Flames Home > News

Athletics Set for Third Annual FLAMESPY Awards

April 25, 2014
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

Liberty Athletics will celebrate another highly successful year of academics, athletics and community service at the third annual FLAMESPY Award show. The event will be hosted on Monday evening, starting at 7 p.m.

The elegant evening opens with a reception-style event for all of Liberty's student-athletes, coaches and special invited guests in the Schilling Center.

The glitz and glamour of the evening continues when the invitees start to make their way into the Tower Theater. Guests will receive the "red carpet treatment," including the flashes of the photographers and red carpet host interviews as they enter the Tower for the ceremony.

Once inside the Theater, guests will be treated to a 75-minute show, hosted by Liberty Flames Sports Network reporter Alan York and Donna Barber. A total of 22 awards will be presented throughout the night.

Following the show, Liberty's student-athletes, coaches and special invited guests will return to the Schilling Center for an additional time of celebration. The fun-filled post-show event will give the evening's attendees one last chance to congratulate the award winners and celebrate the soon-to-be completed athletics season.

AD – Commitment to Excellence Award
Award Description: Given to a senior student-athlete with a cumulative grade point average of a 4.0.
• Award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Gifts of the Spirit Award
Award Description: Given annually to the tutor that exemplifies all of the fruits of the spirit while assisting student-athletes academically, socially and spiritually.
• Award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Darius Dixon Service Award
Award Description: Given annually to a student-athlete or team who gives freely and unselfishly of their time to community activities, they inspire others and act as a role model as well as improve the lives of others through voluntary giving. The award is named in honor of former track & field student-athlete Darius Dixon, who was committed to community service before he tragically passed away on Dec. 7, 2013.
• Award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Perseverance of Job
Award Description: Given to a student-athlete who has triumphed and overcome obstacles as well as difficulties over their Liberty University athletics career or in recent months.
• Emily Frazier (Women's Basketball)
• Abigail Flower (Women's Track & Field)
• Megan Warner (Women's Soccer)
• Caroline Douglas (Volleyball)

Support Staff of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented annually to a member of the athletics department staff that athletics could not do without.
• Lauren Thom (Flames Club: Director of Events)
• Joe Carmany (Assistant Athletics Communications Director)
• Joe Rixon (Assistant Director of Ticket Operation)
• Kristie Beitz (Senior Associate Athletics Director for Academic)

Best Clutch Performance
Award Description: Given to the best or most significant performance by a student-athlete in a game, match or meet.
• Scott Sutarik shutout victory over No. 2 seed High Point in the Big South Men's Soccer Championship (Men's Soccer)
• Jarred Cornfield at Big South Men's Cross Country Championship (Men's Cross Country)
• Mickayla Sanders vs. High Point on Jan. 30 (Women's Basketball)

Best Finish Award
Award Description: Given to the team or student-athlete with the best game, winning shot, goal, run or hit.
• Ashton Perritt vs. No. 1 seed Campbell in 2013 Big South Baseball Championship on May 25 (Baseball)
• Natalie Barr vs. No. 1 seed Stanford in NorPac Championship Nov. 9 (Field Hockey)
• Men's Golf claims title at Sea Best Invitational to move into Top 25 rankings (Men's Golf)
• Holly Van Noord posts 14th shutout in Big South Women's Soccer Championship title match on Nov. 10 (Women's Soccer)

Best Upset Award
Award Description: Given to the team or student-athlete with the best, most significant or most impressive upset of the year.
• Field Hockey's win over No. 10 Stanford in NorPac Championship title match on Nov. 9 (Field Hockey)
• Football's win over No. 16 Charleston Southern to claim share of Big South title on Nov. 23 (Football)
• Baseball's win over Clemson to advance to 2013 NCAA Regional finals on June 2 (Baseball)
• Shea Thomas and Jorge Azuero win to claim the ITA Regional Doubles title on Oct. 22 (Men's Tennis)

