Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down
Full Athletic Schedule keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Team News

Lady Flames, 11 Individuals Earn USTFCCCA Academic Recognition

July 26, 2018  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
The 2018 Lady Flames were named a USTFCCCA All-Academic Team.

The 2018 Lady Flames were named a USTFCCCA All-Academic Team.

The 2018 Liberty women's track & field squad was honored as a USTFCCCA All-Academic Team on Thursday. Meanwhile, 11 Flames and Lady Flames garnered USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Liberty's individual All-Academic honorees include sophomore Cortney Dowling, sophomore Tanner Ealum, redshirt senior Jessie Glynn, junior Delaney McDowell, freshman Noel Palmer, junior Kylie Polsgrove, senior Brenna Smith, redshirt sophomore Samuel Arter, redshirt sophomore Jovaine Atkinson, junior Azaria Kirwa and junior Bradley Prentice.

Head Coach Brant Tolsma's Lady Flames earned the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team award thanks to their impressive 3.34 team GPA. Liberty also excelled in competition this season, claiming its first-ever ECAC indoor team championship and sweeping the Big South indoor and outdoor team titles.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team individually, a student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.25 and have met at least one of the following athletic standards. For the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or in the national top 48 in a relay event. For the outdoor season, a student athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including the preliminary round).

Liberty's 2018 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Members
Cortney Dowling (So., Sprints, Pierre, S.D.)

Cumulative GPA: 3.37
Major: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
3 Big South titles (outdoor 400, 4 x 100, 4 x 400)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (4 x 100 and 4 x 400)
3 school records (indoor 4 x 400 and outdoor 4 x 100, 4 x 400)

Tanner Ealum (So., 800, Anchorage, Alaska)
Cumulative GPA: 3.53
Major: Nursing
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
1 ECAC title (indoor 500)
4 Big South titles (indoor 4 x 400, distance medley and outdoor 800, 4 x 400)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (800, 4 x 400)
Clocked No. 4 time in the world for the indoor 500 in 2018 (1:11.17)
3 school records (indoor 500, 4 x 400 and outdoor 4 x 400)

Jessie Glynn (R-Sr., Pole Vault, Lynchburg, Va.)
Cumulative GPA: 3.42
Major: Social Work
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
1 Big South title (outdoor pole vault)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (pole vault)

Delaney McDowell (Jr., 800, Mason, Ohio)
Cumulative GPA: 3.77
Major: Exercise Science
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
2 Big South titles (indoor 800, distance medley)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (800)
1 school record (indoor 1,000)

Noel Palmer (Fr., Distance, Forest, Va.)
Cumulative GPA: 4.0
Major: Biology
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (10K)

Kylie Polsgrove (Jr., Heptathlon, Newland, N.C.)
Cumulative GPA: 3.67
Major: Exercise Science
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
4 Big South titles (indoor high jump, pentathlon and outdoor 100 hurdles, heptathlon)
1 school record (indoor shuttle hurdles)

Brenna Smith (Sr., Javelin, Haddon Township, N.J.)
Cumulative GPA: 3.72
Major: FACS
2018 Academic Achievements:
Big South All-Academic Team (outdoor track & field)
Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
1 Big South title (javelin)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (javelin)
1 school record (javelin)

Samuel Arter (R-So., Javelin, Hamilton, Va.)
Cumulative GPA: 3.64
Major: Exercise Science
2018 Academic Achievements:
Big South All-Academic Team (outdoor track & field)
Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (javelin)

Jovaine Atkinson (R-So., Hurdles, Spanish Town, Jamaica)
Cumulative GPA: 3.79
Major: Aeronautics
2018 Academic Achievements:
Google Cloud Academic All-District
Big South Scholar-Athlete of the Year (indoor track & field)
Big South All-Academic Team (indoor track & field)
Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
1 All-America honor (60 hurdles)
Big South Men's Outstanding Track Performer (indoor track & field)
2 Big South titles (indoor 60, 60 hurdles)
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (110 hurdles)
2 school records (indoor 60 hurdles and outdoor 110 hurdles)

Azaria Kirwa (Jr., Distance, Eldoret, Kenya)
Cumulative GPA: 3.38
Major: Nursing
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (10K)

Bradley Prentice (Jr., 800, Virginia Beach, Va.)
Cumulative GPA: 3.59
Major: Nursing
2018 Academic Achievements: Big South Presidential Honor Roll
2018 Athletic Achievements:
NCAA Preliminary Round qualifier (800)
2 school records (indoor distance medley and outdoor 800)