Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down
Full Athletic Schedule keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Team News

Tolsma Recaps Big South Championships

May 20, 2015  Lynchburg, Va.  RSS
|   Share
Video Views: 11802

After Liberty swept the men's and women's team titles at the 2015 Big South Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Alan York of the Liberty Flames Sports Network caught up with head coach Brant Tolsma.

The Liberty men's squad captured its 20th outdoor team title and ninth in a row in dominating fashion, racking up 288.5 points to outdistance runner-up Coastal Carolina by 106 tallies, in the meet which wrapped up Saturday at High Point's Vert Stadium.

Meanwhile, the Lady Flames held off Coastal Carolina by 11.5 points (210.5-199) for their second title in three years and 14th overall Big South outdoor team crown.

Along the way, Liberty won five major conference awards, set two program records, broke three meet records and won 16 events.

Conference Award Winners
Big South Men's Outstanding Field Performer – Fred Fulton
Big South Men's Scholar-Athlete of the Year – David Scouten
Big South Men's Coach of the Year – Brant Tolsma
Big South Women's Freshman of the Year – Ednah Kurgat
Big South Women's Coach of the Year – Brant Tolsma

New Program Records
Women's 400 Hurdles – 59.92 – Mary Witmer
Women's 4 x 100 Relay – 45.68 – Dana Mercer, Abigail Flower, Olivia Davis, Kate Flower

New Meet Records
Men's 400 Hurdles – 51.23 – Ryan Davis
Men's Discus – 184-7 – Fred Fulton
Women's Heptathlon – 4,869 – Erika Jackson

Liberty's Event Champions
Men's 400 – Stephen Racanelli
Men's 400 Hurdles – Ryan Davis
Men's Long Jump – Kyle Wheeler
Men's Triple Jump – Aklesso Agama
Men's Pole Vault – Ken Ritchey
Men's Shot Put – Fred Fulton
Men's Discus – Fred Fulton
Men's Javelin – Steve Feister
Men's Decathlon – Tevan McIntire
Women's 100 – Abigail Flower
Women's 200 – Abigail Flower
Women's 4 x 100 Relay – Dana Mercer, Abigail Flower, Olivia Davis, Kate Flower
Women's Triple Jump – Janae Jones
Women's Shot Put – Mychelle Cumings
Women's Discus – Jennifer Smith
Women's Heptathlon – Erika Jackson