Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down
Full Athletic Schedule keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Team News

Dansbury, Mitchell Stand Out on Saturday

April 20, 2019  Charlottesville, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Ty'Asia Dansbury posted a pair of first-place finishes on Saturday in Charlottesville.

Ty'Asia Dansbury posted a pair of first-place finishes on Saturday in Charlottesville.

Two victories by Ty'Asia Dansbury (women's 400 and 4 x 400 relay) and Kyle Mitchell's near school-record shot put of 61-2.75 were among Liberty's biggest highlights on Saturday at the Virginia Challenge at Lannigan Field.

The lone 400-meter runner to break 54 seconds on Saturday, Dansbury knocked on the door of Jaime Watson's school record (53.61) with her personal-best time of 53.84. The sophomore now ranks No. 2 to Watson in program history and put herself on the bubble for NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round qualification.

About two hours later, Dansbury recorded the Lady Flames' fastest 4 x 400 relay split (53.1) on leg two, propelling Liberty to a dominating win over runner-up Pitt, 3:40.31 to 3:43.95. Tanner Ealum, Delaney McDowell and Cortney Dowling comprised the other three legs of the Lady Flames' victorious relay squad.

Mitchell won the open section of the men's shot put by 3.5 feet, posting the event's five longest throws. The sophomore's sixth and final attempt landed at 61-2.75, just one centimeter shy of his coach's (Clendon Henderson) school record of 61-3 set in 2008.

Alejandro Perlaza Zapata claimed the Flames' fourth and final first-place finish, successfully defending his Virginia Challenge men's 400 title from 2018 with a 45.99 clocking.

Perlaza Zapata later joined Michael Todd, Ally Kipchirchir and Jahquez Durham in finishing a close second to Navy in the men's 4 x 400 relay with a season-best 3:11.42 clocking.

Liberty's other two runners-up on Saturday punched NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round tickets in the process, including Felix Kandie in the men's steeplechase (8:55.06) and Azaria Kirwa in the men's 10K (29:22.05).

In his first attempt at the 3K steeplechase, Kandie became the fourth-fastest runner in program history. Meanwhile, Kirwa qualified for the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round meet in a second event after doing so in the 5K earlier this season.

Nick Doan made it a dozen NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round qualifiers for Liberty so far this season after placing sixth in the men's steeplechase with a personal-best 9:00.52 clocking.

Competing in her second heptathlon in as many weeks, reigning ASUN Women's Field Athlete of the Week Kylie Polsgrove placed fourth with 5,291 points. Her Saturday featured an outdoor personal-best 18-6 long jump and a lifetime-best 124-1 javelin throw.

After an impressive opening day on Friday, Jeremy Davis closed out the decathlon in sixth place with a big personal-best score of 6,376.

Women's Event Winners
Ty'Asia Dansbury – 400 – 53.84
Tanner Ealum, Ty'Asia Dansbury, Delaney McDowell, Cortney Dowling – 4 x 400 – 3:40.31

Men's Event Winners
Kyle Mitchell – Shot Put – 61-2.75
Alejandro Perlaza Zapata – 400 – 45.99

Other Men's Top 3 Finishers
2nd – Felix Kandie – Steeplechase – 8:55.06
2nd – Azaria Kirwa – 10K – 29:22.05
2nd – Alejandro Perlaza Zapata, Michael Todd, Ally Kipchirchir, Jahquez Durham – 4 x 400 – 3:11.42
3rd – Jose Ballivian – Discus – 167-5

New Men's NCAA East Preliminary Round Qualifiers
Nick Doan – Steeplechase – 9:00.52
Felix Kandie – Steeplechase – 8:55.06
Azaria Kirwa – 10K – 29:22.05

Updates to Liberty's All-Time Women's Top 10 List
400 – No. 2 – Ty'Asia Dansbury – 53.84
Heptathlon Long Jump – No. 4 – Kylie Polsgrove – 18-6
Heptathlon Javelin – No. 4 – Kylie Polsgrove – 124-1

Updates to Liberty's All-Time Men's Top 10 List
Shot Put – No. 2 – Kyle Mitchell – 61-2.75
Steeplechase – No. 4 – Felix Kandie – 8:55.06
Steeplechase – No. 7 – Nick Doan – 9:00.52

Up Next
Liberty will compete at Lannigan Field for the second straight weekend, heading north on Route 29 for the Virginia Grand Prix, Friday and Saturday.