Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down

Roster Detail

Noel Palmer

Class: Junior Position: Height: 5-5 Previous School: Liberty Christian Academy Hometown: Forest, Va.

Cross Country Personal Bests
5K: 17:09 (School Record)
Sept. 28, 2018 - Queen City Invite
Charlotte, N.C.

6K: 20:27.0
Nov. 9, 2018 - NCAA Southeast Regional Championships
Rock Hill, S.C.

ASUN Cross Country Championship (5K)
2018 (Bronx, N.Y.): 2nd place, 17:46.1 (1st Team All-Conference)

Big South Cross Country Championship (5K)
2017 (Lynchburg, Va.): 27th place, 19:52.4

NCAA Southeast Regional Championship (6K)
2017 (Earlysville, Va.): 126th place, 22:48.8
2018 (Rock Hill, S.C.): 18th place, 20:27.0 (All-Region)

Top Track Times at Liberty
1,500: 4:34.96
Mile: 4:59.29
3K: 9:51.72
5K: 16:28.13
10K: 33:56.67

2019 Outdoor Track & Field (So.)
• Ran the 10K at the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round meet for the second year in a row, finishing 33rd
• ASUN 5K runner-up
• Clocked 33:56.67 in the Raleigh Relays 10K, breaking a school record that had stood for nine years and earning ASUN Women's Track Athlete of the Week honors on April 3
• Dropped her 1,500 PR to 4:34.96 at the FSU Relays
• Placed 14th in the 5K final at the World University Games
• Google Cloud Academic All-District Team
• ASUN All-Academic Team
• ASUN Academic Honor Roll member
• VaSID Academic All-State Team

2019 Indoor Track & Field (So.)
• ASUN 3K and 5K runner-up
• Placed fifth in the ECAC 5K final with a season-best 16:47.39 clocking
• Posted personal-best times for the mile (4:59.29 at the Liberty Flames Invite) and 3K (9:51.72 at the season-opening Hokie Invitational)

2018 Cross Country (So.)
• ASUN runner-up, earning first team all-conference honors
• All-region honoree, thanks to an 18th-place showing (6K personal-best 20:27.0) at the NCAA Division I Southeast Regional Championships
• Queen City Invite champion with a new 5K school-record time of 17:09, eclipsing Ednah Kurgat's record of 17:11.1 from 2015
• Also served as the Lady Flames' No. 1 runner at the Iona College Meet of Champions (sixth place) and in the Wisconsin Pre-Nationals cardinal race (65th place)
• Three-time ASUN Women's Runner of the Week (Sept. 19, Oct. 3 and Oct. 17)

2018 Outdoor Track & Field (Fr.)
• Placed 18th overall (third among freshmen) in her NCAA East Preliminary Round 10K debut, thanks to a season-best and Big South-leading time of 34:41.02
• Finished well in the 5K at both the Big South (second place) and USATF Junior Championships (fourth)
• Her personal-best 16:28.13 5K at the Virginia Challenge set a Liberty freshman record and was the fastest time by a Big South runner in 2018
• Fastest 1,500 of the year was 4:38.69 at the FSU Relays
• Earned a silver medal in the 5K at the FISU America Games in Brazil
• USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
• Big South Presidential Honor Roll member

2017-18 Indoor Track & Field (Fr.)
• Found success at the 5K distance, placing second in the Big South and third in the ECAC (season-best 16:44.58). Her ECAC time ranks No. 2 in Liberty history.
• Joined Liberty's all-time top 10 with her Liberty Elite Invitational 3K winning time of 9:52.53
• Clocked 5:03.81 for the 1,600-meter anchor leg, helping the Lady Flames post the No. 6 distance medley relay time in program history (11:56.20) during the Darius Dixon Memorial Invitational

2017 Cross Country (Fr.)
• Finished first on the team in four of her six races, including the season-ending NCAA Division I Southeast Regional Championship (126th place)
• Came in 27th at the Big South meet
• Big South Women's Runner of the Week on Oct. 4 after placing fourth in the Paul Short Run Brown Division I race.
• Her 6K time of 21:25 at the Paul Short Run ranks No. 2 among freshmen in program history
• Also paced the Lady Flames at the Liberty Big South Preview (second place) and in the Pre-Nationals Black Race (57th place)

Prep
• Graduated from Liberty Christian Academy
• Senior year was highlighted by a VHSL 4A cross country individual state title
• 2017 VHSL 4A indoor runner-up in both the 1,600 and 3,200
• Fastest times included 3:05.24 (1,000), 5:04.24 (1,600), 10:46.32 (3,200), 10:52.57 (two mile) and 17:45 (XC 5K)

Personal
• Daughter of Michael and Susan Palmer
• Father ran track and cross country at Wake Forest and Maryland
• Birthday is June 10
• Biology major

View All Cross Country News keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right
  • 6 Flames Named to VaSID Academic All-State Team

    Chase Burton, Ervin Chang, Alicia Finnigan, Ruben Garcia, Noel Palmer and Annika Roberts have earned spots on the 2018-19 VaSID Academic All-State Team. Read More

    Jul 12