Flames Home > Cross Country Home > News

Student-Athletes Receive Degrees at 2011 Commencement

May 16, 2011
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

Multi-time cross country/track & field All-Americans Sam Chelanga (left) and Evans Kigen (right) pose for a picture during Liberty's 2011 commencement ceremony, Saturday.

A total of 67 student-athletes received their hard-earned degrees this past Saturday, as Liberty held its annual commencement ceremony at Williams Stadium. Included in the total number of graduating student-athletes were 24 individuals who completed their four-year degrees with honors.

Saturday's commencement marked an historic day for the university, as 10,930 graduates were honored, making the Class of 2011 the largest in school history. Approximately 5,180 graduates attended the ceremony, which also commemorated Liberty's 40th Anniversary.

Bachelor of Science
Mia Aghaji – Women's Track 
Darren Amoo – Men's Soccer (Cum Laude)  
Karyl Bacon – Volleyball (Cum Laude)
Alfonso Bailey – Football      
Ashley Bensinger – Softball    
Doncel Bolt – Football      
Daniel Broggin – Football 
Aaron Brown – Football 
Chad Brown – Football     
John Brown – Men's Basketball   
Brittany Campbell – Women's Basketball (Cum Laude)
Rod'Esther Castor – Women's Track 
Sam Chelanga – Men's Track     
Bryan Cole – Baseball      
Preston Dembowiak – Golf (Magna Cum Laude)   
Amber DePasquale – Softball    
Stephen Dooley  – Golf      
Zachary  Duke – Football 
Brian Edman – Men's Soccer (Cum Laude)    
Hannah Fick – Women's Tennis    
Elliott Galeone – Men's Track (Cum Laude)
Lauren Garside – Swimming    
Paul Gilbert – Men's Soccer (Cum Laude)   
Elise Girani – Swimming (Summa Cum Laude)   
Dan Hibbs – Men's Track (Cum Laude)   
Aaron Kelley – Wrestling    
Evans Kigen – Men's Track      
Valeriya Klintsevich – Women's Tennis    
Justin Krop – Wrestling
Garen Lafser – Men's Basketball
Elia Lake – Women's Soccer     
Keegan Linza – Baseball (Magna Cum Laude)
Kittery Maine – Women's Basketball   
Kristi McBrien – Women's Soccer    
Rachel McLeod – Women's Basketball    
Carter McMasters – Men's Basketball
Keely McMillon – Softball     
David Minaya – Men's Basketball    
T.J. Mitchell – Wrestling    
Joey Montgomery – Wrestling (Cum Laude)   
Dymond Morgan – Women's Basketball
Panashe Nhekairo – Men's Soccer (Summa Cum Laude)    
Ashley Nyholt – Women's Soccer (Cum Laude)
Laura Nyholt – Women's Soccer (Summa Cum Laude) 
Amy Passauer – Women's Track 
Chris Phillips – Men's Soccer (Magna Cum Laude)
Chad Porter – Wrestling
Clarence Powell  – Men's Track     
Jake Reed – Men's Track     
Will Reeves – Men's Track 
Kolby Shepherd – Men's Track     
Jacob Singleton – Golf (Cum Laude)
Tiffani Smith – Softball     
James Spencer – Men's Basketball
Thad Taylor – Men's Soccer (Magna Cum Laude)   
Avery Warley – Women's Basketball
Christopher Watters – Golf (Magna Cum Laude)   
Toney White – Football 
Benjamin Wirth – Men's Tennis (Magna Cum Laude)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Abigail Austin – Women's Soccer
Dacia Bushman – Women's Track
Kati Masters – Swimming 
Rachel Michener – Women's Soccer (Magna Cum Laude)  

Bachelor of Arts
Jordan Jenkins – Women's Tennis (Magna Cum Laude)
Maria Owen – Women's Soccer (Magna Cum Laude) 
Mark Swanson – Baseball (Cum Laude)