Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down

Team News

Athletics Set for 7th Annual FLAMESPY Awards

April 30, 2018  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Athletics Set for 7th Annual FLAMESPY Awards

Liberty Athletics will celebrate another highly successful year of academics, athletics and community service at the seventh annual FLAMESPY Award show. The event will be hosted Monday evening, starting at 7 p.m.

The elegant evening opens with a reception-style event for all of Liberty's student-athletes, coaches, administrators and special invited guests in the Montview Student Union Alumni Ballroom.

The glitz and glamour of the evening continues when the invitees start to make their way into the Center for Music and the Worshiping Arts Concert Hall.

Once inside the Concert Hall, guests will be treated to a 60-minute show, hosted by members of Liberty Student-Athlete Advisory Committee. A total of 21 awards will be presented throughout the night.

Following the show, Liberty's student-athletes, coaches, administrators and special invited guests gather in the outside terrace of the Jerry Falwell Library for an additional time of celebration. The fun-filled post-show event will give the evening's attendees one last chance to congratulate the award winners and celebrate the soon-to-be completed athletics season.

AD – Commitment to Excellence Award
Award Description: Given to a senior student-athlete with a cumulative grade point average of a 4.0.
• No nominees - award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Gifts of the Spirit Award
Award Description: Given annually to the tutor that exemplifies all of the fruits of the spirit while assisting student-athletes academically, socially and spiritually.
• No nominees - award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Darius Dixon Service Award
Award Description: Given annually to a student-athlete or team who gives freely and unselfishly of their time to community activities, they inspire others and act as a role model as well as improve the lives of others through voluntary giving. The award is named in honor of former track & field student-athlete Darius Dixon, who was committed to community service before he tragically passed away on Dec. 7, 2013.
• No nominees - award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Perseverance of Job
Award Description: Given to a student-athlete who has triumphed and overcome obstacles as well as difficulties over their Liberty University athletics career or in recent months.
• Jessica Cicerchia (Softball)
• Caleb Homesley (Men's Basketball)
• Mitchell Klooz (Men's Golf)

Support Staff of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented annually to a member of the athletics department staff that athletics could not do without.
• Lauren Amy – Academic Coordinator
• Joe Carmany – Assistant Athletics Communications Director
• Michelle Jack – Assistant Director of Compliance
• Seth Mullen – Associate Director of Ticket Operations

Strength & Conditioning Athlete of the Year
Award Description: The Strength & Conditioning Athlete of the Year Award recognizes one male and one female whose athletic accomplishments, in the opinion of their strength coach, reflect the dedication to the overall strength training and conditioning program.
• No nominees - award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Best Clutch Performance
Award Description: Given to the best or most significant performance by a student-athlete in a game, match or meet.
• Ashtyn Baker vs. 2018 Big South Women's Basketball Championship (Women's Basketball)
• Diego Castano/Vince Salas vs. Gardner-Webb (Men's Tennis)
• Sarah Erickson vs. 2018 Big South Women's Soccer Championship (Women's Soccer)

Best Championship Performance Award
Award Description: Given to the best or most significant performance in a championship/postseason match, series or tournament.
• KK Barbour at the 2018 Big South Women's Basketball Championship (Women's Basketball)
• Scottie James at the 2018 Big South Men's Basketball Championship (Men's Basketball)
• Kylie Polsgrove at the 2018 Big South Indoor Track Championships (Women's Track & Field)
• Tori Zavodny at the 2017 National Invitational Softball Championship (Softball)

Most Outstanding Team Award
Award Description: Given to the best team based on their record, conference championship wins and national rankings.
• Softball
• Women's Basketball
• Women's Lacrosse
• Women's Track & Field

Play of the Year Award
Award Description: Given for the singe play or performance that made the most impact on a game or season.
• Anna Gragg (Volleyball vs. High Point, Nov. 18, 2017)
• Keegan McDowell and Scottie James (Men's Basketball vs. UNC Asheville – Feb. 15, 2018)
• Shaun Stocker (Men's Soccer vs. VMI – Aug. 29, 2017)

Assistant Coach of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to an assistant coach who helped their team achieve a high level of success athletically, academically, socially and spiritually.
• Erin Batth (Women's Basketball)
• Paige Cassady (Softball)
• Josh Rife (Women's Soccer)

Head Coach of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to a head coach who guides their athletics program to reach the highest level of success athletically, academically, socially and spiritually.
• Kelly Nangle (Women's Lacrosse)
• Dot Richardson (Softball)
• Derek Schwandt (Men's Tennis)

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Given to the student-athlete who made the most impact or significant breakthrough during their season.
• Ervin Chang (Men's Golf)
• Antonio Gandy-Golden (Football)
• Tre Todd (Baseball)

Female Rookie Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Given to the female freshman or redshirt student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hard-working, and made an immediate impact to their program.
• Ashtyn Baker (Women's Basketball)
• Jill Bolton (Field Hockey)
• Payton Keiner (Swimming & Diving)
• Amaya Williams (Volleyball)

Male Rookie Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Given to the male freshmen or redshirt student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hard-working, and made an immediate impact to their program.
• Elijah Cuffee (Men's Basketball)
• Alexandre Fuchs (Men's Golf)
• Logan Mathieu (Baseball)

Best Female Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to an individual female student-athlete based on their yearly stats and athletics accolades.
• Evangeline Crist (Women's Tennis)
• Alicia Finnigan (Swimming & Diving)
• Keyen Green (Women's Basketball)
• Agueda Moroni (Field Hockey)

Best Male Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to an individual male student-athlete based on their yearly stats and athletics accolades.
• D.J. Artis (Baseball)
• Jovaine Atkinson (Men's Track & Field)
• Eddie Gutierrez (Men's Tennis)
• Azaria Kirwa (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field)

Dr. Jerry Falwell Leadership Award (Female and Male Award Winners)
Award Description: Presented annually to one male and one female who has exemplified Dr. Falwell's vision through leadership, commitment to academics, athletic talent and service to others.
•No nominees - award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award
Award Description: In 1975, the Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award was established to honor the top graduating senior student-athlete at Liberty University who best exemplifies the standards and lives of both of these great Christian men. Rock Royer was Liberty's first football coach in 1973.  Mac Rivera was a member of Liberty's basketball team from 1972 until 1975. Both Rock Royer and Mac Rivera tragically died at a young age. This award encompasses more than just athletic ability. It recognizes the Liberty University graduating senior student-athlete who has maintained an exemplary testimony on the playing field, in the classroom and among the student body.
• Josh Barrick, Baseball
• Evangeline Crist, Women's Tennis
• Zach Farquhar, Mens' Basketball
• Darrel Jones, Men's Track & Field
• Isaiah Logue, Men's Golf
• Lindsey McNamara, Women's Lacrosse
• Brenna Smith, Women's Track & Field
• Trey Turner, Football