Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
       Big South Conference Championships 2008 - 4/17/2008 to 4/19/2008        
                         Results at www.cfpitiming.com                         
                         Hosted by Winthrop University                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA               
    American: U 10.49  1988        Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC    
  Collegiate: C 10.93  1989        Dawn Sowell, LSU                            
Big South At: $ 11.51  6/11/2004   Octavia Goode, Winthrop                     
Big South Mt: B 11.63  4/21/2001   Octavia Goode, Winthrop                     
    Facility: F 11.51  2008        Felicia Fant, Unattached                    
 NCAA Region: R 11.75                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.5 
  1 Thomas, Jessica           SO Charleston South         11.91Q 
  2 Beckles, Andrea           JR Liberty                  11.97Q 
  3 Brown, Ikeiylah           SO Coastal Carolina         11.99Q 
  4 Bennett, Alicia           FR Charleston South         12.82q 
  5 Cleveland, Kayla          SO Winthrop                 13.18  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.8 
  1 Morris, Misha             FR Charleston South         11.89Q 
  2 Delamar, Canchettar       FR Charleston South         11.98Q 
  3 Thompson, Jilisha         SR High Point               12.13Q 
  4 Miller, Arielle           FR Coastal Carolina         12.55q 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA               
    American: U 21.34  1988        Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC    
  Collegiate: C 22.29  1999        LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State                 
Big South At: $ 23.57  5/27/2004   Octavia Goode, Winthrop                     
Big South Mt: B 23.68  4/21/2007   Dione Gibson, Charleston Southern           
    Facility: F 23.80  2008        Dionne Gibson, Charleston Southern          
 NCAA Region: R 23.96                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.2
  1 Brown, Ikeiylah           SO Coastal Carolina         24.98Q 
  2 Hibbert, Charlene         SR Liberty                  25.02Q 
  3 Beckles, Andrea           JR Liberty                  25.14q 
  4 Givner, Kandi             SO High Point               26.06  
  5 Harris, Shanae            FR Radford                  27.40  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.1
  1 Gibson, Dionne            JR Charleston South       R 23.86Q 
  2 Thomas, Jessica           SO Charleston South         24.52Q 
  3 Humphries, Vondeeshia     FR Coastal Carolina         25.07q 
  4 Sita, Zarena              FR Coastal Carolina         26.17  
  5 Wayashe, Jessica          FR High Point               26.70  
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.7
  1 Morris, Misha             FR Charleston South         24.48Q 
  2 Delamar, Canchettar       FR Charleston South         24.60Q 
  3 Thompson, Jilisha         SR High Point               25.21  
  4 Freeman, Chenoa           SO Liberty                  25.44  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 47.60  10/6/1985   Marita Koch, GDR                            
    American: U 48.70  2006        Sanya Richards, Nike                        
  Collegiate: C 50.18  6/3/1989    Pauline Davis, Alabama                      
Big South At: $ 52.46  5/6/2000    Khadijah Conda, Radford                     
Big South Mt: B 54.41  4/18/2008   Vondeeshia Humphries, Coastal Carolina      
    Facility: F 54.06  2006        Natalie Dixon, South Carolina State         
 NCAA Region: R 54.61                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Humphries, Vondeeshia     FR Coastal Carolina       B 54.41Q 
  2 Hibbert, Charlene         SR Liberty                  57.21Q 
  3 Williams, Chandale        SO V.M.I.                   57.55Q 
  4 Whittaker, Britney        FR Radford                  59.90  
  5 Harris, Shanae            FR Radford                1:01.03  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Gibson, Dionne            JR Charleston South         55.05Q 
  2 Freeman, Chenoa           SO Liberty                  56.03Q 
  3 Muller, Ebony             JR Charleston South         56.09Q 
  4 Sita, Zarena              FR Coastal Carolina         58.76q 
