Club Sports News

Wrestlers open lead on Apprentice, Grand Valley at NCWAs

March 14, 2019  |  Allen, Texas 

Liberty senior co-captain Dominick Johnson is a two-time All-American at 285 pounds. (Photos by Joel Isimeme) test test test test
Liberty senior co-captain Dominick Johnson is a two-time All-American at 285 pounds. (Photos by Joel Isimeme)

Liberty University's reigning NCWA Grand National Championship men's wrestling team opened an early 59.5-55.5 lead on Mid-Atlantic Conference rival Apprentice School after Thursday's first day of competition at the Allen Event Center in Allen, Texas.

The Flames, who overcame the Builders to capture their fourth NCWA National Duals title in Mesquite, Nev., in January, have nine wrestlers still in the championship bracket and four more in the consolation rounds, putting themselves in excellent position to contend for their third national tournament title. Apprentice has six wrestlers left in the championship bracket with another seven in consolations.

Grand Valley sits in third place out of 77 schools represented with 50.5 points followed by Mott Community College (50), Central Florida (46), Springfield Tech Community College (STCC, 44), Grays Harbor (41), Akron (35), Schreiner (34), and UNLV (31.5).

Starting at 141 pounds, Liberty's ninth-seeded freshman Charlie Hudson needed just three minutes to score a 15-0 technical fall over Yale's Chan Young Chung in the Round of 64 before winning his second-round match by 2-0 decision over Kent State's Alec Bailey and being edged by Mott's Aaron Ward, 3-1. He will face Rutgers' Max Rohan in the consolation bracket's Round of 16.

Sophomore Chad Cantrell, seeded fourth at 149 pounds, won his opening match by fall over Central Washington's Johnathan Dickerson in 4:46 before pinning Penn State World Campus' Bryce Barclay in 6:53 to set up a quarterfinal showdown with Florida Gulf Coast's Nicholas Carlson, the No. 21 seed, on Friday.

Liberty junior 157-pounder Andrew Burgette, ranked third, won his first-round match by technical fall over Akron's John Iacano, 17-1 in 6:07 before scoring an 18-0 technical fall over Stony Brook's Jay Best in 4:01. In the Round of 16, Burgette earned a 12-3 major decision over STCC's Justin Perez to advance to Friday's quarterfinals, where he will face Ohio State WC's 11th-seeded Al Caserta.

After losing his first match to Penn State World Campus' Dan Ritz by 8-0 major decision, Flames freshman 157-pounder Edmond DeAngelis advanced to the consolation Round of 16 with a forfeit win, a pin of Grays Harbor's Fletcher Andrews in 5:50, and a 20-5 technical fall over Florida's Charles Galluscio in 4:27. He will challenge Texas at Arlington's 13th-seeded Alex Kolada in his first match on Friday.

At 165, Flames junior Luke Ely started the day with a 10-2 major decision of Richland's Izaiah Salazar before edging Farmingdale State's 14th-seeded Stephen Illicete by 5-3 decision to set up a quarterfinal showdown with Tampa's 22nd-seeded Aaron Senne.

Liberty 174-pound junior Sam Karel won his first match by fall in 2:04 over Rutgers' Anthony Tamayo before reaching the quarterfinals with a 10-6 decision over Massachusetts' Zach Woods. He will face Central Florida's sixth-seeded Ethan Ahrens on Friday. Meanwhile, Flames senior Cody Richmond, seeded 12th, also won both his matches — by fall in 4:59 over Connecticut's Gabriel Vega and by 8-6 decision over North Texas' Drake Dudley — to advance to a quarterfinal matchup with Toledo's Major Moore.

At 184 pounds, Flames second-seeded senior Josh McIlhenny pinned Grays Harbor's Kyle Ignacio in 2:17 and MIT's Frank Soucy in 3:49 to earn a quarterfinal draw against FGCU's seventh-seeded Jabari Irons on Friday.

Liberty senior 197-pounder Austin Amos, seeded second after winning the 235-pound national title last year, scored a 17-2 technical fall over RPI's Oliver Feagin in 6:43 and a 5-0 decision over Iowa State WC's Tyler Roling to set up a quarterfinal match against OSWC's seventh-seeded Kyle Slade. Meanwhile, Flames freshman Josiah Murphy opened with a 4-1 decision over STCC's George Hargrove before defaulting due to injury 3:31 into his second-round match against Tampa's Richard Gill, despite leading 6-1. He is scheduled to face Rhode Island's Lucas Peckham in the consolation bracket's Round of 16.

At 235 pounds, sophomore Jeffrey Allen, Liberty's lone No. 1 seed, won his first match by fall in 1:14 over Washington State's Alec Palander before pinning Rowan's 17th-seeded Michael Mascioli in 1:56 to secure a quarterfinal matchup against Pacific Lutheran's Travis Mitchell.

Head Coach Jesse Castro smiles during the Flames 'eighth consecutive MAC Tournament title on Feb. 23.

Flames senior third-seeded heavyweight Dominick Johnson won his opening match by fall in 4:18 over Stony Brook's Jeffrey Kraemer before pinning Florida A&M's Leo White in 4:09 to set up a quarterfinal match against STCC's sixth-seeded Chaasadyah St. Phard.

Complete results are available online.

Action resumes Friday with consolation quarterfinals at 9 a.m. (CST), women's preliminary matches at 10 a.m., women's championship semifinals at 5 p.m., and men's championship semifinals at 6:30 p.m.

Men's Wrestling Links
Schedule
Results

No events scheduled for this team.

Mar 12
Men's Wrestling
at NCWA Grand Nationals
1st place finish

Feb 29
Men's Wrestling
vs. Mid Atlantic Conference
1st place finish

Feb 21
Men's Wrestling
vs. Coker College
1st place finish

Feb 8
Men's Wrestling
at Messiah Open
6 Athletes Adv.

Jan 25
Men's Wrestling
vs. NCWA National Duals
1st place finish

More Recaps

·