Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down
Full Athletic Schedule keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Team News

Tolsma Recaps 2018 Track Season

June 15, 2018  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Video Views: 6663

Head Coach Brant Tolsma recently chatted with Alan York to recap Liberty's 2018 track & field season, one of the greatest years in program history.

National Success
Liberty sent five athletes (Markus Ballengee, Darrel Jones, Dasiana Larson, Alejandro Perlaza Zapata and Denzel Pratt) to the 2018 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships, equaling the 2007 squad for the most national qualifiers in program history.

Ballengee earned first team All-America honors with a seventh-place finish in the decathlon.

Fellow sophomore Jovaine Atkinson was a first team All-American indoors, placing fourth in the men's 60 hurdles at the 2018 NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships

Packing Them Into the Preliminary Round
A group of 27 Flames and Lady Flames competed at the 2018 NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round meet, marking Liberty's most qualifiers in the meet's nine-year history.

The Flames' previous record was 16 NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round qualifiers at the inaugural meet in 2010.

Bringing Trophies Home from Boston
The Lady Flames captured their first-ever ECAC team championship, taking home the team title trophy from the 2018 IC4A and ECAC Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships.

Meanwhile, the Flames matched their best-ever IC4A indoor showing, placing a close second to meet champion UConn.

Going Out with a Bang
Liberty swept all four team titles in dominating fashion in its final year as a Big South Conference member.

Hosting the Big South Indoor Track & Field Championships at the Liberty Indoor Track Complex for the first time, the men's team won its 21st straight Big South title by 102.5 points (224 to 121.5) over runner-up Campbell.

The Lady Flames' indoor title came by a record 124.5 points over second-place Campbell. Liberty earned its third straight Big South women's indoor championship and its 13th crown in meet history.

At the Big South Outdoor Track & Field Championships, the Liberty men's squad earned its 12th straight first-place finish and its 23rd title in the meet's 25-year history. The Flames won by 92 points (251.5 to 159.5) over Campbell.

During the women's outdoor championship, the Lady Flames set meet records for points scored (289) and event titles won (15). Liberty's fourth consecutive Big South women's outdoor title was its 17th overall championship in meet history.

We Are the Champions
Liberty collected a sizeable number of first-place conference finishes throughout the year.

IC4A Indoor Titles
Markus Ballengee – Heptathlon

Alejandro Perlaza Zapata – 400

Jahquez Durham, Michael Todd, Jeff Jacobs, Alejandro Perlaza Zapata – 4 x 400 Relay

ECAC Indoor Titles
Tanner Ealum – 500

Dasiana Larson – Weight Throw

Big South Men's Indoor Titles
Jovaine Atkinson – 60 and 60 Hurdles

Darrel Jones – Triple Jump

Alejandro Perlaza Zapata – 200 and 400

Carson Waters – Pole Vault

Jahquez Durham, Michael Todd, Jeff Jacobs, Alejandro Perlaza Zapata – 4 x 400 Relay

Big South Women's Indoor Titles
Kimone Green – 200 and 400

Dasiana Larson – Weight Throw

Delaney McDowell – 800

Naomi Mojica – Shot Put

Kylie Polsgrove – High Jump and Pentathlon

Kimone Green, Ty'Asia Dansbury, Olivia Behymer, Tanner Ealum – 4 x 400 Relay

Alyssa Karle, Tanner Ealum, Delaney McDowell, Anna Van Wyk – Distance Medley Relay

Big South Men's Outdoor Titles
Darrel Jones – Triple Jump

William Partridge – Shot Put

Alejandro Perlaza Zapata – 200 and 400

Denzel Pratt – Javelin

Branson Rolle – 400 Hurdles

Carson Waters – Pole Vault

Travis Henderson, Alejandro Perlaza Zapata, Greg Edwards, Jahquez Durham – 4 x 100 Relay

Alejandro Perlaza Zapata, Michael Todd, Jeff Jacobs, Jahquez Durham – 4 x 400 Relay

Big South Women's Outdoor Titles
Ty'Asia Dansbury – 100 and 200

Cortney Dowling – 400

Tanner Ealum – 800

Jessie Glynn – Pole Vault

Kimone Green – 400 Hurdles

Dasiana Larson – Hammer

Naomi Mojica – Shot Put

Kylie Polsgrove – 100 Hurdles and Heptathlon

Brenna Smith – Javelin

Patria Vaimaona - Discus

Erin Zappia – High Jump

Alexis Wilson, Ty'Asia Dansbury, Kimone Green, Cortney Dowling – 4 x 100 Relay

Kimone Green, Tanner Ealum, Cortney Dowling, Ty'Asia Dansbury – 4 x 400 Relay

Record Breakers
Liberty broke 24 different school records in 2018, including the following:

Men's Indoor 60 Hurdles – 7.64 – Jovaine Atkinson (3/9/18)