  5 Heath, Brittany           SO Liberty                  58.79q 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 1:53.28  7/26/1983   Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH                
    American: U 1:56.40  1999        Jearl Miles Clark, Reebok                 
  Collegiate: C 1:59.11  1990        Suzy Favor, Wisconsin                     
Big South At: $ 2:08.00  4/13/2002   Heather Sagan, Liberty                    
Big South Mt: B 2:10.50  4/21/2007   Jaime Watson, Liberty                     
    Facility: F 2:12.55  2007        Sarah Serwo, Lehigh                       
 NCAA Region: R 2:09.80                                                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Watson, Jaime             JR Liberty                2:15.64Q 
  2 Bolyki, Andrea            JR High Point             2:16.07Q 
  3 Najda, Ania               SR V.M.I.                 2:17.81q 
  4 Fulks, Megan              FR Winthrop               2:24.28  
  5 White, Keli-Jo            JR Coastal Carolina       2:24.55  
  6 Travitz, Rachel           FR Radford                2:49.20  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Hunter, Sumiyya           SR High Point             2:15.95Q 
  2 Donahue, Shelby           FR Coastal Carolina       2:16.54Q 
  3 Robinson, Dana            JR High Point             2:19.36q 
  4 Olert, Katie              SO Unc-Asheville          2:23.86  
  5 Busbee, Peggy             SO Coastal Carolina       2:28.19  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Ricksecker, Rebekah       JR Liberty                2:13.70Q 
  2 Canfield, Joya            SO High Point             2:15.65Q 
  3 Castor, Rod'Esther        FR Liberty                2:25.35  
  4 Wood, Rindi               FR Coastal Carolina       2:31.00  
  5 Carbary, Kaitlyn          SO Winthrop               2:31.62  
 -- Albright, Kati            FR Liberty                     DQ   Lane infraction
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 12.21  8/20/1988   Yordanka Donkova, BUL                       
    American: U 12.33  2000        Gail Devers, Nike                           
  Collegiate: C 12.48  2006        Ginnie Powell, USC                          
Big South At: $ 13.67  5/13/2007   LeAuna Sistrunk, Costal Carolina            
Big South Mt: B 13.85  4/21/2006   LeAuna Sistrunk, Costal Carolina            
    Facility: F 13.74  2008        LeAuna Sistrunk, Costal Carolina            
 NCAA Region: R 13.92                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.0
  1 Sistrunk, LeAuna          JR Coastal Carolina         14.17Q 
  2 Oates, Sierrah            FR Coastal Carolina         14.95Q 
  3 Arango, Melissa           FR Coastal Carolina         15.07Q 
  4 Bennett, Alicia           FR Charleston South         15.11q 
  5 Houston, Jessica          SO Coastal Carolina         15.50q 
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 2.1 
  1 Holmes, Rebecca           SO Winthrop                 14.37Q 
  2 Jackson, Marjorie         SR Winthrop                 14.66Q 
  3 Allen, Kim                SR Charleston South         14.68Q 
  4 Young, Sarah              SO Winthrop                 15.51  
  5 Graham, JoEllyn           FR Liberty                  16.01  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W   52.34  8/8/2003    Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS                    
    American: U   52.61  1995        Kim Batten, Reebok                        
  Collegiate: C   53.54  6/1/2004    Sheenna Johnson, UCLA                     
Big South At: $   58.62  4/28/2005   Maurika Quarles, Radford                  
Big South Mt: B   58.72  4/16/2005   Maurika Quarles, Radford                  
    Facility: F 1:00.38  2006        Tempest Vance, South Carolina State       
 NCAA Region: R 1:00.82                                                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Walsh, Chidi              JR Charleston South       1:01.41Q 
  2 Jones-Green, Jasmine      SR High Point             1:02.13Q 
  3 Allicock, Kandisa         FR Coastal Carolina       1:09.79Q 
  4 Tegeder, Elisha           SR Coastal Carolina       1:10.65  
  5 Arango, Melissa           FR Coastal Carolina       1:13.81  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Sistrunk, LeAuna          JR Coastal Carolina       1:01.91Q 
