Full Athletic Schedule
    Loading...

    AD – Commitment to Excellence

    Given to a senior athlete with a cumulative grade point average of a 4.0
    2012 – Megan Neff (Cheerleading)
    2013 – Pat Kelly (Football) and Lauren Stell (Women’s Soccer)
    2014 – Rebecaa Haraf (Volleyball)
    2015 – Helen Doolittle (Field Hockey), Matt Pennington (Baseball), Megan Robinson (Softball) and Brittany Yang (Women’s Tennis)
    2016 – Jason Burgess (Men’s Tennis), Ashley Rininger (Women’s Basketball), Natalie Beale (Women’s Swimming), Madison Long (Women’s Swimming) and Will Templeton (Men’s Track & Field)
    2017 – Serena Barr (Field Hockey), Stephanie Patton (Women’s Basketball) and Hunter Winstead (Football)
    2018 – Graham Hansel (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field), Molly Reagan (Women’s Basketball), Sheana Vega (Women’s Basketball)
    2019 – Michael Chorowicz (Football),  Ruben Garcia Arnaza (Men’s Soccer), Alicia Finnigan (Women’s Swimming & Diving), Siani Null (Women’s Swimming & Diving), Kelly Shaffer (Track & Field)

    Darius Dixon Service Award

    Previously known as the “Pay It Forward Award, this award is fiven annually to a student-athlete or team who gives freely and unselfishly of their time to community activities, they inspire others and act as a role model as well as improve the lives of others through voluntary giving. The award is named in honor of former track & field student-athlete Darius Dixon, who was committed to community service before he tragically passed away on Dec. 7, 2013.
    2012 – Jen Moyer (Lacrosse)
    2013 – Baseball
    2014 – Baseball
    2015 – Volleyball
    2016 – Men’s Basketball
    2017 – Women’s Lacrosse
    2018 – Women’s Lacrosse
    2019 – Women’s Lacrosse

    Support Staff of the Year Award

    Presented annually to a member of the athletics department staff that athletics could not do without.
    2012 – Mickey Guridy (Senior Associate Athletics Director – Internal Operations)
    2013 – Dave Williams (Strength & Conditioning)
    2014 – Kristie Beitz (Senior Associate Athletics Director – Academics)
    2015 – Ryan Kindt (Director of Ticket Sales)
    2016 – Paul Carmany (Athletics Communications)
    2017 – Megan Robinson (Flames Club)
    2018 – Seth Mullen (Associate Director of Ticket Operations)
    2019 – Kassy McAloon (Director of Fan Experience and Promotions)

    Perseverance of Job Award

    Given to a student-athlete who has triumphed and overcome obstacles as well as difficulties over their Liberty University athletics career or in recent months.
    2012 – Stan Vaughan (Men’s Tennis)
    2013 – Khristina Kanagy (Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field)
    2014 – Abigail Flower (Women’s Track & Field)
    2015 – Yana Babbitt (Women’s Track & Field)
    2016 – Yana Babbitt (Women’s Track & Field)
    2017 – Audrey Rettstatt (Women’s Basketball)
    2018 – Jessica Cicerchia (Softball)
    2019 – Evan Brabrand (Baseball)

    Strength & Conditioning Athlete of the Year

    The Strength & Conditioning Athlete of the Year Award recognizes one male and one female whose athletic accomplishments, in the opinion of their strength coach, reflect the dedication to the overall strength training and conditioning program (first presented in 2017).
    Female Student-Athlete Award Winner:

    2017 – Erika Troutman (Women’s Soccer)
    2018 – Kylie Polsgrove (Women’s Track & Field)
    2019 – Margaret Latchford (Volleyball)

    Male Student-Athlete Award Winner:
    2017- John Dawson (Men’s Basketball)
    2018 – Carrington Mosley (Football)
    2019 – Zach Farquhar (Men’s Basketball)

    Dr. Jerry Falwell Leadership Award (Male Award Winner)

    Presented to one male who have exemplified Dr. Falwell’s vision through leadership, commitment to academics, athletic talent and service to others.
    2012 – Trey Wimmer (Baseball)
    2013 – Siim Tuus (Men’s Tennis)
    2014 – Cory Freeman (Football)
    2015 – Dillon Segur (Men’s Tennis)
    2016 – Tim Harbison (Men’s Soccer)
    2017 – Will Shepherd (Baseball)
    2018 – Vinnie Tarantola (Baseball)
    2019 – Tyler Galazin (Baseball)

