Flames Home > Field Hockey Home > News

Liberty Tabbed No. 1 Seed for 2013 NorPac Championship

November 3, 2013
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

After posting a perfect 8-0 record in conference play, the Liberty Lady Flames field hockey team garnered the No. 1 seed from the East Division for the upcoming NorPac Championship. Back-to-back East Division regular season champion Liberty serves as the host of this year's tournament, which commences on Thursday morning at 11 a.m. and will conclude with the title match on Saturday at 1:30 p.m. at Liberty Field Hockey Field.

The Lady Flames enter the NorPac Championship riding a program-record nine game winning streak and an overall mark of 14-4. Liberty squares off against the fourth seed from the West Division, Cal (6-11, 2-4 NorPac), in a quarterfinal contest on Thursday, beginning at 1:30 p.m. The game will be a rematch of a Sept. 8 contest in Berkeley, Calif., which saw the Bears defeat the Lady Flames, 1-0.

Stanford earned the West Division's No. 1 seed after notching a 5-1 NorPac record and a 14-4 overall record. The Cardinal enter the Championship as the top seed for the fifth consecutive season and will face No. 4E Davidson (6-12, 2-6 NorPac) on Thursday in the quarterfinals at 4 p.m.

The early game on Thursday, beginning at 11 a.m., features the No. 2 seed from the West Division, UC Davis (5-12, 3-3 NorPac) against No. 3E Radford (5-14, 3-5 NorPac). The final quarterfinal game has No. 2E Longwood (8-11, 6-2 NorPac) versus No. 3W Pacific (4-13, 2-4 NorPac).

Tournament Schedule (All times EST)
Liberty Field Hockey Field – Lynchburg, Va.
Thursday, Nov. 7
Game 1:
  No. 2W UC Davis vs. No. 3E Radford, 11 a.m.
Game 2:  No. 1E Liberty vs. No. 4W California, 1:30 p.m.
Game 3:  No. 1W Stanford vs. No. 4E Davidson, 4 p.m.
Game 4:  No. 2E Longwood vs. No. 3W Pacific, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8
Game 5: 
Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (consolation), 11 a.m.
Game 6:  Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (semifinals), 1:30 p.m.
Game 7:  Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (semifinals), 4 p.m.
Game 8:  Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (consolation), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9
Game 9: 
Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser (Third Place), 11 a.m.
Game 10:  Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner (Championship), 1:30 p.m.