Flames Home > Softball Home > News

Liberty Softball Earns No. 2 Seed for Conference Tourney

May 8, 2011
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

The No. 2 Lady Flames will face No. 7 Winthrop on Thursday at 12:30 p.m.

The Liberty Lady Flames have been named the No. 2 seed for this week's 2011 Big South Softball Championship, the conference announced today.

The Lady Flames will face No. 7 Winthrop in the first round on Thursday at 12:30 p.m.

All games of the tournament will be played on the campus of Winthrop University in Rock Hill, S.C.

The Radford Highlanders posted a 14-4 record in Big South play to earn the Big South regular-season championship and No. 1 seed.

Presbyterian College and Charleston Southern each posted identical 10-8 records in the league.  The Blue Hose won the regular-season series with the Lady Bucs to break the tie and earn the No. 3 slot.  Coastal Carolina posted a 7-11 record in the Big South to land in the No. 5 position, as Gardner-Webb's 6-12 record was good for the No. 6 seed.  Winthrop rounds out the seeds as it garnered the No. 7 seed with a 5-13 Conference record.

The 2011 Softball Championship begins Thursday, May 12 with six games scheduled and continues with bracket play through May 14.  The Big South Championship game on May 14 will air live on ESPN3.com.  The Big South's Tournament champion receives an automatic bid to the NCAA Softball Tournament.

Thursday, May 12
Game 1: #3 Presbyterian College vs. #6 Gardner-Webb, 10 a.m. - Terry Field 
Game 2: #2 Liberty vs. #7 Winthrop, 12:30 p.m. - Terry Field 
Game 3: #4 Charleston Southern vs. #5 Coastal Carolina, 3 p.m. - Terry Field 
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 - 5:30 p.m. - Terry Field 
Game 5: #1 Radford vs. Winner Game 3 - 8 p.m. - Terry Field
Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Lowest Losing Seed Game 1 or 2, 8 p.m. - Field C

Friday, May 13
Game 7: Loser Game 4 vs. Highest Losing Seed Game 1 or 2, 10 a.m. - Field TBA by Seeding
Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5, 10 a.m. - Field TBA by Seeding
Game 9: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 7, 12:30 p.m. - Terry Field 
Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m. - Terry Field 
Game 11: TBA vs. TBA (if necessary), 5:30 p.m. - Terry Field
Game 12: TBA vs. TBA (if necessary), 8 p.m. - Terry Field

Saturday, May 14
Championship Game:  TBA vs. TBA, Noon