    Dr. Jerry Falwell Leadership Award (Female Award Winner)

    Presented to one female who has exemplified Dr. Falwell’s vision through leadership, commitment to academics, athletic talent and service to others.
    2012 – Karen Blocker (Women’s Soccer)
    2013 – Loren Thomas (Volleyball)
    2014 – Bethany Kennon (Women’s Soccer)
    2015 – Mercedes Cox (Field Hockey/Women’s Lacrosse)
    2016 – Hannan Jones (Field Hockey)
    2017 – Casey Thate (Women’s Lacrosse)
    2018 – Alynn Richardson (Field Hockey)
    2019 – Kylie Polsgrove (Women’s Track & Field)

    Best Clutch Performance Award

    Given to the best or most significant performance by a student-athlete in a game, match or meet.
    2012 – Dalton Sype (Baseball)
    2013 – Davon Marshall (Men’s Basketball)
    2014 – Jarred Cornfield (Men’s Track & Field)
    2015 – Caroline Douglas (Volleyball)
    2016 – John Dawson (Men’s Basketball)
    2017 – A.C. Reid (Men’s Basketball)
    2018 – Ashtyn Baker (Women’s Basketball)
    2019 – Georgie Pacheco-Ortiz (Men’s Basketball)

    Best Championship Performance Award

    Given to the best or most significant performance in a championship match, series, or tournament.
    2012 – Men’s Soccer (Winning its second Big South title)
    2013 – Men’s Basketball winning Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (March 5-10, 2013)
    2014 – Baseball win the 2013 Big South Baseball Championship (May 25, 2013)
    2015 – Aklesso Agam at the 2015 Big South Men’s Indoor Championship (Feb. 26-27, 2015)
    2016 – Kendall Hough posts three podium finishes at 2016 CCSA Swimming & Diving Championship (Feb. 18-20, 2016)
    2017 – Carson Waters at the Big South Indoor Track & Field Championships on Feb. 25, 2017 (Men’s Track & Field)
    2018 – Kylie Polsgrove at the Big South Indoor Track & Field Championships (Women’s Track & Field)
    2019 – Caleb Homesley (Men’s Basketball) vs. Mississippi State at the NCAA Tournament (March 22, 2019)

    Most Outstanding Team Award

    Given to the best team based on their record, conference championship match, series, or tournament.
    2012 – Track & Field
    2013 – Women’s Basketball
    2014 – Women’s Swimming & Diving
    2015 – Football
    2016 – Field Hockey
    2017 – Women’s Soccer
    2018 – Women’s Basketball
    2019 – Men’s Basketball

    Play of the Year Award

    Given for the single play or performance that made the most impact on a game or season.
    2012 – Chris Summers and Mike Brown (Football)
    2013 – Ryan Cordell (Baseball) at South Carolina (Feb. 17, 2013)
    2014 – Kyle Breitmeyer (Men’s Soccer) vs. Longwood (Oct. 29, 2013)
    2015 – Chima Uzowihe (Football) vs. Coastal Carolina (Nov. 22, 2014)
    2016 – Chris Turner (Football) vs. Coastal Carolina (Nov. 19, 2015)
    2017 – Bethany Barr vs. Providence in the 2016 BIG EAST Championship semifinals on Nov. 4, 2016 (Field Hockey)
    2018 – Keegan McDowell and Scottie James (Men’s Basketball) vs. UNC Asheville
    2019 – Ayden Karraker (Baseball) vs. Wake Forest (Feb. 19, 2019)

    Fan Voted Play of the Year

    Given to the top play of the year, as voted upon by members of Flames Nation. 
    2019 – Kaitlin McFarland (Softball) vs. Hofstra (May 18, 2019) (Winner)

    Breakthrough Athlete of the Year Award

    Given to the student-athlete who made the most impact or significant breakthrough during the season.
    2012 – Kevin Fogg (Football)
    2013 – Kyle Breitmeyer (Men’s Soccer)
    2014 – Ryan Seiz (Baseball)
    2015 – D.J. Abnar (Football)
    2016 – Catherine Kearney (Women’s Basketball)
    2017 – Brianna McCaffrey (Women’s Lacrosse)
    2018 – Antonio Gandy-Golden (Football)
    2019 – Frankie Hickson (Football)