Men's Indoor 400 – 46.14 – Alejandro Perlaza Zapata (3/4/18) (Also South American indoor record)

Men's Indoor 4 x 400 Relay – 3:09.88 – Durham, Todd, Jacobs, Perlaza Zapata (3/4/18)

Men's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – 9:47.30 – Crowell, Rolle, Prentice, Schultz (3/4/18)

Men's Indoor Triple Jump – 51-0 (15.54m) – Darrel Jones (2/18/18)

Men's Indoor Heptathlon – 5,537 – Markus Ballengee (3/2-3/18)

 

Women's Indoor 200 – 23.98 – Kimone Green (2/24/18)

Women's Indoor 500 – 1:11.17 – Tanner Ealum (3/4/18) (No. 4 in the world for 2018)

Women's Indoor 1,000 – 2:49.95 – Delaney McDowell (1/27/18)

Women's Indoor 4 x 400 Relay – 3:41.09 – Dansbury, Dowling, Behymer, Ealum (3/4/18)

Women's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – 11:44.49 – Karle, Dansbury, Smith, Van Wyk (3/4/18)

Women's Indoor Shuttle Hurdles Relay – 35.08 – Mulder, Polsgrove, Green, Dodson (2/2/18)

 

Men's Outdoor 110 Hurdles – 13.77 – Jovaine Atkinson (3/31/18)

Men's Outdoor 400 – 44.86 – Alejandro Perlaza Zapata (5/11/18) (Also Colombian record)

Men's Outdoor 800 – 1:48.70 – Bradley Prentice (5/24/18)

Men's Outdoor 1,500 – 3:43.58 – Colin Schultz (5/11/18)

Men's Outdoor Sprint Medley Relay – 3:20.65 – Henderson, Durham, Perlaza Zapata, Todd (3/30/18)

 

Women's Outdoor 400 Hurdles – 58.46 – Kimone Green (5/11/18)

Women's Outdoor 4 x 100 Relay – 44.80 – Wilson, Dansbury, Green, Dowling (5/11/18)

Women's Outdoor 4 x 400 Relay – 3:36.56 – Green, Ealum, Dowling, Dansbury (5/26/18)

Women's Outdoor Shot Put – 52-3.25 (15.93m) – Naomi Mojica (5/10/18)

Women's Outdoor Discus – 168-7 (51.39m) – Patria Vaimaona (5/9/18)

Women's Outdoor Hammer - 206-6 (62.94m) – Dasiana Larson (5/11/18)

Women's Outdoor Javelin – 161-7 (49.26m) – Brenna Smith (4/21/18)

 

Award Winners
The following Flames won awards in 2018:

Samuel Arter – Big South Men's All-Academic Team (Outdoor)

Jovaine Atkinson – Big South Men's Outstanding Track Performer (Indoor), Google Cloud Academic All-District, Big South Men's Scholar-Athlete of the Year (Indoor), Big South Men's All-Academic Team (Indoor), Big South Men's Track Athlete of the Week (1/24)

Markus Ballengee – 3-time Big South Men's Field Athlete of the Week (1/31, 3/8, 4/4)

Ty'Asia Dansbury – Big South Women's Freshman of the Year (Outdoor)

Paige Demetriades – Big South Women's Field Athlete of the Week (3/21)

Tanner Ealum – 2-time Big South Women's Track Athlete of the Week (2/14, 3/8)

Jessie Glynn – Big South Women's Field Athlete of the Week (3/28)

Kimone Green – Big South Women's Outstanding Track Performer (Indoor), 2-time Big South Women's Track Athlete of the Week (4/11, 4/25)

Graham Hansel – Big South Christenberry Award

Darrel Jones – 3-time Big South Men's Field Athlete of the Week (2/7, 2/21, 4/25)

Dasiana Larson – 4-time Big South Women's Field Athlete of the Week (1/24, 2/14, 3/8, 4/4)

Delaney McDowell – Big South Women's Track Athlete of the Week (1/31)

Naomi Mojica – Big South Women's Field Athlete of the Week (2/7)

Alejandro Perlaza Zapata – Big South Men's Outstanding Track Performer (Outdoor), 2-time Big South Men's Track Athlete of the Week (1/31, 3/8)

Kylie Polsgrove – Big South Women's Field Athlete of the Week (1/31)

Denzel Pratt – Big South Men's Field Athlete of the Week (3/28)

Colin Schultz – 2-time Big South Men's Track Athlete of the Week (3/28, 4/4)

Brenna Smith – Big South Women's All-Academic Team (Outdoor)

Brant Tolsma – Big South Men's and Women's Coach of the Year (Indoor and Outdoor)

Carson Waters – 2-time Big South Men's Field Athlete of the Week (2/14, 4/11)

Erin Zappia – Big South Women's All-Academic Team (Indoor)