Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down

Team News

Lady Flames, 8 Individuals Earn USTFCCCA Academic Honors

July 22, 2019  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Lady Flames, 8 Individuals Earn USTFCCCA Academic Honors

The 2019 Liberty women's track & field squad was honored as a U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-Academic Team on Wednesday. Meanwhile, eight Flames and Lady Flames garnered USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Liberty's individual All-Academic honorees include junior Cortney Dowling, junior Tanner Ealum, freshman Taylen Langin, senior Delaney McDowell, sophomore Noel Palmer, senior Kylie Polsgrove, redshirt junior Jovaine Atkinson and redshirt freshman Anders Janes.

The Lady Flames earned the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team award thanks to a 3.41 team GPA. Liberty also excelled in competition this season, claiming its second straight ECAC indoor team championship and sweeping the team titles during its first season in the ASUN Conference.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team individually, a student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.25 and have met at least one of the following athletic standards. For the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or in the national top 48 in a relay event. For the outdoor season, a student athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including the preliminary round).

Liberty's 2019 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Members
Cortney Dowling (Jr., Sprints, Pierre, S.D.)

Cumulative GPA: 3.57
Major: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2019 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA National Championship qualifier (outdoor 4 x 400)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (4 x 400)
1 ECAC title (indoor 4 x 400)
1 ASUN title (indoor 4 x 400)
4 school records (indoor 400, 4 x 400 and outdoor 4 x 400, sprint medley)

Tanner Ealum (Jr., 800, Anchorage, Alaska)
Cumulative GPA: 3.43
Major: Nursing
2019 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA National Championship qualifier (outdoor 4 x 400)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (800, 4 x 400)
2 ECAC titles (indoor 500, 4 x 400)
2 ASUN titles (indoor 4 x 400, distance medley)
Clocked No. 4 time in the world for the indoor 500 in 2019 (1:10.74)
5 school records (indoor 500, 4 x 400, distance medley and outdoor 4 x 400, sprint medley)

Taylen Langin (Fr., Pole Vault, Meridian, Idaho)
Cumulative GPA: 4.0
Major: Exercise Science
2019 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (pole vault)
1 ASUN title (indoor pole vault)

Delaney McDowell (Sr., 800, Mason, Ohio)
Cumulative GPA: 3.72
Major: Exercise Science
2019 Academic Achievements:
ASUN Indoor Track & Field All-Academic Team
2019 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA National Championship qualifier (outdoor 4 x 400)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (800, 4 x 400)
1 ECAC title (indoor 4 x 400)
3 ASUN titles (indoor 4 x 400, distance medley and outdoor 800)
4 school records (indoor 4 x 400, distance medley and outdoor 4 x 400, sprint medley)

Noel Palmer (So., Distance, Forest, Va.)
Cumulative GPA: 4.0
Major: Biology
2019 Academic Achievements:

Google Cloud Academic All-District Team
VaSID Academic All-State Team
ASUN Outdoor Track & Field All-Academic Team
2019 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (10K)
1 school record (outdoor 10K)

Kylie Polsgrove (Sr., Heptathlon, Newland, N.C.)
Cumulative GPA: 3.71
Major: Exercise Science
2019 Academic Achievements:
ASUN Outdoor Track & Field All-Academic Team
2019 Athletic Achievements:
1 ECAC title (indoor pentathlon)
2 ASUN titles (outdoor 400 hurdles, heptathlon)
2 school records (indoor shuttle hurdles, pentathlon)

Jovaine Atkinson (R-Jr., Hurdles, Spanish Town, Jamaica)
Cumulative GPA: 3.80
Major: Aeronautics
2019 Academic Achievements:
ASUN Indoor Track & Field All-Academic Team

Anders Janes (R-Fr., Pole Vault, Victoria, Minn.)
Cumulative GPA: 3.43
Major: Strategic Communications
2019 Academic Achievements:
ASUN Outdoor Track & Field All-Academic Team
2019 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (pole vault)
1 ASUN title (outdoor pole vault)