You are here: Home >

Residential Class Schedule

** This schedule is for informational purposes and is subject to change. The courses below are residential courses only. For online courses, please log in to ASIST, or go to the Liberty University Online's Course Guides.

To sign up for classes please log in to ASIST.

Fall 2015 Class Schedule

Sub Crs Title Days Time Instructor
APOL 520

History of Christian Apologetics

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am Cleaver, Ken
APOL 500

Introduction to Apologetics

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Thornhill, Chad
APOL 630

Current Issues in Apologetics

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Baggett, David
CHHI 520

History of Christianity I

TR

8:15 am - 9:30 am

Cleaver, Ken
CHHI 610

Historical Development of Christian Theology

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am

Diemer, Carl

CHHI 665

History of Baptists

MW 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Diemer, Carl
CHPL 500

Intro to Chaplaincy Ministry

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am Keith, Steve
CHPL 598

Chaplain Orientation Practicum

M

3:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Keith, Steve

DSMN 520

Spiritual Formation

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Forrest, Benjamin 

DSMN 520

Spiritual Formation (KLA)

TR 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Kim, Sungtaek

DSMN 630

Small Groups Ministries

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am

Dempsey, Rod

DSMN 660

Leading a Healthy, Growing Church

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Hirschman, Dave

DSMN 500

Discipleship Ministries

TR 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm Dempsey, Rod
DSMN 697

Seminar in Spiritual Discipline (KLA)

MW 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Kim, Sungtaek
EVAN 505

Introduction to Church Planting

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Dempsey, Rod
EVAN 500

Spiritual Factors of Growing Churches

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm Dempsey, Rod
EVAN 525

Contemporary Evangelism

T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wheeler, Dave

EVAN 525

Contemporary Evangelism

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am Wheeler, Dave
GLST 500

Global Studies Survey

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am

Fanning, Don

GLST 620

History of Global Christianity

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm Fanning, Don
HOMI 500

Preparation of the Sermon

M

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

King, Kevin
HOMI 660

Great Preachers & Their Preaching

T 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm King, Kevin
LEAD 505

Church Administration

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am

Vandegriff, Stephen

LEAD 630

The Art of Developing Leaders

R 2:15 pm - 4:45 pm Temple, Troy
NBST 510

New Testament Introduction

M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

To Be Announced Staff

NBST 515

New Testament Orientation I

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Laird, Ben
NBST 610

Hermeneutics

MW 08:45 am - 10:00 am

Percer, Leo

NBST 615

John

T 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Percer, Leo
NBST 618

The Corinthian Correspondence

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am Laird, Ben
NBST 620

Pastoral Epistles

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm Laird, Ben
NBST 625

Revelation

TR 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Hindson, Ed

NGRK 620

Greek Syntax

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Percer, Leo
NGRK 520

Beginning Greek I

TR 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Thornhill, Chad

NGRK 643

Greek Exegesis: Galatians

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Percer, Leo
OBST 515

Old Testament Orientation I

MW 8:45 am - 10:00 am

Yates, Gary

OBST 660

Psalms

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Yates, Gary
OBST 650

Genesis

M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Pettus, David

OBST 655

Joshua - Kings

MW 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Roden, Chet

OTCL 650

Hebrew Exegesis

TR 8:15 am - 9:30 am

Yates, Gary

OTCL 505

Hebrew Language Tools

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Roden, Chet
OTCL 520

Beginning Hebrew

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Yates, Gary
RTCH 500

Research, Writing, & Min Prep

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am Forrest, Ben & Zabloski, Jim
RTCH 500

Research, Writing, & Min Prep 

TR 9:45 am - 11:00 am

Moitinho, Denise

THEO 610

Biblical Theology

M 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Small
THEO 642

Advanced Christology

W 12:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Gnanakan, Chris

THEO 510

Survey of Theology

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm

Mitchell, Dan

THEO 525

Systematic Theology I

TR 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Cleaver, Kenneth

THEO 675

Contextualization & Global Theology

MW 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Fanning, Don