Best Championship Performance Award
Award Description: Given to the best or most significant performance in a championship/postseason match, series or tournament.
• Field Hockey's win over No. 10 Stanford in NorPac Championship title match (Field Hockey)
• Baseball wins five straight to claim Big South Baseball Championship title (Baseball)
• Women's Soccer claims fourth Big South Women's Soccer Championship title in program history (Women's Soccer)
• Women's Swimming Claims First-Ever Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Title on Feb. 22

Most Outstanding Team Award
Award Description: Given to the best team based on their record, conference championship wins and national rankings.
• Field Hockey
• Women's Soccer
• Men's Cross Country
• Women's Swimming and Diving

Play of the Year Award
Award Description: Given for the singe play or performance that made the most impact on a game or season.
• Andrew Smith's dunk vs. Longwood on Feb. 25 (Men's Basketball)
• Kelby Allen's three-run home run against Oklahoma against March 7 (Softball)
• Kyle Breitmeyer's overtime goal against Longwood on Oct. 29 (Men's Soccer)
• Nick Sigmon's interception against VMI on Nov. 2 (Football)

Assistant Coach of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to an assistant coach who helped their team achieve a high level of success athletically, academically, socially and spiritually.
• Alexis Sherard (Women's Basketball)
• Adam Godwin (Women's Soccer)
• Jessica Barnes (Swimming & Diving)

Head Coach of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to a head coach who guides their athletics program to reach the highest level of success athletically, academically, socially and spiritually.
• Jodi Murphy (Field Hockey)
• Jessica Hain (Women's Soccer)
• Jeff Maren (Women's Tennis)
• Jake Shellenberger (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Given to the student-athlete who made the most impact or significant breakthrough during their season.
• Tomas Gielo (Men's Basketball)
• Sam Struss (Women's Lacrosse)
• Ashley Rininger (Women's Basketball)
• Ryan Seiz (Baseball)

Female Rookie Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Given to the female freshman or redshirt student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hard-working, and made an immediate impact to their program.
• Holly Van Noord (Women's Soccer)
• Maria Khval (Women's Tennis)
• Serena Barr (Field Hockey)
• Oasis Hernandez (Women's Track & Field)

Male Rookie Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Given to the male freshmen or redshirt student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hard-working, and made an immediate impact to their program.
• Wesley Scott (Football)
• Stephen Racanelli (Men's Track & Field)
• Will Shepherd (Baseball)

Best Female Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to an individual female student-athlete based on their yearly stats and athletics accolades.
• Natalie Barr (Field Hockey)
• Jade Craycraft (Volleyball)
• Emilie Kaufman (Swimming & Diving)
• Katie Zavodny (Softball)

Best Male Athlete of the Year Award
Award Description: Presented to an individual male student-athlete based on their yearly stats and athletics accolades.
• Jacob Hagen (Football)
• Shea Thomas (Men's Tennis)
• Chase Marinell (Men's Golf)
• Josh MacDonald (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field)

Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award
Award Description: In 1975, the Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award was established to honor the top graduating senior student-athlete at Liberty University who best exemplifies the standards and lives of both of these great Christian men. Rock Royer was Liberty's first football coach in 1973.  Mac Rivera was a member of Liberty's basketball team from 1972 until 1975. Both Rock Royer and Mac Rivera tragically died at a young age. This award encompasses more than just athletic ability. It recognizes the Liberty University graduating senior student-athlete who has maintained an exemplary testimony on the playing field, in the classroom and among the student body.
• Sam Duininck (Men's Soccer)
• Caleb Edmonds (Track & Field/Cross Country)
• Cory Freeman (Football)
• Trey Lambert (Baseball)
• Chase Marinell (Men's Golf)
• Casey Norris (Women's Soccer)
• John Caleb Sanders (Men's Basketball)
• Shea Thomas (Men's Tennis)

Dr. Jerry Falwell Leadership Award (Female and Male Award Winners)
Award Description: Presented annually to one male and one female who has exemplified Dr. Falwell's vision through leadership, commitment to academics, athletic talent and service to others.
• Award winners announced during the FLAMESPY Award show

Cornerstone Award
Award Description: Presented annually to an individual honoring their commitment to continue Dr. Jerry Falwell's vision of making Liberty Athletics one of the top NCAA Division I programs in the country.
• Award winner announced during the FLAMESPY Award show