Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down
Full Athletic Schedule keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Team News

Four Named to CDS Preseason All-America Teams

June 22, 2011  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Chris Summers is one of four players spotlighted by the Consensus Draft Services preseason FCS All-America team.

Chris Summers is one of four players spotlighted by the Consensus Draft Services preseason FCS All-America team.

2011 CDS Preseason FCS All-American Teams

Heading into the soon-approaching 2011 season, four Liberty players have caught the eye of the Consensus Draft Services (CDS), with each earning FCS All-America honors from the NFL Draft prediction web site.

Wide receiver Chris Summers, kicker Matt Bevins and nose guard Asa Chapman were CDS Preseason FCS All-America first-team selections, while quarterback Mike Brown was an honorable mention honoree.

Liberty was one of three FCS programs in the country to have three first-team All-America selections. Joining the Flames with the most first-team honorees were FCS national runner-up Delaware and Idaho State.

Five other Big South student-athletes were named the CDS Preseason FCS All-America teams, including first-team honorees David Duran of Coastal Carolina (TE) and Charles James of Gardner-Webb (CB).

Summers was a Sports Network, College Sporting News and Phil Steele Postseason first-team All-America selection in 2010. The wide receiver set new program and Big South Conference standards by finishing the season with 1,081 receiving yards and 15 touchdowns.

Bevins earned first-team All-America honors for the second year in a row from the Sports Network and Walter Camp Foundation, plus second-team All-America honors from the Associated Press. For the second year in a row, the kicker led the country in field goals (1.82 per game), while ranking No. 5 in the nation in scoring (9.55 points per game).

Chapman was a fourth-team Phil Steele Postseason All-America honoree last year, after helping the Flames rank No. 17 nationally in total defense (309.18 yards allowed per game) and No. 24 in scoring defense (20.81 points per game). The nose guard had a banner season in 2010, finishing with 41 stops and 3.5 tackles for a loss.

Brown, a 2010 Walter Payton Award candidate, finished last year ranked No. 1 in the country by averaging 346.4 total offensive yards per game. A two-time Big South Offensive Player of the Year, the quarterback threw for 2,956 yards and 23 touchdowns, which helped him rank No. 4 in the country in points responsible for (17.45 per game), No. 7 in passing efficiency (149.63) and No. 8 in passing yards per game (268.7).

2011 CDS Preseason FCS All-American Teams

FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB - Bo Levi Mitchell, Eastern Washington
WR - Chris Summers, Liberty
WR - Tyrone Walker, Illinois State (Jr.)
RB - Nate Eachus, Colgate
RB - Eric Breitenstein, Wofford
TE - David Duran, Coastal Carolina
OT - Teren Jones, Alabama State (Jr.)
OG - Gino Gradkowski, Delaware
C - Rob McDowell, Delaware
OG - Rodney Austin, Elon
OT - Shea Allard, Delaware
K - Matt Blevins, Liberty
KR - Gralyn Crawford, Stephen F. Austin (Jr.)

DEFENSE
DE - Mario Kurn, San Diego
DT - Asa Chapman, Liberty
DT - Renard Williams, Eastern Washington
DE - Zack Nash, Sacramento State
LB - A.J. Storms, Idaho State
LB - Kadarron Anderson, Furman
LB - Jordan Ridley, Butler (Jr.)
LB - Cliff Exama, Grambling
CB - Trumaine Johnson, Montana
S - Jose Gumbs, Monmouth
S - Tyler Brock, Southeast Missouri
CB - Charles James, Charleston Southern (Jr.)
P - David Harrington, Idaho State
PR - Tavoy Moore, Idaho state

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB - Brad Sorenson, Southern Utah (Jr.)
WR - Aaron Mellette, Elon (Jr.)
WR - Justin Wilson, Delaware State (Jr.)
RB - Andrew Pierce, Delaware (Jr.)
RB - Bryan Hilliard, Sacramento State
TE - Derek Buttles, Maine
OL - Kyle Bogumil, Rhode Island
OL - Terron Armstead, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
OL - Roane Babington, James Madison
OL - Chris Browne, Southern
OL - Sanford Banks, Grambling (Jr.)
K - Jason Cunningham, Montana State
KR - Jeremy Caldwell, Eastern Kentucky

DEFENSE
DE - Brian McNally, New Hampshire
DT - Jonathan Hollins, Texas Southern
DT - Brent Russell, Georgia Southern
DE - Jerome Raymond, Morehead State
LB - Jerryan Harris, Arkansas-Pine Bluff (So.)
LB - Matt Evans, New Hampshire (Jr.)
LB - Tony Bachman, Appalachian State
LB - Caleb McSurdy, Montana
CB - Al-Rilwan Adeyemi, San Diego
S - Reshaude Miller, Morgan State
S - Micah Pellerin, Hampton
CB - Colby Walden, Jacksonville (Jr.)
P - Jonathan Plisco, Old Dominion (Jr.)
PR - Dontrell Johnson, Murray State

