Apply

Hall of Fame

Triple Sweepstakes Champions

  • 2005-2006
  • 2006-2007
  • 2008-2009
  • 2009-2010
  • 2010-2011
  • 2011-2012
  • 2013-2014
  • 2016-2017

Qualifiers to the National Debate Tournament

  • 1989
    • Lisa Lundquist & Janet Pierpoint
  • 1991
    • Michael Hall & Sherry Smith
    • Tim Edwards & David Kester
  • 1992
    • Tim Edwards & Michael Hall
    • Layla Hinton & Adam Milam
  • 1994
    • Bryan Gibbons & Abe Pafford
    • Layla Hinton & Adam Milam
  • 1995
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
    • Adam Milan & Abe Pafford
  • 1996
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
    • Jonathan Barr & R.J. Snell
  • 1997
    • Bill Lawerence & R.J. Snell
    • Stephen Tynes & Doug Johnson
  • 1998
    • Robert Burns & Bill Lawrence
    • Lacy Siegalkoff & Michael Tilley
  • 2001
    • Travis Ausland & John Ross
  • 2002
    • Travis Ausland & John Ross
  • 2004
    • Jonathan Day & Elisha Nix
    • Alyse Kraus & Stephen Lind
  • 2005
    • Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
    • Josh Autry & John Day
  • 2006
    • Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
  • 2007  
    • Amanda Costa & Glen Koch
  • 2009
    • Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett
  • 2010
    • Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
  • 2011
    • Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
  • 2012
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
    • Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
  • 2013
    • Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
    • Mary Bobbitt & Savon Ayodeji
  • 2014
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
    • Mary Bobbitt & Lindsey Murray
  • 2015
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
    • Leonora Crane & Kaitlyn Scheiss
  • 2016
    • Timothy Byram & Vida Chiri
    • Leonora Crane & Kaitlyn Scheiss
  • 2018
    • Michael Harrington & Kris Samuel
    • Jeleesa Omala & Brianna Thomas

National Debate Tournament Sweepstakes First Place

  • 1995-1996 - 491
  • 1999-2000 - 569
  • 2002-2003 - 589
  • 2003-2004 - 608
  • 2005-2006 - 566
  • 2006-2007 - 577
  • 2008-2009 - 594
  • 2009-2010 - 626
  • 2010-2011 - 594
  • 2011-2012 - 573
  • 2012-2013 - 584

Qualifiers to the National Debate Tournament Elimination Rounds

  • 1995
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
      Double Octo-finals
  • 1996
    • Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
      Double Octo-finals
  • 1997
    • Bill Lawrence & RJ Snell
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2012
    • Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
      Octo-finals
  • 2013
    • Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2014
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2015
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Double Octo-finals
  • 2016
    • Timothy Byram & Vida Chiri
      Octo-finals
  • 2018
    • Michael Harrington & Kris Samuel
      Octo-finals

Cross Examination Debate Association Sweepstakes First Place

  • 2005-2006
  • 2006-2007
  • 2008-2009
  • 2009-2010
  • 2010-2011
  • 2011-2012
  • 2012-2013
  • 2013-2014
  • 2014-2015
  • 2015-2016
  • 2016-2017

Cross Examination Debate Association National Tournament Elimination Rounds

  • 2009
    • John Ross & Travis Ausland
      Octo-finals 
  • 2010
    • Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
      Triple Octo-finals
    • Jackie Poapst & Joshua Turnage
      Quadruple Octo-finals 
  • 2011
    • Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
      Semi-finals
    • Ryan Bass & Chaz Warren Triple
      Octo-finals 
    • Jackie Poapst & Beau Troxclair
      Triple Octo-finals 
  • 2014
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Double Octo-finals
    • Alex Holguin & Rick Miller
      Triple Octo-finals
  • 2015
    • Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
      Octo-finals
  • 2016
    • Timothy Byram & Vida Chiri
      Finals
  • 2017
    • Jeleesa Omala & Rakeem Robinson
      Quarter-finals
    • Michael Harrington & Brianna Thomas
      Double Octo-finals

American Debate Association Sweepstakes First Place

  • 1994-1995
  • 1995-1995
  • 1996-1997
  • 1997-1998
  • 1998-1999
  • 2001-2002
  • 2003-2004
  • 2004-2005
  • 2005-2006
  • 2006-2007
  • 2007-2008
  • 2008-2009
  • 2009-2010
  • 2010-2011
  • 2011-2012
  • 2012-1013
  • 2013-2014
  • 2015-2016
  • 2017-2018

American Debate Association National Tournament First Place

  • Varsity

    • 1997 - Bill Lawrence & RJ Snell
    • 2012  - Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
  • Junior Varsity

    • 1999 - Devon Chwastyk & Shanna Twigg
    • 2000 - David Cooper & Rebekah Meador
    • 2001 - Scott Jones & Steve Trask
    • 2004 - Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
    • 2008 - Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett
    • 2009 - Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald, Katie Jordan & Amanda Atkins
    • 2011 - Aaron Siegrist & Andrew Landrum
    • 2013 - Vida Chiri & Wesley Walker
    • 2014 - Hannah Call & Leonora Crane
    • 2017- Michael Harrington & Kris Samuel; Sabrina Rich & Brianna Thomas
  • Novice

    • 1990 - Tim Edwards & Jim Sorenson
    • 1992 - Adam Milam & Danny Vezmar
    • 1999 - David Cooper & Rebekah Meador    
    • 2003 - Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter, Kelly Azevedo & Grace Burns
    • 2004 -  Amanda Costa & Ruth Jackson, Nate Baldis & Hyatt Shirkey
    • 2005 - Georgia Hamman & Kirsten Porter-Stransky
    • 2007 -  Eddie Fitzgerald & Chandler Smith
    • 2010 - Aaron Siegrist & Andrew Landrum, Andrew Butler & Chas Warren
    • 2013 - Hannah Call & Kaitlyn Schiess
    • 2016 - Michael Harrington & Matthew Hidalgo
    • 2017 - Hannah Allison & Austin Alvord; Elyssa Barnett & Alexandra Green
chat live 2 Chat Live
Asset 1 Request Info
Asset 1 Apply Now
visit Visit Liberty