Renewing Your Visa

It is not a problem if your Student (F-1) Visa expires while you are studying at Liberty. Your visa can be renewed the next time you travel outside the U.S. (e.g. summer break, Christmas, mission trip).  

You can remain in the US with an expired visa as long as you are meeting the full-time enrollment requirements of your Student (F-1) Status.

If you leave the United States with an expired Student (F-1) Visa, you must apply for another visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad while outside of the country in order to return to school. It is not possible to renew a Student Visa in the U.S. While Liberty University cannot guarantee that you will obtain a visa, following these tips will prevent many problems that could result in failure to obtain a visa renewal. 


Important Documents

Always take these with you when you travel!

Immigration Documents

  • I-20 with recent DSO (Foreign Student Advisor) signature
  • Passport with old visa.
  • Copy of I-94. The original will be taken from you when you depart the U.S.
  • Transcript from the Registrar’s Office
  • Enrollment Verification Letter from the Registrar’s Office
  • Your class schedule for the upcoming semester

Financial Documents

  • Statement of account (print from ASIST)
  • Evidence of a payment plan for current or upcoming semester
  • Affidavit of financial support

Interview Tips 

  • Make an appointment at the US Consulate before leaving the U.S. Embassies
  • See the Visa application page for Visa interview tips.