Residential Class Schedule

** This schedule is for informational purposes and is subject to change. The courses below are residential courses only. For online courses, please log in to ASIST, or go to the Liberty University Online's Course Guides.

To sign up for classes please log in to ASIST.

Fall 2014

Sub Crs Title Days Time Instructor
APOL 500 Introduction to Apologetics MW 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Baggett, Dave
APOL 697 History of Christian Apologetics TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Baggett, Dave
APOL 697 Current Issues in Apologetics TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Baggett, Dave
           
CHHI 520 History of Christianity I MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Cleaver, Ken
CHHI 665 History of Baptists TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Diemer, Carl
           
CHPL 696 Chaplaincy and Pastoral Ministries MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Keith, Steve
           
CMIN 610 Discipleship and Education of Children Fri/Sat 5:30-9:30; 8:30-4:30 Mitchell, Mike
 
9/5-9/6; 10/3-10/4; 11/7-11/8; 12/12-12/13
           
DSMN 500 Discipleship Ministries T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Dempsey, Rod
DSMN 500 Discipleship Ministries TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Dempsey, Rod
DSMN 630 Small Group Ministries MW 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Dempsey, Rod
DSMN 520 Spiritual Formation W 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hinson, Victor
           
EVAN 525 Contemporary Evangelism TR 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Wheeler, David
           
GLST 500 Global Studies Survey MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Fanning, Don
GLST 525 Introduction to Islam TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Fanning, Don
GLST 681 World Religions Survey MW 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Fanning, Don
GLST 697 Seminary: Jungle Camp   TBA Fanning/Schweinsberg
           
HOMI 500 Preparation of the Sermon M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm King, Kevin
HOMI 605 Expository Preaching T 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm King, Kevin
HOMI 675 Preaching from the New Testament R 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm King, Kevin
           
LEAD 520 The Life of the Leader MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Forrest, Ben
LEAD 625 Preventing Ministry Failure TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am McFarland/Anderson
           
NBST 610 Hermeneutics MW 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Percer, Leo
NBST 615 John MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Percer, Leo
NBST 510 Survey of New Testament Fri/Sat 5:30-9:30; 8:30-4:30 TBA
 
8/29-8/30; 9/26-9/27; 10/31-11/1; 12/5-12/6
NBST 515 New Testament Orientation 1 TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am TBA
NBST 616 Acts T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm TBA
           
NGRK 520 Beginning Greek I TR 11:40 am - 12:55 pm Percer, Leo
NGRK 620 Greek Syntax MW 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Thornhill, Chad
NGRK 646 Greek Exegesis: Colossians MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Thornhill, Chad
           
OBST 650 Genesis M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Pettus, David
OBST 515 Old Testament Orientation I MW 8:30 am - 9:45 am Yates, Gary
OBST 660 Psalms TR 9:00 am - 10:15 am Yates, Gary
           
OTCL 505 Hebrew language Tools MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Pettus, David
OTCL 520 Beginning Hebrew MW 11:30 am - 12:45 pm Yates, Gary
OTCL 650 Hebrew Exegesis TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Yates, Gary
           
PACO 603 Premarital and Marital Counseling T 11:45 am - 2:15 pm Barker, Ed
PACO 604 Crisis and Brief Therapy T 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm Barker, Ed
PACO 507 Theology and Spirituality in Counseling W 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Mills, Max G.
PACO 500 Introduction to Pastoral Counseling M 11:30 am - 2:00 pm Rice, Dwight
PACO 500 Introduction to Pastoral Counseling M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Rice, Dwight
PACO 504 Multicultural Issues in Pastoral Counseling T 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm Rice, Dwight
           
SEMI 500 Introduction to Seminary Studies   TR 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Mitchell, Mike
SEMI 500 Introduction to Seminary Studies *INT TR 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Moitinho, Denise
           
THEK 501 English Writing Skills *KLA R 2:45 pm - 5:15 pm Kim, Freedman
THEK 502 English Reading Skills 1*KLA W 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Kim, Freedman
THEK 503 English Reading Skills 2 *KLA M 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Kim, Freedman
THEK 500 English Communication Skills *KLA W 11:30 am - 2:00 pm Moitinho, Denise
           
THEO 525 Systematic Theology 1 TR 11:40 am - 12:55 pm Cleaver, Ken
THEO 510 Survey of Theology TR 11:40 am - 12:55 pm Durden, John
THEO 610 Biblical Theology TR 1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Fowler, Don
THEO 630 Eschatology MW 01:00 pm - 2:15 pm Mitchell, Dan