You are here: Home >

News Updates

News RSS Liberty Today App

Issues

2014
Winter/Spring 2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
 

Liberty Journal

Spring 2014 sports schedules

Winter/Spring 2014 : Liberty University Athletics & Club Sports

Liberty Flames student athletes

Dates and times are subject to change. For the most current listing and to view schedules for other teams, visit www.Liberty.edu/Athletics.

Watch live coverage nationwide on the Liberty Flames Sports Network. View of list of TV affiliates at www.Liberty.edu/LFSN.

 

Softball

Feb. 7-9 at Florida Gulf Coast Invitational (Fort Myers, Fla.), vs. Western Kentucky, Georgetown, Ole Miss, & FGCU
Feb. 15-16 at UNCW Tournament (Wilmington, N.C.), vs. UMBC, Norfolk State, & UNCW
Feb. 21-23 at USC Upstate Spartan Classic (Spartanburg, S.C.), vs. Furman, Western Carolina, & USC Upstate
Feb. 28-March 2 at Charlotte 49er Invitational (Charlotte, N.C.), vs. Georgetown, Charlotte, & Stony Brook
March 7-9 at Oklahoma Tournament (Norman, Okla.), vs. Oklahoma & Western Illinois
March 12 at George Washington, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.
March 14-15 Campbell*, 4 p.m. & 6 p.m.; 1 p.m.
March 18-19 at Longwood*, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.; 2 p.m.
March 21-22 North Carolina Central, 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.; 2 p.m.
March 26 East Tennessee State, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.
March 28-29 Charleston Southern*, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.; 1 p.m.
April 2 UNC Greensboro, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.
April 5-6 at Coastal Carolina*, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.; 1 p.m.
April 8-9 at Radford*, 4 p.m. & 6 p.m.; 2 p.m.
April 11-12 Gardner-Webb*, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.; 1 p.m.
April 16 at Virginia Tech, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.
April 18-19 Winthrop*, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.; 1 p.m.
April 23 at Virginia, 4 p.m. & 6 p.m.
April 26-27 at Presbyterian*, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m.; 1 p.m.
May 8-11 Big South Championships (Conway, S.C.)

*Big South Conference game

 

Baseball

Feb. 14-16 at North Florida Tournament (Jacksonville, Fla.), vs. North Florida, Missouri, & Richmond
Feb. 18 Old Dominion, 3 p.m.
Feb. 21-23 at UNCW Tournament (Wilmington, N.C.), vs. Ohio & UNC Wilmington
Feb. 25 vs. Missouri (Cary, N.C.), 2 p.m.
Feb. 28-March 2 Liberty Invitational, vs. Ball State & Rider
March 4 Duke, 3 p.m.
March 7-9 Kent State, 3 p.m.; 1 p.m. & 4 p.m.; 1 p.m.
March 11 at Elon, 4 p.m.
March 12 at Charlotte, 4 p.m.
March 14-16 Campbell*, 3 p.m.; 2 p.m.; 1 p.m.
March 18 at James Madison, 4 p.m.
March 19 at Old Dominion, 3 p.m.
March 21-23 High Point*, 7 p.m.; 3 p.m.; 1 p.m.
March 25 Virginia Tech, 6 p.m.
March 28-30 at Presbyterian*, 3 p.m.; 2 p.m.; 1 p.m.
April 1 at Duke, 6 p.m.
April 4-6 VMI*, 7 p.m.; 3 p.m.; 1 p.m.
April 8 Richmond, 6 p.m.
April 11-13 at Longwood*, 6 p.m.; 4 p.m.; 1 p.m.
April 15 James Madison, 6 p.m.
April 17-19 at Gardner-Webb*, 6 p.m.; 6 p.m.; 2 p.m.
April 23 at North Carolina, 6 p.m.
April 25-27 UNC Asheville*, 7 p.m.; 3 p.m.; 1 p.m.
May 7 at Virginia, 6 p.m.
May 9-11 Coastal Carolina*, 7 p.m.; 7 p.m.; 1 p.m.
May 13 Elon, 7 p.m.
May 15-17 at Radford*, 6:30 p.m.; 6:30 p.m.; 2 p.m.
May 20-24 Big South Championships (Rock Hill, S.C.)