  2 Holmes, Rebecca           SO Winthrop               1:04.19Q 
  3 Odey, Amerikorie          SO Charleston South       1:05.28Q 
  4 Thomas, Brittni           FR High Point             1:09.83q 
  5 Teer, Ashley              SO Liberty                1:10.53q 
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
       World: W  9:01.59  7/4/2004    Gulnara Samitova, RUS                    
    American: U  9:28.75  7/28/2007   Lisa Galaviz, Toledo                     
  Collegiate: C  9:43.25  5/29/2004   Ida Nilsson, N. Arizona                  
Big South At: $ 10:24.24  5/12/2006   Felicitas Mensing, Costal Carolina       
Big South Mt: B 10:39.24  4/21/2006   Felicitas Mensing, Costal Carolina       
    Facility: F 10:51.90  4/18/2008   Felicitas Mensing, Coastal Carolina      
 NCAA Region: R 10:50.25                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Preliminaries
  1 Mensing, Felicitas        JR Coastal Carolina      10:51.90F 
  2 Stafford, Kelsey          JR V.M.I.                11:08.59  
  3 Sinclair, Ashlyn          FR Radford               11:14.59  
  4 Newby, Piper              SR Liberty               11:22.19  
  5 Christian, Brittany       SO Radford               11:30.12  
  6 Bergquist, Aubrey         SR Coastal Carolina      11:41.76  
  7 Webb, Emily               FR High Point            12:12.75  
  8 Owens, Brittany           SO Charleston South      12:42.13  
  9 Smith, Alicyne            SO Charleston South      13:07.65  
 10 Zenowitz, Kathryn         SO Coastal Carolina      13:10.55  
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================
 Starting Height is 1.37, increase by .5 cm
       World: W 2.09m  8/30/1987   Stefka Kostadinova, BUL                     
    American: U 2.03m  1988        Louise Ritter, Mazda TC                     
  Collegiate: C 1.98m  1995        Acuff / Bergqvist, UCLA/ SMU                
Big South At: $ 1.78m  4/16/2005   Kena Butts, Liberty                         
Big South Mt: B 1.78m  4/16/2005   Kena Butts, Liberty                         
    Facility: F 1.75m  2007        Anna Raynor, U.N.C. Wilmington              
 NCAA Region: R 1.75m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Aghaji, Mia               FR Liberty                  1.62m    5-03.75 
  2 Allicock, Kandisa         FR Coastal Carolina         1.62m    5-03.75 
  3 Tegeder, Elisha           SR Coastal Carolina         1.62m    5-03.75 
  4 Copeland, Bridgette       JR Charleston South         1.62m    5-03.75 
  5 Vaughn, Kaylor            SO Radford                  1.57m    5-01.75 
  5 English, Christi          JR Charleston South         1.57m    5-01.75 
  5 Terry, Mikaela            SO Coastal Carolina         1.57m    5-01.75 
  8 Trotter, Corrie           SO Unc-Asheville            1.57m    5-01.75 
  9 Best, Octavia             SR Charleston South         1.47m    4-09.75 
  9 Olson, Trystin            FR Liberty                  1.47m    4-09.75 
  9 Harris, Brittany          JR High Point               1.47m    4-09.75 
  9 Houston, Jessica          SO Coastal Carolina         1.47m    4-09.75 
  9 Matthews, Krystle         FR Liberty                  1.47m    4-09.75 
 -- Jenkins, Alisha           FR V.M.I.                     DNS            
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Starting height is 2.44, increase by 15 cm
       World: W 5.01m  8/12/2005   Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS                      
    American: U 4.88m  6/2/2007    Jenn Stuczynski, adidas                     
  Collegiate: C 4.60m  2006        Chelsea Johnson, UCLA                       
Big South At: $ 4.35m  6/9/2002    Andrea Wildrick, Liberty                    
Big South Mt: B 4.10m  4/20/2002   Andrea Wildrick, Liberty                    
    Facility: F 3.58m  4/18/2008   Claire Young, Coastal Carolina              
 NCAA Region: R 3.85m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Young, Claire             JR Coastal Carolina         3.58mF  11-09.00 
  2 Veitch, Marcie            JR Coastal Carolina         3.04m    9-11.75 
  3 Hudson, Erin              SO Liberty                  2.89m    9-05.75 
  4 Lauten, Tori              SO Winthrop                 2.89m    9-05.75 
  5 Funderburk, Emily         JR Liberty                  2.74m    8-11.75 
