ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

National Octa-Finalists, 2012 - Mark Hicks ('12), Phillip Marbury ('12), Jeremy White ('12)
National Octa-Finalists, 2010 - Matthew Hegarty ('10), Tim Todd ('11), Ben Walton ('10)
National Octa-Finalists, 2009 - Charis Mitchell (’09), Ben Walton (‘10)
National Second Best Brief - Ben Walton ('10)
National Fourth Best Oralist - Tim Todd ('11)
Regional Champions, 2012 - Mark Hicks (‘12), Jeremy White (‘12),
                                               Philip Marbury (’12)
Regional Champions, 2011 - Jennifer Gregorin (‘12),
                                              Todd Shockley (‘12), Jason Heinen (‘11),
Regional Champions, 2011 – Christie Jones (‘11),
                                               Timothy Todd (‘11), Dan Yamauchi (‘11)
Regional Champions, 2010 - Matthew Hegarty (‘10), Tim Todd ('11), Ben Walton ('10)
Regional Champions, 2009 - Charis Mitchell ('09), Ben Walton ('10)
Regional Finalists, 2013 - Julia Amato ('14), Erik Krueger ('13), Michael Levens ('14)
Regional Finalists, 2010 - Melanie (Mitroff) Good (‘10), Andrew Connors (‘10)
Regional Finalists, 2008 - Charis Mitchell ('09), Brandon Osterbind (‘08)
Regional Finalists, 2008 - Derek Bush (‘08),
                                         David Hoffer ('08), Nathaniel Johnson (‘08)
Regional Semi-finalists, 2014 - Morgan Kendrick ('14), Michael Levens ('14), Ben White ('14)
Regional Semi-finalists, 2013 - Dustin Gaines ('13), Catherine Hecker ('14), Ben White ('14)
Semi-Finalists 2012 - Jennifer Gregorin (‘12), Dustin Gaines (‘13),
                                   Daniel Schmid (‘12)
Regional Semi-Finalists, 2007 - Brian Fraser (‘07), Jeff Johnson (‘07)
Best Oralist, 2010 - Timothy Todd ('11)
Best Oralist, 2007 - Jeff Johnson ('07)
Second Best Oralist, 2012 – Jeremy White ('12)
Second Best Oralist, 2011 - Todd Shockley ('12)
Second Best Oralist, 2010 - Ben Walton ('10)
Second Best Oralist, 2009 - Charis Mitchell ('09)
Fourth Best Oralist, 2013 - Michael Levens ('14)
Fourth Best Oralist, 2010 - Andrew Connors ('10)
Fourth Best Oralist, 2007 - Brian Fraser ('07)
Fifth Best Oralist, 2011 - Christie Jones ('11)
Eighth Best Oralist, 2014 - Ben White ('14)
Eighth Best Oralist, 2012 – Mark Hicks ('12)
Eighth Best Oralist, 2009 - Ben Walton ('10)
Third Best Brief, 2008 - Brandon Osterbind ('08), Charis Mitchell ('09)


Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Octa-finalists, 2012 - Jennifer Gregorin (‘12), Jeremy White (‘12)


Mercer University National Ethics and Professionalism Tournament
Second Place, 2010 - Hannah Reichel (‘11), Timothy Todd (‘11)
Semi-Finalists, 2010 - Jennifer Stevens (‘11), Spencer Drake (‘11)


Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
25th Best Oralist - Jeremy White (‘12).


Leroy R. Hassell Sr. National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Champions, 2012- Julia Amato ('14), Michael Levens ('14)
Champions, 2012 - John Mark Becton (‘13), Brian Giaquinto (‘13)
Second Place, 2011 - Spencer Drake (‘11), Mark Hicks (‘12)
Semi-Finalists, 2010 - Christie Jones (‘11), Katie Turner (‘11)
Semi-Finalists, 2009 - Amanda Babbitt (‘10), Jordan Van Matre (‘10)
Quarter-Finalists, 2013 - Lucy Brado ('14), Michael Minerva ('14)
Quarter-Finalists, 2013 - Adam Walton ('14), Ben White ('14)
Quarter-Finalists, 2012 - Charity Katze (‘13), Scott Stier (‘12)
Quarter-Finalists, 2009 - Suzanne Caruso (‘09), Jennifer Cave (‘09)
Quarter-Finalists, 2008 - Suzanne Caruso ('09), David Nauheim (‘09)
Quarter-Finalists, 2006 - Ed Cooley (‘07), Brad Miller (‘08),
                                        James Stringfield (‘07)
Quarter-Finalists, 2006 - Brian Fraser (‘07), Jeff Johnson (‘07),
                                        Daniel White (‘07)
Best Oralist, 2012 -  Michael Levens ('14)
Best Oralist, 2012 - Charity Katze ('13)
Best Oralist, 2011 - Mark Hicks (‘12)
Best Oralist, 2009 - Jordan Van Matre (‘10)
Second Best Oralist, 2011 - Rachel Marshall (‘11)
Second Best Oralist, 2006 - Jeff Johnson ('07)
Third Best Oralist, 2012 - Brian Giaquinto ('13)
Fourth Best Oralist 2012 - Julia Amato ('14)
Fourth Best Oralist, 2006 - Brad Miller ('07)
Fifth Best Oralist, 2013 - Lucy Brado ('14)
Fifth Best Oralist, 2010 - Adam Stanley (‘10)
Second Best Brief, 2012 - John Mark Becton ('13), Brian Giaquinto ('13)
Second Best Brief, 2011 - Spencer Drake ('11), Mark Hicks ('12)
Fifth Best Brief, 2012 - Julia Amato ('14), Michael Levens ('14)
Fifth Best Brief - Ed Cooley ('07), Brad Miller ('07), James Stringfield ('07)


Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition
Third Place, 2008 - Laurel Kanode (‘09), Alane Moore (‘09)
Best Oralist, 2007 - Teresa Gordon (‘07)
Second Best Oralist, 2008 - Laurel Kanode (‘09)


Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition
Second Place, 2014 - Caleb Byrd ('15), Joshua Turner ('15)
Professionalism Award, 2012 - Anna Bower ('12), Reneé Smith ('12)
 

Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Octa-finalists, 2012 - Michael Minerva ('14), Charity Stotmeister ('13)
 

National Professional Responsibility Moot Court Competition
Semi-finalists, 2013 - Lucy Brado ('14), Kendra Johnson ('13)
 

William B. Spong Jr. Invitational Moot Court Tournament
Semi-finalists, 2014 - Andy Brown ('15), Adam Walton ('14)
 

National Religion and the Law Moot Court Competition
Quarter-finalists, 2014 - Scott Copeland ('15), James Sosnoski ('15)
Quarter-finalists, 2014 - Alexis Johnson ('15), Kristie Pierce ('15)
Fifth Best Oralist, 2014 - James Sosnoski ('15)