Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down

Team News

Liberty Athletics Honors Graduating Student-Athletes at 2019 Cord Ceremony

May 7, 2019  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Video Views: 1245

Liberty Athletics celebrated its graduating members of the athletics department during its fifth annual Athletics Cord Ceremony, last Thursday evening.

The event was held in the Alumni Ballroom of the Montview Student Union Building. In total, Liberty's 110 graduating student-athletes received a special cord to wear during this Saturday's Commencement exercises at Williams Stadium.

The ceremony allowed Liberty's athletics administration to thank this year's graduates for their time and efforts at Liberty and present them with their athletics cord, which is designed to signify their time as a Liberty student-athlete.

Below is a list of Liberty's graduating student-athletes who were honored at the ceremony. Leading up to Commencement on Saturday, LibertyFlames.com will run a series of interviews showcasing Liberty's 2019 graduating student-athletes.

Baseball
Andrew McInvale
Evan Brabrand
Logan Collie 
Tyler Galazin
Brady Heid
Ben Highfill
Ayden Karraker
John O'Connor

Cheerleading
Jerry Babilonia
Anthony Colangelo                     
Josue Collado
Pierce Foley
Kendra Jalbert
Nick Mini
Dean Palmer
John Pereira
Madi Sandlin
Amy Schools
Kirk Young

Field Hockey
Abby Julius
Lindsey Pratt
Annika Roberts
Allison Shaffer

Football            
Elijah Benton
Kedrick Bradley 
Ethan Crawford
Michael Chorowicz
Rion Davis
Zack Foutz
Frankie Hickson
Mitch Hurtado
Lucas Irons
Sam Isaacson
Damian King
Mitchell Lewis
Jeremy Peters
Thomas Sargent
Daniel Zapata                     

Men's Basketball
Myo Baxter-Bell
Lovell Cabbil Jr.
Kennan Gumbs

Men's Golf
Gabe Lench

Men's Soccer
Nico Bellarde
Isidoro Garcia
Ruben Garcia
James Knoebel
Shaun Stocker

Men's Tennis
Eddie Gutierrez

Track & Field/Cross Country (Men's and Women's)   
Sam Arter
Greg Edwards
Michael Fairfax
Elizabeth Hutton
Maggie McDermott
Delaney McDowell
Alejandor Perlaza Zapata
Leah Plummer
Kylie Polsgrove
Jonathan Saintil
Kelly Shaffer
Riley Stroot
Micheal Todd
Patria Vaimaona
Marbalyn Vernon
Greer Wilson
Samantha Yamasaki
James Zentmeyer                          

Softball
Jasmeen Click
Julia DiMartino
Taylor Hoffman
Kaitlin McFarland
Rylee Reynolds
Sarah Robertson
Deidra See                           

Women's Basketball
KK Barbour      
Brooke Basinger
Tatyana Crowder
Keyen Green
Ria Gulley
Melis Ucar

Women's Lacrosse
Kaitlyn Cassidy-Fischetti
Brianna McCaffrey
Kayla Foster 
Rachel Johnson 
Aubrie Tarris
Brittney Tickle
Faith Wells

Women's Soccer
Molly Andres                 
Amanda Barrett
Caroline Boone
Sarah Erickson
Abigail Persson
Devon Sipala                        

Women's Swimming & Diving
Shelby Black                     
Alicia Finnigan
Ricki Lee-Hodges
Corrilynn Lynch
Elizabeth Magnussson 
Ashley Mauzy 
Siani Null
Brittany Weiss                           

Women's Tennis
Rebekah Anderson
Mendnia Bentacourt
Ashely Bongart 
Anna Dollar
Lara Soares                          

Volleyball
Victoria Baptista
Amelia Johnson
Margaret Latchford
Hannah Morris
Kainah Williams