  6 Frescas, Jessica          JR Radford                  2.59m    8-06.00 
 -- Newby, Piper              SR Liberty                     NH            
 -- Webb, Rachel              FR High Point                 DNS            
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
       World: W 22.63m  6/7/1987    Natalya Lisovskaya, URS                    
    American: U 20.18m  1988        Ramona Pagel, Mazda TC                     
  Collegiate: C 18.99m  1983        Meg Ritchie, Arizona                       
Big South At: $ 15.56m  4/20/2007   Tiffany Evans, Radford                     
Big South Mt: B 15.56m  4/20/2007   Tiffany Evans, Radford                     
    Facility: F 15.22m  2006        Beverly Burnett, Appalachian State         
 NCAA Region: R 14.30m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Davis, Jocelyn            SR Charleston South        13.76m   45-01.75 
  2 Doan, Marie               JR Charleston South        13.19m   43-03.25 
  3 Marshall, Amy             SR Radford                 13.03m   42-09.00 
  4 Boulware, Felicia         SO Winthrop                13.02m   42-08.75 
  5 Howard, Ashley            JR Winthrop                12.69m   41-07.75 
  6 Connor, Brittany          FR Coastal Carolina        12.14m   39-10.00 
  7 Stewart, Zakiyyah         FR Coastal Carolina        11.64m   38-02.25 
  8 Henton, Sheronica         SO Liberty                 11.43m   37-06.00 
  9 Habbersham, Tia           FR Charleston South        10.38m   34-00.75 
 10 Berry, Dani               SO Winthrop                 9.64m   31-07.50 
 11 Boatman, Kara             SO High Point               8.02m   26-03.75 
 
Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Preliminaries
  1 Healey, Jen               FR Liberty                2:29.96   693  
  2 Terry, Mikaela            SO Coastal Carolina       2:34.94   632  
  3 Tegeder, Elisha           SR Coastal Carolina       2:35.11   630  
  4 Futrell, Channel          FR Charleston South       2:37.91   597  
  5 Lowery, Briauna           JR High Point             2:45.64   510  
  6 Best, Octavia             SR Charleston South       2:45.89   507  
  7 Matthews, Krystle         FR Liberty                2:49.46   469  
  8 Henton, Sheronica         SO Liberty                2:52.82   435  
  9 Watts, Lauren             SO Coastal Carolina       3:02.63   341  
 
Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Tegeder, Elisha           SR Coastal Carolina         5.22m   0.9  17-01.50  620  
  2 Best, Octavia             SR Charleston South         5.20m   1.0  17-00.75  614  
  3 Healey, Jen               FR Liberty                  4.99m   2.5  16-04.50  557  
  4 Futrell, Channel          FR Charleston South         4.91m   1.3  16-01.50  535  
  5 Matthews, Krystle         FR Liberty                  4.86m   0.6  15-11.50  522  
  6 Lowery, Briauna           JR High Point               4.78m  +0.0  15-08.25  500  
  7 Watts, Lauren             SO Coastal Carolina         4.57m   0.5  15-00.00  446  
  8 Henton, Sheronica         SO Liberty                  4.53m   0.8  14-10.50  436  
  9 Terry, Mikaela            SO Coastal Carolina         4.24m  -0.3  13-11.00  364  
 
Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Matthews, Krystle         FR Liberty                 33.38m     109-06  541  
  2 Futrell, Channel          FR Charleston South        27.55m      90-05  430  
  3 Henton, Sheronica         SO Liberty                 24.27m      79-07  369  
  4 Watts, Lauren             SO Coastal Carolina        19.86m      65-02  286  
  5 Tegeder, Elisha           SR Coastal Carolina        17.52m      57-06  243  
  6 Terry, Mikaela            SO Coastal Carolina        14.28m      46-10  183  
  7 Healey, Jen               FR Liberty                 13.79m      45-03  175  
  8 Best, Octavia             SR Charleston South        13.50m      44-03  169  
 -- Lowery, Briauna           JR High Point                FOUL            
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W  9.74  9/9/2007    Asafa Powell, JAM                           
    American: U  9.79  6/16/1999   Maurice Greene, Nike                        
  Collegiate: C  9.92  1996        Ato Boldon, UCLA                            
Big South At: $ 10.18  3/28/1997   David Bobb, U.M.B.C.                        