    Female Newcomer/Rookie Athlete of the Year Award

    Given to the female student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hard-working and made an immediate impact on their program during their first year of competition at Liberty (freshman, redshirt freshman or transfer student-athlete).
    2012 – Mychelle Cumings (Women’s Track & Field)
    2013 – Caroline Douglas (Volleyball)
    2014 – Holly Van Noord (Women’s Soccer)
    2015 – Katy Pridemor (Women’s Lacrosse)
    2016 – Delaney McDowell (Women’s Track & Field)
    2017 – Keyen Green (Women’s Basketball)
    2018 – Ashtyn Baker (Women’s Basketball)
    2019 – Emily Lytle (Women’s Basketball)

    Male Rookie Athlete of the Year Award

    Given to the male student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hard-working and made an immediate impact on their program during their first year of competition at Liberty (freshman, redshirt freshman or transfer student-athlete).
    2012 – Leonard Robbins (Men’s Track & Field)
    2013 – Josh Woodrum (Football)
    2014 – Stephen Racanelli (Men’s Track & Field)
    2015 – Jovanni Chavez (Men’s Soccer)
    2016 – D.J. Artis (Baseball)
    2017 – Georgie Pacheco-Ortiz (Men’s Basketball)
    2018 – Elijah Cuffee (Men’s Basketball)
    2019 – Nicaise Muamba (Men’s Tennis)

    Best Female Athlete of the Year Award

    Presented to an individual female athlete based on her yearly stats and athletics accolades.
    2012 – Avery Warley (Women’s Basketball)
    2013 – Devon Brown (Women’s Basketball)
    2014 – Natalie Barr (Field Hockey)
    2015 – Ashley Rininger (Women’s Basketball)
    2016 – Ednah Kurgat (Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field)
    2017 – Serena Barr (Field Hockey)
    2018 – Evangeline Crist (Women’s Tennis)
    2019 – Agueda Moroni (Field Hockey)

    Best Male Athlete of the Year Award

    Presented to an individual male athlete based on his yearly stats and athletics accolades.
    2012 – Robert Karlsson (Golf)
    2013 – Tavares Speaks (Men’s Basketball)
    2014 – Shea Thomas (Men’s Tennis)
    2015 – Shawn Clowers (Baseball)
    2016 – Chima Uzowihe (Football)
    2017 – Tresor Mbuyu (Men’s Soccer)
    2018 – D.J. Artis (Baseball)
    2019 – Alejandro Perlaza Zapata (Men’s Track & Field)

    Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award

    In 1975, the Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award was established to honor the top graduating senior student-athlete at Liberty University who best exemplifies the standards and lives of both of these great Christian men. Rock Royer was Liberty’s first football coach in 1973.  Mac Rivera was a member of Liberty’s basketball team from 1972 until 1975. Both Rock Royer and Mac Rivera tragically died at a young age. This award encompasses more than just athletic ability. It recognizes the Liberty University graduating senior student-athlete who has maintained an exemplary testimony on the playing field, in the classroom and among the student body.
    Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award winners since the start of the FLAMESPY Awards:

    2012 – Jesse Sanders (Men’s Basketball)
    2013 – Jennifer Klugh (Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field)
    2014 – Trey Lambert (Baseball)
    2015 – Alex Close (Baseball)
    2016 – Ashley Rininger (Women’s Basketball)
    2017 – Holly Van Noord (Women’s Soccer)
    2018 – Evangeline Crist (Women’s Tennis)
    2019 – Alicia Finnigan (Women’s Swimming & Diving)
    Click here for the full list of Rock Royer/Mack Rivera Award winners since 1975.

    Discontinued Awards:

    Assistant Coach of the Year Award

    Presented to an Assistant Coach who helped their team achieve a high level of success athletically, academically, socially and spiritually.
    2012 – Pete McFadden (Track & Field)
    2013 – Lance Bingham (Track & Field)
    2014 – Adam Godwin (Women’s Soccer)
    2015 – Jessica Barnes (Women’s Swimming & Diving)
    2016 – Giancarlo Lemmi (Women’s Tennis)
    2017 – Brad Soucie (Men’s Basketball)
    2018 – Erin Batth (Women’s Basketball)

    Athletic Training Award

    Nominated by the athletic training staff, this award is given to a student-athlete who has overcome injury and remained diligent in their recovery and rehabilitation process (first presented in 2017).
    2017 – Jackson Bertsch (Baseball)

    Best Blooper Award

    Given to the student-athlete with the funniest blooper moment (only presented in 2012 and 2013).
    2012 – Tomasz Gielo (Men’s Basketball)
    2013 – Sparky (Liberty’s mascot)

