 Invite, Sunday at Liberty Natatorium.

Campbell won the team title with 2,757 points, followed by UNC Asheville (2,318) and Liberty (2,018).  

For the meet, Liberty won seven individual events, including two on Friday, three on Saturday and two Sunday.  

Liberty Finalists
• Sr. Arielle Arnett – 1,650 free (1st place in 17:37.45)
• Jr. Ashley Sennett – 1,650 free (9th place in 18:31.44); 200 backstroke (14th place in 2:17.83 - qualified in 2:19.03)
• Sr. Payton Keiner – 200 backstroke (1st place in 1:58.39 - qualified in 2;03.30)
• So. Eva Suggs – 200 backstroke (2nd place in 2:02.07 - qualified in 2:04.22)
• Jr. Shelby Haines – 200 backstroke (7th place in 2:07.28 - qualified in 2:07.98)
• Jr. Sophia Miller – 200 backstroke (8th place in 2:08.09 - qualified in 2:09.52)
• Sr. Emily Manly – 200 backstroke (10th place in 2:04.24 - qualified in 2:11.83)
• So. Rachel Strickland – 200 backstroke (11th place in 2:08.34 - qualified in 2:13.16)
• Fr. Abby Strohmeier – 100 free (8th place in 53.20 - qualified in 53.67)
• Fr. Raea Farquharson – 100 free (10th place in 53.57 - qualified in 54.51)
• Fr. Heather Gardner – 100 free (13th place in 54.13 - qualified in 54.86)
• So. Alexis Plogger – 100 free (19th place in 53.68 - qualified in 56.53)
• Jr. Amelia Wickham – 100 free (20th place in 55.40 - qualified in 57.44)
• So. Jessica Schellenboom – 200 breaststroke (3rd place in 2:21.19 - qualified in 2:23.06)
• Fr. Abbi Leisure – 200 breaststroke (4th place in 2:22.20 - qualified in 2:28.20)
• Jr. Chloe Rippey – 200 breaststroke (5th place in 2:22.79 - qualified in 2:23.68)
• Fr. Jamyson Robb – 200 breaststroke (8th place in 2:26.86 - qualified in 2:27.53)
• So. Maggie Huenefeld – 200 breaststroke (9th place in 2:27.22 - qualified in 2:27.50)
• Jr. Cailin Carroll – 200 breaststroke (10th place in 2:21.61 - qualified in 2:28.66)
• Sr. Kiah Francis – 200 breaststroke (13th place in 2:26.61 - qualified in 2:35.08)
• Fr. Sydney Houtz – 200 fly (7th place in 2:10.66 - qualified in 2:11.33)
• Fr. Chloe Harris – 200 fly (3rd place in 2:06.29 - qualified in 2:08.36)
• 400 free relay – 2nd place in 3:27.92 (Payton Keiner – 51.46; Abby Strohmeier – 52.82; Hannah Huenefeld – 52.34; Eva Suggs – 51.30)

Notable
• Senior Arielle Arnett posted her first collegiate 1,650 freestyle victory, winning in 17:37.45.
• Payton Keiner has won the 200 backstroke each of the last four meets that she has contested the event, a streak which includes the 2020 CCSA Championships. The senior claimed victory in the 100 backstroke last night.
• Arnett's 17:37.45 for 1,650 free, Keiner's 200 back (1:58.39), Schellenboom's 200 breaststroke (2:21.19) and Harris' 200 fly (2:06.29) were all the fastest by a Lady Flame in their respective events this season.
• Liberty posted also posted a season-best time in the 800 free relay (3:27.92).
• Liberty received lifetime-best swims from Maggie Huenefeld (2:27.22) in the 200 breaststroke and Amelia Wickham (55.40) in the 100 freestyle.
• Campbell has now appeared at all three Liberty-hosted invitationals, while UNC Asheville is making its debut at the TYR '85 Invite. The Camels claimed their first TYR '85 Invite title.
• This weekend's invitational gives teams a preview of a prelims-finals program that will be used at the 2021 CCSA Swimming & Diving Championships.

Notable
• Liberty's 3:27.92 ranks 10th in program history for the 400 freestyle relay.   
• Harris' 2:06.29 ranks eighth in program history for the 200 butterfly.    

Up Next
Liberty's next scheduled dual meet is Jan. 23, when the Lady Flames will host Campbell on Senior Day at Liberty Natatorium.