Big South Mt: B 10.32  4/20/1996   Pete McFadden, Liberty                      
    Facility: F 10.35  4/18/2008   Alonzo Spurley, Charleston South            
 NCAA Region: R 10.55                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.6 
  1 Spurley, Alonzo           SR Charleston South       F 10.35Q 
  2 Conaway, Justin           FR High Point               10.65Q 
  3 Tyler, Cornelius          FR Charleston South         10.72Q 
  4 St. Bernard, Jerome       SO Coastal Carolina         10.78q 
  5 Reese, Whittmin           JR Coastal Carolina         10.95  
  6 Allen, Matthew            SO Coastal Carolina         11.09  
  7 Drew, Maurice             JR Winthrop                 11.22  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.2 
  1 Brooks, Levi              SO Charleston South         10.74Q 
  2 Cull, Durell              SO Liberty                  10.81Q 
  3 Edlich, Ryan              FR Coastal Carolina         10.84Q 
  4 Bailey, Jacey             FR Liberty                  10.93q 
  5 Alexander, James          FR V.M.I.                   11.06  
  6 Sumpter, Carlos           JR Winthrop                 11.46  
  7 Bandoly, Daniel           FR Unc-Asheville            11.57  
 -- Harris, James             FR Radford                     FS  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, USA                        
    American: U 19.32  1996        Michael Johnson, Nike                       
  Collegiate: C 19.69  5/25/2007   Walter Dix, Florida State                   
Big South At: $ 20.73  4/23/2006   Nathan Breland, Charleston Southern         
Big South Mt: B 20.73  4/23/2006   Nathan Breland, Charleston Southern         
    Facility: F 21.21  4/18/2008   Alonzo Spurley, Charleston South            
 NCAA Region: R 21.35                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.6 
  1 Rhue, Michael             SR Charleston South         21.51Q 
  2 Watkins, Jasper           JR V.M.I.                   21.88Q 
  3 Kelso, Raschad            SO Radford                  21.92q 
  4 Harris, James             FR Radford                  22.29  
  5 Bailey, Jacey             FR Liberty                  22.62  
  6 Barber, Andrew            SR High Point               24.74  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.2
  1 Spurley, Alonzo           SR Charleston South       F 21.21Q 
  2 Brooks, Levi              SO Charleston South         21.66Q 
  3 St. Bernard, Jerome       SO Coastal Carolina         21.95q 
  4 Edlich, Ryan              FR Coastal Carolina         22.21  
  5 Phelps, Jarvarius         JR Coastal Carolina         22.22  
  6 Drew, Maurice             JR Winthrop                 23.24  
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.6
  1 Tyler, Cornelius          FR Charleston South         21.63Q 
  2 Leineweber, Phil          JR Liberty                  22.18Q 
  3 Jones, Olajuwon           JR Radford                  22.19   22.182
  4 Green, Daryl              SR Winthrop                 22.19   22.188
  5 Alexander, James          FR V.M.I.                   22.22  
  6 Allen, Matthew            SO Coastal Carolina         22.90  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 43.18  8/26/1999   Michael Johnson, USA                        
    American: U 43.18  9/17/1999   Michael Johnson, Nike                       
  Collegiate: C 44.00  1992        Quincy Watts, U. of So. Cal.                
