Club Sports News

LFSN hosts DII, DIII men's hockey regional reveal shows

February 14, 2017  |  Lynchburg, Va. 

LFSN hosts DII, DIII men's hockey regional reveal shows test test test test

Liberty Flames Sports Network anchor Rett McGibbon hosted the ACHA Division II and Division III Reveal Shows out of the LFSN studios this past week after the final rankings in those leagues determined the seedings for regional tournaments and automatic bids to the March 15-19 and March 14-18 National Championships, respectively, in Columbus, Ohio.

McGibbon was complemented by Sean Bretherick and Bret Leuthner on the DII program and by Shawn Bednard and Lou Gamelin on the DIII show, 30-minute programs that were featured on the ACHAHockey.org website.

The DII Flames (25-1-1) received one of two autobids out of the Southeast Region after finishing ranked second behind only Florida Gulf Coast, the team that upended them in last season's ACHA DII championship game.

Though it won't be in the tournament, Liberty will host next weekend's Southeast Region playoffs at the LaHaye Ice Center. No. 3 Toledo, which dealt the Flames their only loss this season in the final game of the Liberty Showcase on Nov. 20, will be among eight other teams in the field vying for the last two national berths along with No. 4 Miami-Ohio, No. 5 Penn State, No. 6 Cincinnati, No. 7 Ohio, No. 8 Louisville, No. 9 Rowan, and No. 10 UMBC, which Liberty defeated in Saturday's South Division final of the Mid-Atlantic Collegiate Hockey tournament.

Southeast Region tournament games are set for Friday at 6 and 9 p.m., Saturday at noon, 3 p.m., 6 p.m., and 9 p.m. and Sunday at noon and 3 p.m.

Liberty's DIII men are seeded seventh in the South Regional at Florida Hospital Center Ice in Wesley Chapel, Fla., and will face sixth-seeded UNC Wilmington in Friday's opener at 3:15 p.m. Other first-round matchups pit No. 3 Georgia versus No. 10 Mississippi at 3 p.m., No. 5 South Carolina against No. 8 South Florida at 5:30 p.m., and No. 4 Central Florida versus No. 9 Kennesaw State at 5:45 p.m. Saturday's finals will feature the second-lowest seed to advance against the second-highest seed at 11 a.m. before the highest- and lowest-seeded finalists will meet at 1:50 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast and Tampa locked up the South Region's autobids into the ACHA DIII nationals.

Schedule
Results
Cycling
at Maryland Conference Champion
Apr 8, 9:00 AM - CANCELLED

Men's Volleyball
at NCVF National Championships
Apr 9, 8:00 AM - CANCELLED

Men's Swimming
at Nationals
Apr 11, 8:00 AM - CANCELLED

Crew
at Clemson Sprints
Apr 11, 9:00 AM - CANCELLED

Gymnastics
at NAIGC National Championship
Apr 15, 7:00 PM - CANCELLED

Full Schedule

May 21
Crew
at Nationals
CANCELLED

May 4
Men's Lacrosse
at MCLA Nationals
CANCELLED

Apr 25
Figure Skating
vs. Praisefest
CANCELLED

Apr 25
Archery
at USA Archery 2020 East Region Outdoor Collegiate Ch
CANCELLED

Apr 24
Men's Lacrosse
at SELC Playoffs
CANCELLED

·