Scores & Schedule Close keyboard_arrow_down
Full Athletic Schedule keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

2016 Big South Tennis Championships Central

2016 Big South Conference
Men's & Women's Tennis Championships


April 13-18, 2016
Hershey-Esbenshade Tennis Courts/Sports Racket
Liberty University (Lynchburg, Va.)

Important Links

Campus Map Tennis Facilities
Parking available in Green Hall lower lot Weather
Updated Daily Tournament
Bracket Listed Below
Practice Court Assignments


Tournament Schedule

(Admission to All Rounds is Free of Charge)

2016 Big South Men's Tennis Championship
Wednesday, April 13 – First Round

Match 1: No. 8 Radford vs. No. 9 Longwood, 1 p.m. No. 8 Radford defeated No. 9 Longwood, 4-3

Thursday, April 14 – Quarterfinals
Match 2: No. 1 Coastal Carolina vs. No. 8 Radford, 11 a.m.No. 1 Coastal Carolina defeated No. 8 Radford, 4-0
Match 3: No. 4 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 5 Liberty, 2 p.m. No. 5 Liberty defeated No. 4 Gardner-Webb, 4-0
Match 4: No. 2 Presbyterian vs. No. 7 Campbell, 11 a.m.No. 2 Presbyterian defeated No. 7 Campbell, 4-3
Match 5: No. 3 UNC Asheville vs. No. 6 Winthrop, 2 p.m.No. 3 UNC Asheville defeated No. 6 Winthrop, 4-1

Friday, April 15 – Semifinals
Match 6: No. 1 Coastal Carolina vs. No. 5 Liberty, 11 a.m.No. 1 Coastal Carolina defeated No. 5 Liberty, 4-3
Match 7: No. 2 Presbyterian vs. No. 3 UNC Asheville, 2 p.m.No. 2 Presbyterian defeated No. 3 UNC Asheville, 4-1

Saturday, April 16 – Championship
Match 8: No. 1 Coastal Carolina vs. No. 2 Presbyterian, 3 p.m.No. 1 Coastal Carolina defeated No. 2 Presbyterian, 4-3

Men's Championship Bracket

 

2016 Big South Women's Tennis Championship
Friday, April 15 – First Round

Match 1: No. 8 Longwood vs. No. 9 Radford, 11 a.m.No. 9 Radford defeated No. 8 Longwood, 4-3
Match 2: No. 7 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 10 Presbyterian, 2 p.m.No. 7 Gardner-Webb defeated No. 10 Presbyterian, 4-3

Saturday, April 16 – Quarterfinals
Match 3: No. 1 Liberty vs. No. 9 Radford, 9 a.m.No. 1 Liberty defeated No. 9 Radford, 4-0
Match 4: No. 4 Charleston Southern vs. No. 5 Campbell, 11:30 a.m.No. 4 Charleston Southern defeated No. 5 Campbell, 4-1
Match 5: No. 2 Winthrop vs. No. 7 Gardner-Webb, 12 p.m.No. 2 Winthrop defeated No. 7 Gardner-Webb, 4-0
Match 6: No. 3 Coastal Carolina vs. No. 6 UNC Asheville, 3 p.m.No. 3 Coastal Carolina defeated No. 6 UNC Asheville, 4-1

Sunday, April 17 – Semifinals
Match 7: No. 1 Liberty vs. No. 4 Charleston Southern, 11 a.m.No. 1 Liberty defeated No. 4 Charleston Southern, 4-0
Match 8: No. 2 Winthrop vs. No. 3 Coastal Carolina, 3 p.m.No. 2 Winthrop defeated No. 3 Coastal Carolina, 4-0

Monday, April 18 – Championship
Match 9: No. 1 Liberty vs. No. 2 Winthrop, 12 p.m.No. 2 Winthrop defeated No. 1 Liberty, 4-3

Women's Championship Bracket

 

Participating Teams

Campbell Charleston Southern Coastal Carolina Gardner-Webb
Men's Tennis Page Women's Tennis Page Men's Tennis Page Men's Tennis Page
Women's Tennis Page   Women's Tennis Page Women's Tennis Page
Liberty Longwood Radford UNC Asheville
Men's Tennis Page Men's Tennis Page Men's Tennis Page Men's Tennis Page
Women's Tennis Page Women's Tennis Page Women's Tennis Page Women's Tennis Page
   
Presbyterian Winthrop    
Men's Tennis Page Men's Tennis Page    
Women's Tennis Page Women's Tennis Page