Big South At: $ 45.59  3/1/2001    Michael Decker, Liberty                     
Big South Mt: B 46.23  4/17/1999   Michael Decker, Liberty                     
    Facility: F 46.82  2008        Michael Rhu, Charleston Southern            
 NCAA Region: R 47.20                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Rhue, Michael             SR Charleston South         47.45Q 
  2 Leineweber, Phil          JR Liberty                  48.01Q 
  3 Barber, Andrew            SR High Point               49.08q 
  4 Jennings, Phil            JR Winthrop                 49.33  
  5 Balsor, Jared             FR V.M.I.                   49.41  
  6 Stepp, Duane              SO Unc-Asheville            53.22  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Brooks, Levi              SO Charleston South         47.57Q 
  2 Murphy, Tyrone            JR Coastal Carolina         48.15Q 
  3 Green, Daryl              SR Winthrop                 48.27q 
  4 Johnson Jr., Gaylon       JR Radford                  49.22  
  5 Gilliard, Jason           JR Charleston South         51.08  
  6 Edwards, Cleveland        FR Liberty                  52.00  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Tyler, Cornelius          FR Charleston South         48.58Q 
  2 Phelps, Jarvarius         JR Coastal Carolina         49.29Q 
  3 Kelso, Raschad            SO Radford                  49.53  
  4 Coker, Jovan              JR Radford                  49.67  
  5 Whitmore, Kiefer          FR Coastal Carolina         51.03  
  6 Corriher, Dane            JR Unc-Asheville            51.60  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
       World: W 1:41.11  8/24/1997   Wilson Kipketer, DEN                      
    American: U 1:42.60  1985        Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC              
  Collegiate: C 1:44.55  1996        Julius Achon, George Mason                
Big South At: $ 1:49.60  5/16/1997   Chuck Lyngass, Liberty                    
Big South Mt: B 1:50.83  4/18/2008   Matt Elliot, Winthrop                     
    Facility: F 1:50.83  4/18/2008   Matt Elliot, Winthrop                     
 NCAA Region: R 1:50.40                                                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Williams, Jeff            SR High Point             1:52.29Q 
  2 Harris, Anthony           SR V.M.I.                 1:52.96Q 
  3 Burnette, Andrew          JR Unc-Asheville          1:55.72q 
  4 Cashman, Josh             SO High Point             1:56.42  
  5 Davis, Kevin              FR Coastal Carolina       1:57.09  
  6 Gregory, Matt             JR Liberty                1:58.03  
  7 Mead, David               SO Coastal Carolina       1:58.18  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Kitur, Felix              FR V.M.I.                 1:52.58Q 
  2 Bossman, Sean             SR Radford                1:53.57Q 
  3 Owens, Travis             FR Coastal Carolina       1:56.03  
  4 Correa, Kevin             SR Liberty                1:56.64  
  5 Klajnbart, Jared          JR V.M.I.                 1:56.92  
  6 Harris, Brandon           SO Charleston South       1:57.65  
  7 Houck, Corey              SR V.M.I.                 1:58.41  
  8 Pickard, Charles          JR Winthrop               2:02.41  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Elliot, Matt              SR Winthrop             F 1:50.83Q 
  2 Morgan, Josh              SO High Point             1:51.29Q 
  3 Meade, Justin             SR Winthrop               1:54.41q 
  4 Ellerbe, Dorian           SO Radford                1:57.19  
  5 Kimmel, Mike              FR Coastal Carolina       2:00.20  
  6 Hunter, Ronald            SO Charleston South       2:01.40  
 -- Holman, Matt              SO Unc-Asheville              DNF  
 -- Grove, Corey              FR High Point                 DNS  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
       World: W 46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, USA                            
    American: U 46.78  1992        Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC                 
  Collegiate: C 47.56  6/11/2005   Kerron Clement, Florida                     
Big South At: $ 50.52  5/20/1995   Mike Reed, Liberty                          
Big South Mt: B 51.44  4/22/1995   Mike Reed, Liberty                          
    Facility: F 52.26  2007        Zeickia Ledwell, U.N.C. Wilmington          