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
QB - Josh McGregor, Jacksonville
QB - Casey Brockman, Murray State (Jr.)
QB - Zach Lewis, Morehead State (Jr.)
QB - Patrick Witt, Yale
QB - Casey Therriault, Jackson State
QB - Nathan Dick, Central Arkansas
QB - Thomas DeMarco, Old Dominion

WR - Joel Bradford, Chattanooga
WR - Marvon Sanders, Illinois State
WR - Zach Watkins, Butler
WR - Cordell Roberson, Stephen F. Austin
WR - Gralyn Crawford, Stephen F. Austin (Jr.)
WR - Ryan Spadola, Lehigh (Jr.)
WR - Simmie Yarbrough, Southeast Louisiana
WR - James Perry III, Gardner-Webb
WR - Austin Shanks, Northern Arizona
WR - Tyrel Kool, South Dakota State (Jr.)
WR - Arthur Brackett, Murray State
WR - Orlandus Harris, Eastern Kentucky (Jr.)

RB - Jordan Brown, Bryant
RB - Nick Schwieger, Dartmouth
RB - Larry McCoy, Duquesne (Jr.)
RB - Cory McCaffrey, Portland State
RB - Jamaine Cook, Youngstown State (Jr.)
RB - D.J. McNorton, North Dakota State
RB - Miguel Maysonet, Stony Brook (Jr.)
RB - Mike Harris, Murray State
RB - Marcus Wright, Texas Southern (Jr.)
RB - Mike Mayhew, North Carolina A&T
RB - Chris Douglas, Missouri State
RB - Jared Turcotte, Maine
RB - Antwon Chisholm, Hampton

OL - Jason Foster, Rhode Island
OL - Chris Howley, Maine
OL - Bennie Peoples, Grambling
OL - James Dekle, Prairie View A&M
OL - Jamie Dunaway, Gardner-Webb
OL - Ron Dunn, Duquesne
OL - Brett Moore, Georgia Southern
OL - Gabriel Jackson, Eastern Washington
OL - Josh Samuda, Massachusetts (Jr.)
OL - Matt Ruff, Appalachian State
OL - Joel Turrubiates, Weber State
OL - Charles Burton, Montana
OL - D.J. Hall, Texas State

TE - Colin Naugle, Delaware
TE - Shadrae King, Robert Morris
TE - Renty Rollins, Jacksonville State
TE - Kirk Fitzhugh, Texas Southern

K - Zach Brown, Portland State (Jr.)
K - Cameron Yaw, Samford (Jr.)

KR - Colby Goodwyn, Old Dominion (So.)
KR - Ryan Ho, Duquesne (Jr.)

HONORABLE MENTION
DEFENSE
DE - Donovan Robinson, Jackson State
DE - Ben Obaseki, Indiana State (Jr.)
DE - Chris Donald, Chattanooga
DE - Pat Washington, South Carolina State
DE - Alex Davis, Samford
DE - Gavin Cooper, Cal-Poly
DE - Lamar Wallace, Tennessee State

DL - Ameet Pall, Wofford
DT - Andrew Schaetzke, Georgetown
DT - Ben Boothby, Northern Iowa
DT - Michael Atunrase, Delaware (Jr.)
DT - Antoine Lewis, Villanova (Jr.)
DT - Adam Sagapolutele-White, Weber State (Jr.)
DT - Nolan Nearhoof, Robert Morris

LB - Keith Pough, Howard (Jr.)
LB - Marcus Edwards, Tennessee Tech (Jr.)
LB - Tyler Osborne, Southern Utah
LB - Jordan Haynes, Yale
LB - Julian Stanford, Wagner
LB - Josh Howe, Illinois State
LB - Dante Cook, William & Mary (Jr.)
LB - Mike Groome, Lehigh
LB - A.J. Gross, VMI
LB - Tyler Holmes, Massachusetts
LB - Donte Dennis, Maine
LB - Ryan Consiglio, Chattanooga

DB - Bookie Sneed, Sam Houston State (So.)
DB - Shawn Abuhoff, Dartmouth
DB - D'Vonte Graham, North Carolina A&T (Jr.)
DB - Calvin Burnett, Indiana State (So.)
DB - Torez Jones, Western Carolina
DB - Dan Minamide, Harvard
DB - Ryan Steed, Furman
DB - Matt Pfleger, Dayton (Jr.)
DB - Chika Madu, Nicholls State
DB - Donovan Masline, Alabama State
DB - Marcus Williams, North Dakota State (So.)
DB - Zack Gallow, Texas Southern
DB - Asa Jackson, Cal Poly

P - Greg Wood, Valparaiso (Jr.)
P - Dominic Scarnecchia, Villanova
PR - Shawn Abuhoff, Dartmouth

ATH - Mike Brown, Liberty