    Best Finish Award

    Given to the team or student-athlete with the best game, winning shot, goal, run or hit (presented from 2012-16).
    2012 – Antwan Burrus (Men’s Basketball)
    2013 – Natalie Barr (Field Hockey)
    2014 – Ashton Perritt (Baseball)
    2015 – Mallory Cuccio (Field Hockey)
    2016 – Devon Jones (Women’s Soccer)

    Best Supporting Athlete of the Year Award

    2012 – Courtney Cooper (Volleyball)

    Best Upset Award

    Given to the team or student-athlete with the best, most significant or most impressive upset of the year.
    2012 – Baseball vs. No. 14 Virginia and No. 6 North Carolina
    2013 – Football’s 28-14 win over No. 6/8 Stony Brook (Nov. 10, 2012)
    2014 – Field Hockey’s win over No. 10 Stanford to claim the NorPar Championship (Nov. 9, 2013)
    2015 – Football’s win over No. 1 Coastal Carolina to push Liberty into the NCAA FCS Playoffs (Nov. 22, 2014)
    2016 – Women’s Tennis defeated No. 53 Winthrop (March 19, 2016)
    2017 – Evangeline Crist and Anna Dollar score upset win in quarterfinals of 2016 ITA Atlantic Regional Women’s Tennis Championships, Oct. 16, 2016 (Women’s Tennis)

    Cornerstone Award

    Presented to an individual honoring their commitment to continue Dr. Jerry Falwell’s vision of making Liberty Athletics one of the top NCAA Division I programs in the country.
    2012 – Jerry Falwell, Jr., Liberty University President, and his wife, Becki
    2013 – Neal Askew, Liberty University Executive Vice President
    2014 – Mark Hine, Liberty University Senior VP for Student Affairs
    2015 – Ron Kennedy, Liberty University Executive Vice President for Marketing
    2016 – Laura Wallace, Liberty University Executive Vice President for Human Resources
    2017 – Dave Williams, Associate Strength and Conditioning Coach

    Gifts of the Spirit Award

    Given to the tutor that exemplifies all of the fruits of the spirit while assisting student-athletes academically, socially and spiritually.
    2012 – Rueben Gaines
    2013 – Taylor Bishop
    2014 – Heath Detweiler
    2015 – Tyler Bunzey
    2016 – Maleah Mortorff
    2017 – Carter Hull
    2018 – Andrew Cesanek

    Head Coach of the Year Award

    Presented to a Head Coach who helped their team achieve a high level of success athletically, academically, socially and spiritually.
    2012 – Jodi Murphy (Field Hockey)
    2013 – Jeff Thomas (Men’s Golf)
    2014 – Jeff Maren (Women’s Tennis)
    2015 – Jim Toman (Baseball)
    2016 – Ritchie McKay (Men’s Basketball)
    2017 – Jake Shellenberger (swimming & diving)
    2018 – Kelly Nangle (Women’s Lacrosse)

    Professor of the Year Award

    Presented to a Liberty University professor for their commitment to academic excellence and support of academic achievement (first presented in 2012; restarted in 2016).
    2012 – Carolyn Towles (English)
    2016 – Travis Holt (English)
    2017 – George Buzzy (Helm’s School of Government)

    University Support Staff of the Year Award

    Presented annually to a Liberty University staff member that has collaborated with the athletics department and has impacted the success of student-athletes (first presented in 2016).
    2016 – Dr. Megan Cordes (Director of Individualized Programs of Study)
    2017 – Sara Norman (Registrar’s Office)

    FLAMESPY Award Recaps

    2012 FLAMESPY Awards – April 30, 2012
    Recap

    2013 FLAMESPY Awards – April 30, 2013
    Preview
    Recap

    2014 FLAMESPY Awards – April 28, 2014
    Preview
    Recap

    2015 FLAMESPY Awards – April 27, 2015
    Preview
    Recap
    2016 FLAMESPY Awards – May 2, 2016
    Preview
    Recap

    2017 FLAMESPY Awards – April 24, 2017
    Preview
    Recap
    2018 FLAMESPY Awards – April 30, 2018
    Preview
    Recap

    2019 FLAMESPY Awards – April 29, 2019
    Recap

    Become the ultimate fan by getting the latest Flames news sent straight to your inbox. Join today!

    Thank you for signing up for the Flames Insider email newsletter.