 NCAA Region: R 52.51                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Murphy, Tyrone            JR Coastal Carolina         53.62Q 
  2 Hoskins, Brandon          SR Liberty                  54.49Q 
  3 Hibbert, Chris            JR Liberty                  56.20Q 
  4 Handon, Ben               SR Liberty                  56.34q 
  5 Hamilton, Brandon         SR Unc-Asheville            56.38  
  6 Franklin, Drew            FR Winthrop                 56.48  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Gore, Wayne               SR Radford                  54.11Q 
  2 Abdurrahim, Hamid         JR V.M.I.                   54.75Q 
  3 Grout, Tony               JR Winthrop                 55.55Q 
  4 Clifton, Bryant           JR Winthrop                 55.76q 
  5 Scheuer, Jacob            FR Coastal Carolina         57.04  
  6 Facinoli, Theo            FR Winthrop               1:00.36  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
       World: W 7:53.63  9/3/2004    Saif Shaheen, Qatar                       
    American: U 8:08.82  2000        Daniel Lincoln, Nike                      
  Collegiate: C 8:05.4h  1978        Henry Rono, Washington State              
Big South At: $ 8:48.42  5/28/2005   Terah Kipchiris, Costal Carolina          
Big South Mt: B 8:52.90  4/18/2008   Evans Kigen, Liberty                      
    Facility: F 8:52.90  4/18/2008   Evans Kigen, Liberty                      
 NCAA Region: R 9:07.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Preliminaries
  1 Kigen, Evans              SO Liberty                8:52.90F 
  2 McDougal, Jordan          JR Liberty                8:58.84R 
  3 Jelen, Jarvis             JR Liberty                9:08.36  
  4 Cowart, Donnie            JR V.M.I.                 9:12.60  
  5 Sagar, Matt               SO V.M.I.                 9:14.22  
  6 Satterwhite, Matt         SO V.M.I.                 9:32.04  
  7 Heron, John               SO Coastal Carolina       9:42.43  
  8 Mujezinovic, Ermin        FR V.M.I.                 9:43.81  
  9 Morris, Jake              SR Coastal Carolina       9:45.85  
 10 Hanlon, Joel              SR Radford                9:52.80  
 11 Paul, Blair               SR Coastal Carolina       9:55.03  
 12 Cashman, Josh             SO High Point             9:55.04  
 13 Matthews, Adam            JR Unc-Asheville         10:23.22  
 14 Delviscio, Rob            FR Coastal Carolina      10:24.24  
 15 Leiser, Eric              SO Radford               10:27.58  
 16 Hudgins, Tyler            FR Winthrop              10:33.95  
 -- Craig, Michael            SO Winthrop                   DNS  
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
       World: W 23.12m  5/20/1990   Randy Barnes, USA                          
    American: U 23.13m  1990        Randy Barnes, Mazda TC                     
  Collegiate: C 22.00m  1995        John Godina, UCLA                          
Big South At: $ 17.56m  3/17/2007   Jon Hart, Liberty                          
Big South Mt: B 17.26m  4/18/2008   Jon Hart, Liberty                          
    Facility: F 17.26m  4/18/2008   Jon Hart, Liberty                          
 NCAA Region: R 16.80m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Morse, Timothy            JR Radford                 13.86m   45-05.75 
  2 Purvis, Jordan            JR Radford                 13.75m   45-01.50 
  3 Smiley, Curtis            SO Coastal Carolina        13.68m   44-10.75 
  4 Poison, Jean Piere        SO Charleston South        13.41m   44-00.00 
  5 Corriher, Daniel          JR Unc-Asheville           13.03m   42-09.00 
  6 Pearce, Billy             FR Winthrop                12.82m   42-00.75 
  7 Blazure, Drew             FR High Point              12.52m   41-01.00 
  8 Vance, Cory               FR High Point              12.12m   39-09.25 
  9 Lackland, Tom             JR Charleston South        11.73m   38-06.00 
 -- Gist, Devin               FR Winthrop                  FOUL            
Flight  2 Preliminaries
  1 Hart, Jon                 SR Liberty                 17.26mF  56-07.50 
  2 Henderson, Clendon        SR Liberty                 17.06mR  55-11.75 
  3 Coleman, Travis           SO Winthrop                16.73m   54-10.75 
  4 Nixon, James              SR Radford                 15.95m   52-04.00 
  5 Edelman, Jacob            SR Coastal Carolina        15.22m   49-11.25 
  6 Bartels, Andrew           JR Liberty                 14.80m   48-06.75 
