Flames Home > Men's Soccer Home > News

Flames' Telesford Named NSCAA All-South Atlantic Region First Team for Second-Consecutive Year; Roberts Named to Third Team

December 1, 2006
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

Osei Telesford was named to the All-South Atlantic Region first team.

Osei Telesford was named to the All-South Atlantic Region first team.

Liberty defender Osei Telesford has earned a spot on the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) All-South Atlantic Region first team for the second- straight season, the association announced yesterday afternoon.  Flames forward Darryl Roberts was also selected to the region's third team.

After being selected to the All-South Atlantic Region first team as a midfielder in 2005, Telesford garnered the same honor this season as a defender.  He was named to his fourth successive Big South All-Conference team this past season. This past fall, he was selected to the conference's first team for the third time to go along with one second team mention.  One of the two captains for the Flames in 2006, the San Juan, Trinidad native was a key member of the Liberty defense which allowed only one goal during a five-game winning streak at season's end.  During the streak, the Flames posted four of the team's five shutouts.  Liberty held opponents scoreless for 347:54 in their last three contests, before Winthrop scored late in a 2-1 OT loss in the Big South Championship semifinals to end the Flames season. 

Roberts, also a senior, was named to his second All-South Atlantic Region team with his selection to the third team.  The Trincity, Trinidad native was named to the second team as freshman in 2002.  This season, the forward became Liberty's all-time leading scorer as he scored four goals and assisted on three others in 10 contests, giving him 94 career points.

 
2006 NSCAA/adidas®
All-South Atlantic Region Teams
 
First Team                                                                                      
Pos.
Name
Year
School
Hometown
GK

Chris Seitz

So.
Maryland
San Luis Obispo, Calif.
D

David Horst

Jr.

Old Dominion

Pine Grove, Pa.
D

Nigel Marples

Sr.
Towson

Delta, B.C.

D
Osei Telesford
Sr.
Liberty
San Juan, Trinidad
M

Nico Colaluca*

Jr.
Virginia
Coventry, R.I.
M

Maurice Edu

Jr.
Maryland
Fontana, Calif.
M

Kurt Morsink

Sr.

James Madison

San Jose, Costa Rica

F

Charlie Davies

Jr.
Boston College
Manchester, N.H.
F

Edson Elcock

Sr.
Old Dominion
Brooklyn, N.Y.
F

Sebastian Haensel

Sr.
Towson
Leipzig, Germany
F

Saidi Isaac

Jr.
Winthrop
Nairobi, Kenya
F

Michael Todd

Sr.
Hofstra
Cleveland, England
                                                                                                       
Second Team                                                                                 
Pos.
Name
Year
School
Hometown
GK

Brad Knighton

Sr.
UNC-Wilmington
Richmond, Va.
D

Gary Flood

Sr.
Hofstra
Hauppauge, N.Y.
D

John Gilkerson

Jr.
Winthrop
Winchester, Va.
D

Bakary Soumare

Fr.
Virginia 
New York, N.Y.
M
Chris Cox
Jr.
Hofstra
Nottingham, England
M

Jared Kent

Jr.

Old Dominion

Marietta, Ga.
M

Stephen King

Jr.
Maryland
Medford, N.J.
F

Mkhokheli Dube

Jr.
Coastal Carolina
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
F

Andrew Hoxie

So.

William and Mary

Newport News, Va.
F

Patrick Nyarko

So.

Virginia Tech

Kumas, Ghana
F

Yannick Reyering

So.
Virginia
Mettingen, Germany
                                                                                                       
Third Team                                                                                     
Pos.
Name
Year
School
Hometown
GK

Sean Kelley

Fr.

George Mason

Lexington, Ky.
D

Henry Kalungi

So.
Winthrop
Kampala, Uganda
D

Fabian Lewis

Sr.

George Mason

Fyzabad, Trinidad
D

Edwin Wotorski

So.
UNC Asheville
Carboro, N.C.
M

Pat Healey

Jr.
Towson
Bel Air, Md.
M

David Kenga

Sr.
Winthrop
Nairobi, Kenya
M
Ben Nason
Jr.

Virginia Tech

Stafford, Va.
F

Adam Cristman

Sr.
Virginia 

Glen Allen, Va.

F

Gino Cozzolino

Sr.
Birmingham-Southern
Milan, Italy
F
Darryl Roberts
Sr.
Liberty
Trincity, Trinidad
F

Greg Kilkenny

Jr.
Northeastern
Bray Wilkow, Ireland