*Big South Conference game

 

Track & Field

Feb. 8 at Sykes-Sabock Challenge Cup (University Park, Pa.)
Feb. 14 Liberty Quad Meet
Feb. 14-15 at Don Kirby Collegiate Elite Invitational (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Feb. 28-March 1 at Big South Indoor Track & Field Championships (Blacksburg, Va.)
March 7-9 at ECAC/IC4A Indoor Track & Field Championships (Boston, Mass.)
March 14-15 at Coastal Carolina Invitational (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
March 14-15 at NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships (Albuquerque, N.M.)
March 22 at Virginia Cup (Charlottesville, Va.)
March 26-29 at Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)
March 28-29 at Winthrop Invitational (Rock Hill, S.C.)
March 28-29 at Raleigh Relays (Raleigh, N.C.)
April 4-5 at Stanford Invitational (Stanford, Calif.)
April 4-5 Liberty Collegiate Invitational
April 17-19 at Big South Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Rock Hill, S.C.)
April 24-26 at Penn Relays (Philadelphia)
April 25-26 at Radford Alumni Invitational (Radford, Va.)
April 30 Liberty Twilight Qualifier
May 16-18 at ECAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Princeton, N.J.)
May 29-31 at NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round (Jacksonville, Fla.)
June 11-14 at NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Eugene, Ore.)
June 26-29 at USA Junior/Senior Outdoor Track  & Field Championships (Sacramento, Calif.)

 

Women's Lacrosse

Feb. 7 at Richmond, 4 p.m.
Feb. 15 at Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.
Feb. 18 at Navy, 4 p.m.
Feb. 21 Elon, 5 p.m.
Feb. 26 at George Washington, 3:30 p.m.
March 5 George Mason, 4 p.m.
March 9 Old Dominion, 1 p.m.
March 15 La Salle, 1 p.m.
March 22 at Robert Morris (Pa.), noon
April 2 at Virginia Tech, 4 p.m.
April 4 at Campbell*, 7 p.m.
April 6 at Presbyterian College*, TBA
April 11 High Point*, 4 p.m.
April 13 Coastal Carolina*, noon
April 18 at Davidson*, 3 p.m.
April 25 Winthrop*, 6 p.m.
April 27 Longwood*, 1 p.m.
May 2-4 Big South Championships

*Big South Conference game

 

Men's Lacrosse

Feb. 21 Wake Forest, 7 p.m.
Feb. 23 New Hampshire, 11 a.m.
March 1 at Kentucky*, 1 p.m.
March 2 at Tennessee*, 4 p.m.
March 10 at Florida State, 1 p.m.
March 11 at South Florida, 7 p.m.
March 13 at Central Florida, 4 p.m.
March 14 at Florida, 5 p.m.
March 22 at Davenport, 3 p.m.
March 23 at Michigan State, 1 p.m.
March 28 North Carolina State, midnight
March 30 Auburn, 1 p.m.
April 5 George Washington*, 3 p.m.
April 7 West Virginia, 5 p.m.
April 18 Virginia Tech*, 8 p.m.
April 25-27 SELC Division I Tournament (John Creek, Ga.)
May 12-17 MCLA Division I National Championships (Orange County, Calif.)

*SouthEastern Lacrosse Conference game

 

Men's Basketball

Jan. 29 at Coastal Carolina*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 1 at Charleston Southern*, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 4 Winthrop*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 8 at UNC Asheville*, 2 p.m.
Feb. 11 Gardner-Webb*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 VMI*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 19 at High Point*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 22 at Campbell*, 4 p.m.
Feb. 25 Longwood*, 7 p.m.
March 1 Radford*, 4:30 p.m.
March 5-9 Big South Championships (Conway, S.C.)
March 18-19 NCAA Division I Tournament (first round)

*Big South Conference game

 

Women's Basketball

Jan. 30 High Point*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 1 at Campbell*, 1 p.m.
Feb. 6 Coastal Carolina*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 8 Charleston Southern*, 2 p.m.
Feb. 13 at Presbyterian*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 at Gardner-Webb*, 3 p.m.
Feb. 20 UNC Asheville*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 22 Winthrop*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 27 at Radford*, 7 p.m.
March 1 at Longwood*, 2 p.m.
March 4-9 Big South Championships (Conway, S.C.)
March 22-23 NCAA Division I Tournament (first round)

*Big South Conference game

 

Wrestling

Feb. 8 at Messiah Open (Grantham, Pa.), 9 a.m.
Feb. 13 St. Andrews Dual Match (home), 9 a.m.
Feb. 21 Ohio Valley (W.Va.), Southern Virginia Tri Match (home), 9 a.m.
March 1 at Mid-Atlantic Conference Tournament (East Tennessee State, Johnson City, Tenn.), 9 a.m.
March 13-15 at National Collegiate Wrestling Association Championships (Allen, Texas), 9 a.m.