Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down

Team News

Liberty Athletics Celebrates 2019-20 with Virtual FLAMESPY Awards

May 4, 2020  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Liberty Athletics celebrated another highly successful year last week when it held its first-ever Virtual FLAMESPY Awards.

Liberty Athletics celebrated another highly successful year last week when it held its first-ever Virtual FLAMESPY Awards.

Liberty Athletics celebrated another highly successful year in unique fashion last week when it held its first-ever Virtual FLAMESPY Awards.

For the previous eight years, Liberty student-athletes and staff members attended the elegant red carpet FLAMESPY Award show event honoring Liberty Athletics' best performances from the academic year. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the event was unable to be held this year and was moved to a virtual format for the first time.

Over the course of last week, beginning on Monday at 11 a.m., award winners were revealed for each respective sports on their social media platforms. Each sport featured three honorees – Most Valuable Player, Rookie of the Year and the Perseverance Award.

The Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award, the most prestigious award given to the top graduating senior student-athlete at Liberty, is still in the process of being determined and will be announced later in the month of May.

Below are the award winners from the 2020 FLAMESPYs:

Football (announced Monday)
Most Valuable Player – Antonio Gandy-Golden
Rookie of the Year – Tre'Shaun Clark
Perseverance Award – Zac Foutz

Men's Golf (announced Monday)
Most Valuable Player – Jonathan Yaun
Rookie of the Year – Isaac Simmons
Perseverance Award – Kieran Vincent

Cheerleading (announced Monday)
Most Valuable Player – Josh VanderLugt
Rookie of the Year – Micah Mirly
Perseverance Award – Maddie Kiel

Volleyball (announced Tuesday)
Most Valuable Player – Anna Gragg
Rookie of the Year – Rajini Fitzmaurice
Perseverance Award – Kainah Williams

Men's Soccer (announced Tuesday)
Most Valuable Player – Ruben Garcia
Rookie of the Year – Seth Clark
Perseverance Award – Carter Burris

Women's Basketball (announced Tuesday)
Most Valuable Player – Keyen Green
Rookie of the Year – Asia Todd
Perseverance Award – Bridgette Rettstatt

Field Hockey (announced Tuesday)
Most Valuable Player – Jill Bolton
Rookie of the Year – Daniella Rhodes
Perseverance Award – Kendra Jones

Swimming & Diving (announced Wednesday)
Most Valuable Player – Payton Keiner
Rookie of the Year – Eva Suggs
Perseverance Award – Emily Zimcosky

Women's Tennis (announced Wednesday)
Most Valuable Player – Kalani Soli
Rookie of the Year – Esther Lovato
Perseverance Award – Grace Hashiguchi

Men's Basketball (announced Wednesday)
Most Valuable Player – Caleb Homesley
Rookie of the Year – Kyle Rode
Perseverance Award – Georgie Pacheco-Ortiz

Men's Track & Field (announced Thursday)
Most Valuable Player – Christian Lyon
Rookie of the Year – Felix Lawrence
Perseverance Award – Samuel Arter

Women's Soccer (announced Thursday)
Most Valuable Player – Gabrielle Farrell
Rookie of the Year – Grace Spade
Perseverance Award – Maddie Ellis

Baseball (announced Thursday)
Most Valuable Player – Ben Highfill
Rookie of the Year – Mason Fluharty
Perseverance Award – Pell Collins

Women's Lacrosse (announced Thursday)
Most Valuable Player – Anna Keebler
Rookie of the Year – Kim Hagerty
Perseverance Award – Hannah Quast

Women's Track & Field (announced Friday)
Most Valuable Player – Tanner Ealum
Top Newcomer – Anna Hostetler
Perseverance Award – Deonna Davis

Men's Tennis (announced Friday)
Most Valuable Player – Josh Wilson
Rookie of the Year – Rafael Marques Da Silva
Perseverance Award – Chase Burton

Softball (announced Friday)
Most Valuable Player – Amber Bishop
Rookie of the Year – Karlie Keeney
Perseverance Award – Emily Sweat