Library Alert: Need help navigating the new library website? Watch this videoLet us know what you think of the new website! To temporarily go to the old website, simply click here. x

Library Staff

Staff Directory


Administration

Marcy Pride
Dean, Jerry Falwell Library

(434) 592-6118

Renee Anderson
Executive Assistant
(434) 592-7250

Angela Rice 
Associate Dean, Planning, Administration, & Operations
(434) 592-6327

Sherry Chapman
Office Manager
(434) 592-3292

Nick Pavlovic 
Facilities Manager 
(434) 592-5566


Collection Services

Lowell Walters
Associate Dean, Library Technologies and Collection Services

(434) 592-3294

 

Library Technology

Timothy Siegel
Systems Librarian

(434) 592-4788
Buddy Shearer
Library Systems Administrator
(434) 592-3243

 

Borrowing Services

Kim Sandidge 
Supervisor, Borrowing Services
(434) 582-2817
Anne Zimmermann 
Assistant Supervisor, Borrowing Services
(434) 592-3268
Lonnie Kitchens 
Assistant Supervisor, Borrowing Services
(434) 592-4975
 

 

Cataloging and Metadata Services

Tom Fesmire
Head, Cataloging and Metadata Services

(434) 592-3356

Anne Foust
Cataloging Librarian
(434) 592-4989
Danielle Viall
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-4480
Janet Fontaine
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 582-7818
Katie Lundy
Cataloging Assistant
(424) 582-2816
Linda Tancordo
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-3354
Tamatha Anthony
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-5308
Lori Snyder
Electronic Resources Cataloging Librarian
(434) 592-6570
Angela Thompson
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-3290
Matt Bernas
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-7595
Sarafina Cooper
Cataloging Assistant
(434) 592-7597

 

Acquisitions

Carl Merat
Acquisitions Librarian

(434) 592-7062

Jeannie Crossland
Periodicals
(434) 592-3360
Drew Taylor
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 592-5942
Kylie Finley
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 592-4117
Candie Maupin
Acquisitions Assistant
(434) 592-5943

 

Archives

Abigail Sattler
Archivist

(434) 592-3891

 

Collection Management

Rusty Tryon
Head, Collection Management

(434) 592-6229

Mike Cobb
Electronic Resources Librarian
(434) 592-3317
Renee Harvey
Electronic Resources Assistant
(434) 592-7197
Erin Crane
Electronic Books Librarian
(434) 592-3359
Robert Weaver
Collection Management Librarian
(434) 592-3358

 

InterLibrary Loan

Kim Day
Resources Sharing Librarian
(434) 592-3866

Matthew Grannell
Interlibrary Loan Supervisor
(434) 582-2442
Chris Cata
Interlibrary Loan Assistant
(434) 582-2442
Rebekah Heffington
Interlibrary Loan Assistant
(434) 582-2442

Research and Customer Service

Rachel Schwedt
Associate Dean, Research and Customer Services

(434) 592-3357

 

Customer Service and Communication

Cynthia Schmidt
Head, Communication and Customer Services

(434) 592-4012

Julie Elms
Graphics & Media Specialist
(434) 592-7411
Kenny Rowlette
Special Projects Coordinator
(434) 582-2087

 

Curriculum Library

Shelley Oakley
Curriculum Librarian
(434) 592-6965

Benjamin Barlowe
Curriculum Library Manager
(434) 592-7622

 

Learning Commons and Customer Service Center

Stephen Richardson
Director, Learning Commons
(434) 592-5049

 

Research and Instruction

Rory Patterson
Coordinator, Undergraduate and Online Research Assistance

(434) 582-2230

Kathryn Cox
Research Assistance Librarian
(434) 592-4934
Elisa Rollins
Research Assistance Librarian
(434) 592-7208
Jessica Daly
Research Assistance Librarian
(434) 592-7111
Hannah Lowder
Research Assistance Librarian
(434) 582-2821
Barbara Potts
Research Assistance Librarian
(434) 592-7749
Micah White
Online Research Assistance
(434) 582-2221
Alexandra Andrews
Online Research Assistance
(434) 582-2221
Joshua Waltman
Online Research Assistance
(434) 582-2221

 

Scholarly Communications

Randy Miller
Coordinator, Graduate Research Assistance

(434) 592-3096

Cooper Pasque
Scholarly Communications Assistant
(434) 592-6830


Management Information Services

Greg Smith
Director, Finance and Assessment

(434) 592-4892

James Vorberger
Assessment Specialist
(434) 592-4701

ยท