Flames Home > Volleyball Home > News

Liberty Honors Student-Athletes At Annual Athletics Academic Awards Banquet

April 25, 2007
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

The women's volleyball team was honored as the the overall winner of the Flames’ All Teams Competition.

The women's volleyball team was honored as the the overall winner of the Flames' All Teams Competition.

On Monday evening at the Academy of Fine Arts in downtown Lynchburg, over 250 Liberty student-athletes, coaches, faculty and staff attended the fourth-annual Athletics Academic Awards Banquet.

A total of 173 student-athletes were honored for sustaining a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher. Eight student-athletes were honored for maintaining a 4.0 cumulative GPA.

The women's basketball team earned the award for the highest team GPA for the 2006-07 academic year, and the golf team earned the most improved team GPA honor.

In the Flames' All Teams Competition, the winning teams were men's soccer for the men's sports and volleyball among the women's sports. The volleyball team took home the overall competition. The contest was based on points earned following the CHAMPS Life Skills model, which includes community involvement, athletic and academic achievement, teams supporting teams and overall leadership.

The following is a list of the student-athletes honored: 

Cumulative 4.0 Grade Point Averages
Josh Edmonds, Track
Rachel Hammond, Women's Basketball
Kevin Mahan, Men's Soccer
Clarence Nicely, Baseball
Aaron Phillips, Baseball
Chris Rocco, Football
Corey Vasbinder, Wrestling
Patrick Walker, Wrestling 

3.75 GPA and Above
Andrew Bartels, Track
Livia Branco, Tennis
Kevin Correa, Track
Rachel Denton, Volleyball
Hanna Edwards, Women's Soccer
Allyson Erving, Women's Soccer
Allyson Fasnacht, Women's Basketball
Megan Frazee, Women's Basketball
Molly, Frazee, Women's Basketball
Moriah Frazee, Women's Basketball
Nicholas Galeone, Track
Michael Gelatt, Men's Soccer
Danielle Harris, Track
Kristina Jerry, Softball
Philip Leineweber, Track
Rachel Love, Softball
Molly Morgan, Track
Clarence Murray, Track
Ashley Osborne, Track
Sebastian Pena, Tennis
Jonita Randolph, Tennis
Rebekah Ricksecker, Track
Matt Savini, Track
Andrew Scheck, Soccer
Rebekah Brown, Track
Michael Ward, Men's Soccer
Dana Wheeler, Softball
Mandy Wheelock, Women's Soccer
Arlene Zelinskas, Track 

3.5 GPA and Above
Craig Austin, Cheerleading
Kendall Bartholomew, Women's Soccer
Andrea Beckles, Track
Alysia Benitez, Cheerleading
Derek Bennion, Baseball
Rory Bosek, Wrestling
Alex Bream, Basketball
Travis Campbell, Track
Paige Cheek, Women's Soccer
Daniela Dimas, Tennis
Michelle Fridey, Softball
David Giammaresi, Baseball
Clendon Henderson, Track
Errol Hollinger, Baseball
Emily House, Women's Soccer
Dawn Jeffs, Softball
Clinton Jackson, Track
Derek Lisko, Football
Daniel Newell, Track
Amy Oberlin, Women's Soccer
Ryan Page, Baseball
Jared Picard, Track
Christian Smith, Wrestling
Amy Sutterfield, Track
Shawn Teufel, Baseball
Jaroslav Trojan, Tennis
Rachel Wisehart, Women's Soccer 

3.0 GPA and Above
Steven Ackley, Football
Tyler Baker, Men's Basketball
Steven Barrett, Track
Lara Bartolomeo, Volleyball
Benjamin Beasley, Football
Joel Beck, Track
Brittney Bench, Women's Soccer
Elizabeth Bennett, Softball
Heather Bowling, Women's Soccer
Ashley Braam, Women's Soccer
Thomas Bussey, Baseball
David Cassidy, Men's Soccer
Cameron Chastain, Men's Soccer
Michael Corral, Football
Colin Dugan, Football
James Doak, Track
Zachary Deal, Football
Gerald Duffey, Football
Timothy Edwards, Track
Kristin Faxon, Women's Soccer
John Gaillard, Baseball
Ryan Greiser, Football
John Godsil, Football
Juan Guzman, Men's Soccer
Martyna, Hanusz, Tennis
Timothy Harner, Wrestling
Stephen Hawk, Golf
Elizabeth Hensley, Softball
Alaina Hohnarth, Women's Soccer
Peter Horstman, Golf
Brandon Hoskins, Track
Margaret Insley, Cheer
Leslie Jefferson, Softball
Jarvis Jelen, Track
Jenni Jessee, Cheerleading
Philip John, Baseball
Timothy John, Baseball
Courtney Johnson, Softball
Meleia Johnson, Track
Weston Lambert, Football
Matthew Lambros, Football
Jessica Leary, Softball
John Letsen, Women's Soccer
Tyler Light, Baseball
Kristine Kaiser, Track
Lauren Kamphuis, Women's Soccer
Andrew Kappler,
Jeremiah Kappler, Men's Soccer
Sean Katz, Wrestling
Ekaterina Kuznetsova, Tennis
Christopher Mandell, Soccer
Donald Manns, Track, Football
Chris McDonnell, Wrestling
Crystal Morgan, Cheerleading
Kyle Ohman, Basketball
Luis Olivera, Tennis
Matthew Parker, Track
Brandon Patterson, Men's Soccer
Tanya Payne, Women's Soccer
Christine Pettit, Tennis
William Pinette, Men's Soccer
Edwin Pinigis, Football
Chad Porter, Wrestling
Karolina Piotrkiewicz, Women's Basketball
Andrew Ponder, Track
Autumn Poorman, Volleyball
Daniel Pope, Football 
Jennifer Ralston, Cheerleading
Juan Reyes, Tennis
Kevin Richard, Football
Sarah Roberts, Track
Allyson Sanders, Volleyball
Kirstyn Sanders, Volleyball
Jonathan Schneider, Baseball
Chad Simpson, Tennis
Reyna Quiroz, Track
Matthew Tarr, Track
Justin Savini, Track
Tra'jyseia Screen, Track
Egle Smigelskaite, Basketball
Jordan Spaeth, Football
David Stokes, Baseball
Sarah Swor, Softball
Richard Thom, Football
Nathaniel Thompson, Baseball
Andrew Trowbridge, Football
Douglas Wallace, Baseball
Andrew York, Men's Basketball
Joshua Wallace, Football
Kyle, Walters, Wrestling
Jamie Watson, Track
Soren Wendland, Football
Erin West, Women's Soccer
Aimee Woods, Tennis