Full Club Sports Schedule
    Loading...

    Team News

    November 17, 2021 Augusta, Ga. RSS |

    Liberty University’s men’s and women’s crew teams made headway in their final two regattas of the fall semester, the Nov. 6 Head of the Hooch in Chattanooga, Tenn., and the Nov. 13 Head of the South in Augusta, Ga., where the Women’s Novice 8 and Women’s Varsity 4 teams both earned bronze medals.

    “It was a great finish to the fall season, especially the Head of the South which was fantastic because we were able to bring the whole team and gave the novice rowers their first opportunity to race, which was very exciting,” Head Coach Debbie Prowse said.

    The Flames and Lady Flames entered only their Varsity 4 crews in the Head of the Hooch, held on the Chattahoochee River. The women’s lineup of sophomore Callie Perine (stroke), junior Robin Payton (3 seat), freshman novice rower Jada Lane (2 seat), senior Morgan Schaible (bow seat), and senior Tim Bentz as coxswain placed 10th out of 30 boats, finishing the 5,000-meter course in 17 minutes, 38.081 seconds.

    Meanwhile, the men’s team, comprised of all novice rowers except for junior Alyssa Horne at coxswain, finished 29th out of 37 varsity boats, powered by sophomore Kurt Herbert (stroke) and freshmen Quinon Gresham (3 seat), Blake Mosshart (2 seat), and David West (bow) in 17:21.657.

    At this past Saturday’s Head of the South on the Savannah River, the Men’s Novice 8 boat placed fifth out of 12 teams in 18:01.3, pulled by Herbert in the stroke seat, senior Morgan O’Connor (7 seat), Gresham (6 seat), freshman Luke Bayona (5 seat), Mosshart (4 seat), sophomore Carlos Diaz (3 seat), freshman Jalena Smith (2 seat, filling in for injured senior Zebediah Foster), West (bow seat), and Horne serving as coxswain.

    Liberty’s Men’s Varsity 4, again using all novice rowers of Herbert, Gresham, Mosshart, and West with Bentz the only varsity member at coxswain, placed 11 out of 13 boats in 18:43.9.

    The Women’s Novice 8 team placed third, just two seconds out of second place, at this past Saturday’s Head of the South regatta.

    Both the Women’s Novice 8, which placed third out of 10 entries in 19:01.7, and the Women’s Varsity 4, which came in third out of nine boats in 19:12.8, were two seconds out of second place.

    “That was fantastic,” Prowse said.

    Schaible rowed from the stroke seat on the Women’s Varsity 4 followed by Payton (3 seat), Perine (2 seat), senior Lindsey Bicknell (bow), and Bentz at coxswain.

    Horne served as coxswain on the Novice 8 with the lineup of rowers featuring Lane (stroke seat), Perini (7 seat), freshman Charis Abramson (6 seat), senior Peyton Chandler (5 seat), Payton (4 seat), freshman Kimberly Loutzenheiser (3 seat), freshman Grace Sibert (2 seat), freshman Rachel Teague (bow).

    “Both the men’s and women’s novice boats improved so much, so it has been fun to watch them progress and learn and develop into rowers,” Prowse said. “I was very happy with their finish.”

    Both teams have switched to indoor erg and weight training in their facility space in the Liberty Club Sports Complex, where they will hold practices until returning to Smith Mountain Lake in the first week of March, when they will have a week of training over Spring Break in preparation for the 1,000-meter sprint regatta and championship seasons.

    The spring semester schedule currently includes the North Carolina Rowing Championships on April 9, the SIRA Championships on April 15-16 in Oak Ridge, Tenn., and the ACRA Championships from May 20-22 in Gainesville, Ga.

     

    By Ted Allen/Staff Writer