  7 Dobson, Matt              FR Radford                 14.39m   47-02.50 
  8 Abercrombie, Chris        JR Coastal Carolina        14.33m   47-00.25 
  9 Eidson, John              SO Charleston South        13.47m   44-02.50 
 10 Jones, Galen              SR Coastal Carolina        13.29m   43-07.25 
 11 Kuster, Erik              FR V.M.I.                  13.12m   43-00.50 
 
Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Preliminaries
  1 Richards, Kevin           FR Radford                4:47.51   634  
  2 Harmon, Steve             SO Coastal Carolina       4:54.89   590  
  3 Munson, Michael           FR V.M.I.                 5:06.78   521  
  4 Hutchison, Jack           SO Coastal Carolina       5:08.81   510  
  5 Tarr, Matt                JR Liberty                5:09.94   504  
  6 Tucker, Tyler             JR V.M.I.                 5:10.17   503  
  7 Newell, Daniel            JR Liberty                5:17.90   461  
  8 Levy, Alex                SO Coastal Carolina       5:37.36   364  
 
Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.2 
  1 Munson, Michael           FR V.M.I.                   16.87   638  
  2 Levy, Alex                SO Coastal Carolina         17.19   605  
  3 Tarr, Matt                JR Liberty                  17.74   549  
  4 Harmon, Steve             SO Coastal Carolina         17.97   527  
Section  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.5 
  1 Hutchison, Jack           SO Coastal Carolina         15.09   839  
  2 Newell, Daniel            JR Liberty                  15.99   734  
  3 Richards, Kevin           FR Radford                  16.90   635  
  4 Tucker, Tyler             JR V.M.I.                   17.24   599  
 
Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Newell, Daniel            JR Liberty                  4.40m   14-05.25  731  
  2 Tucker, Tyler             JR V.M.I.                   4.20m   13-09.25  673  
  2 Harmon, Steve             SO Coastal Carolina         4.20m   13-09.25  673  
  4 Hutchison, Jack           SO Coastal Carolina         4.10m   13-05.25  645  
  5 Levy, Alex                SO Coastal Carolina         3.80m   12-05.50  562  
  6 Tarr, Matt                JR Liberty                  3.70m   12-01.50  535  
  7 Munson, Michael           FR V.M.I.                   3.60m   11-09.75  509  
  8 Richards, Kevin           FR Radford                  3.00m    9-10.00  357  
 
Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Newell, Daniel            JR Liberty                 32.57m     106-10  515  
  2 Richards, Kevin           FR Radford                 31.77m     104-03  499  
  3 Tucker, Tyler             JR V.M.I.                  30.17m      99-00  468  
  4 Hutchison, Jack           SO Coastal Carolina        29.18m      95-09  448  
  5 Munson, Michael           FR V.M.I.                  25.50m      83-08  377  
  6 Tarr, Matt                JR Liberty                 25.32m      83-01  373  
  7 Levy, Alex                SO Coastal Carolina        22.60m      74-02  321  
  8 Harmon, Steve             SO Coastal Carolina        22.55m      74-00  320  
 
Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Levy, Alex                SO Coastal Carolina        45.72m     150-00  526  
  2 Newell, Daniel            JR Liberty                 44.96m     147-06  514  
  3 Harmon, Steve             SO Coastal Carolina        43.62m     143-01  495  
  4 Tucker, Tyler             JR V.M.I.                  43.54m     142-10  494  
  5 Hutchison, Jack           SO Coastal Carolina        41.22m     135-03  460  
  6 Tarr, Matt                JR Liberty                 41.09m     134-10  458  
  7 Munson, Michael           FR V.M.I.                  33.31m     109-03  346  
  8 Richards, Kevin           FR Radford                 31.10m     102-00  315  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Coastal Carolina            99        2) Liberty                    64   
    3) Charleston Southern         62        4) Radford                    36   
    5) Winthrop                    26        6) Va. Military Institute     13   
    7) High Point                   7        8) UNC-Asheville               1   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Liberty                     98        2) Coastal Carolina           51   
    3) Radford                     29        4) Va. Military Institute     25   
    5) High Point                  19        6) Winthrop                   12