Singles Tournament
Flight 1, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
John James, UMW vs. Chad Simpson, Liberty 6-3, 6-1
Doug Banker, Richmond vs. Rashko Patnikov, Long. 6-1, 6-2
Saturday: Score
John James, UMW vs. Rashko Patnikov, Longwood 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Chad Simpson, Liberty vs. Doug Banker, Richmond 6-3, 6-3
John James, UMW v. Jarda Trojan, Liberty 6-3, 7-6(2)
Rashko Patnikov, Longwood v. Chad Simpson, Liberty 6-2, 7-5
Flight 2, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Randy Loden, UMW v. Sebastian Pena, Liberty 6-2, 6-2
Carlos Garcia de Andoain, Long v. Matt Farina, Richmond 6-1, 6-3
Saturday: Score
Randy Loden, UMW v. Matt Farina, Richmond 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Sebastian Pena, Liberty v. Carlos Garcia de Andoain, Long 6-2, 6-1
Randy Loden, UMW v. Carlos Garcia de Andoain, Long 6-1, 6-0
Sebastian Pena, Liberty v. Matt Farina, Richmond 7-6(3), 6-0
Flight 3, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Jason Dunn, UMW vs. Brandon Lindsley, Longwood 7-6 (5), 6-2
Jarda Trojan, Liberty vs. Bobby McNally, Richmond 6-7, 6-4, 6-4
Saturday: Score
Jason Dunn, UMW vs. Bobby McNally, Richmond 6-0, 6-2
Jarda Trojan, Liberty vs. Brandon Lindsley, Longwood 6-1, 6-3
Jason Dunn, UMW vs. Mani Barajas-Alexander, Long 7-5, 7-5
Brandon Lindsley, Longwood vs. Bobby McNally, Richmond 4-6, 6-3, (11-9)
Flight 4, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Jon Pollak, UMW vs. Mani Barajas-Alexander, Long 7-6, 6-0
Luis Olivera, Liberty vs. Sami Belakhlef, Richmond 6-0, 6-0
Saturday: Score
Jon Pollak, UMW vs. Luis Olivera, Liberty 6-4, 6-3
Sami Belakhlef, Richmond vs. Mani Barajas-Alexander, Long 6-4, RET
Jon Pollak, UMW vs. Charlie Seltzer, Richmond 6-0, 6-4
Matt Stillwagon, Richmond vs. Luis Olivera, Liberty 6-4, 6-4
UMW Tennis Kickoff Classic ’06
Singles Tournament
Flight 5, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Evan Goff, UMW vs. Matt Stillwagon, Richmond 6-2, 6-3
Fabricio Picanco, Liberty vs. Jon Bair, Longwood 7-5, 6-0
Saturday: Score
Evan Goff, UMW vs. Fabricio Picanco, Liberty 6-2, 6-1
Jon Bair, Longwood vs. Matt Stillwagon, Richmond 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Evan Goff, UMW vs. Jon Bair, Longwood 4-6, 7-6(4), (13-11)
Fabricio Picanco, Liberty vs. Michael Sommer, Richmond 6-4, 6-2
Flight 6, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Eric Sundstrom, UMW vs. Michael Sommer, Richmond 6-1, 6-0
Billy Heird, Longwood vs. Mark Berajawala, Richmond 6-3, 6-0
Flight 7, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Zach Detweiler, UMW vs. David Berry, Richmond 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Austin Brawley, Longwood vs. Jon Proffitt, UMW 7-6, 6-4
Charlie Seltzer, Richmond vs. Zach McGonigal, UMW 6-4, 6-1
Matt Bulkley, Longwood vs. Govinda Avasarala, UMW 6-2, 6-0
Billy Heird, Longwood vs. Michael Sommer, Richmond 6-2, 6-2
Eric Sundstrom, UMW vs. David Berry, Richmond 6-3, 6-0
Zach Detweiler, UMW vs. Austin Brawley, Longwood 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Jon Proffitt, UMW vs. Charlie Seltzer, Richmond 6-7(0), 6-2, 6-3
Matt Bulkley, Longwood vs. Zach McGonigal, UMW 7-5, 6-4
Billy Heird, Longwood vs. Zach Detweiler, UMW 6-3, 6-4
Austin Brawley, Longwood vs. Eric Sundstrom, UMW 6-1, 6-4
David Berry, Richmond vs. Jon Proffitt, UMW 6-4, 6-4
Matt Bulkley, Longwood vs. Zach Sasser, UMW 7-6(8), 7-6(2)
UMW Tennis Kickoff Classic ’06
Doubles Tournament
Flight 1, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
James/Loden, UMW vs. Trojan/Pena, Liberty 9-7
Garcia de Andaoain/Lindsley, L vs. McNally/Stillwagon,UR 8-4
James/Loden, UMW vs. Garcia de Andaoain/Lindsley, L 8-3
McNally/Stillwagon,UR vs. Trojan/Pena, Liberty 7-5
Saturday: Score
James/Loden, UMW vs. vs. McNally/Stillwagon,UR 8-6
Garcia de Andaoain/Lindsley, L vs. Trojan/Pena, Liberty 8-2
Flight 2, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Goff/Pollak, UMW vs. Patnikov/Bair, Longwood 8-6
Banker/Farina, Richmond vs. Simpson/Olivera, Liberty 8-5
Goff/Pollak, UMW vs. Banker/Farina, Richmond 9-8 (3)
Simpson/Olivera, Liberty vs. Patnikov/Bair, Longwood 8-4
Saturday: Score
Goff/Pollak, UMW vs. Simpson/Olivera, Liberty 8-6
Patnikov/Bair, Longwood vs. Banker/Farina, Richmond 8-6
Flight 3, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Detweiler/Sundstrom, UMW vs. Sommer/Minter, Richmond 8-4
Belakhlef/Berajawala, Richmond vs. Barajas-Alexander/ Heird, L 9-8 (5)
Detweiler/Sundstrom, UMW vs. Belakhlef/Berajawala, Richmond 8-4
Barajas-Alexander/ Heird, L vs. Sommer/Minter, Richmond 8-6
Saturday: Score
Detweiler/Sundstrom, UMW vs. Barajas-Alexander/ Heird, L 8-1
Sommer/Minter, Richmond vs McGonigal/Sasser, UMW 8-2
Belakhlef/Berajawala, Richmond vs. Avasarala/Proffitt, UMW 8-2
Seltzer/Berry, Richmond vs. Bulkley/Brawley, Longwood 8-4
Flight 4, (Winner Bold)
Friday: Score
Avasarala/Proffitt, UMW vs. Seltzer/Berry, Richmond 8-2
McGonigal/Sasser, UMW vs. Bulkley/Brawley, Longwood 9-8 (2)
Avasarala/Proffitt, UMW vs. Bulkley/Brawley, Longwood 8-4
McGonigal/Sasser, UMW vs. Seltzer/Berry, Richmond 8-2