Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down
Full Athletic Schedule keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Team News

Rettstatt, Crowder Garner ASUN Honors

March 7, 2019  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Rettstatt (second team all-conference) and Crowder (all-academic team) each received ASUN Conference year-end awards, Thursday afternoon.

Rettstatt (second team all-conference) and Crowder (all-academic team) each received ASUN Conference year-end awards, Thursday afternoon.

Liberty sophomore Bridgette Rettstatt (second team all-conference) and senior Tatyana Crowder (all-academic team) each received ASUN Conference year-end awards on Thursday.

During a breakthrough season, Rettstatt ranks fourth in the ASUN in field goal percentage (50.4) and sixth in rebounding (7.1 rpg). The native of Galena, Ohio was named ASUN Player of the Week on Feb. 18.

Rettstatt boosted her production in conference play, pacing the Lady Flames in points (13.4 ppg), rebounds (7.7 rpg), blocked shots (0.9 bpg), steals (1.4 spg) and field goal percentage (51.7). She scored in double figures in 12 of 16 ASUN games, highlighted by three 20-point contests and four double-doubles.

Serving as a team captain for the third straight season, Crowder graduated in May 2018 with a bachelor's degree in social work and a 3.92 GPA. The Roanoke, Va., native is currently working toward a master's degree in public health and maintains a 3.67 GPA during her graduate studies.

On the court, Crowder has appeared in all 29 games for the Lady Flames, starting 12 times. She is averaging a career-best 4.1 ppg and scored the game-winning hoop during the Lady Flames' first-ever ASUN victory, Jan. 15 at Kennesaw State.

Rettstatt and Crowder helped the Lady Flames earn the No. 3 seed for their inaugural ASUN Women's Basketball Championship appearance. Liberty will play host to No. 6 seed Jacksonville in the quarterfinal round, Friday at 7 p.m. inside the Vines Center.

ASUN Player of the Year: Nasrin Ulel, FGCU
ASUN Defensive Player of the Year: Tytionia Adderly, FGCU
ASUN Newcomer of the Year: Day'Neshia Banks, Stetson
ASUN Freshman of the Year: Amani Johnson, Kennesaw State
ASUN Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Kelly Guarino, NJIT
ASUN Coach of the Year: Karl Smesko, FGCU

ASUN First Team All-Conference
Nasrin Ulel, FGCU
Kamiyah Street, Kennesaw State
Ivy Wallen, North Alabama
Day'Neshia Banks, Stetson
McKenna Beach, Stetson

ASUN Second Team All-Conference
Lisa Zderadicka, FGCU
Jasmyn Brown, Jacksonville
Bridgette Rettstatt, Liberty
Brittany Panetti, North Alabama
Jazz Bond, North Florida

ASUN All-Freshman Team
Amani Johnson, Kennesaw State
Jane Deason, Lipscomb
Mackenzie Davis, Stetson
Bianca Fizouaty, Stetson
Tyra Cox, FGCU

ASUN All-Academic Team
Kelly Guarino, NJIT
Destiny Washington, FGCU
Lisa Zderadicka, FGCU
Tatyana Crowder, Liberty
Brittany Panetti, North Alabama
Arianna Emanuel-Wright, North Florida
McKenna Beach, Stetson
Megan Vincent, Stetson