Flames Home > Home Page Home > News

Liberty Places 218 Student-Athletes on Big South Presidential Honor Roll

July 30, 2013
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

Liberty placed 218 student-athletes on the Big South Presidential Honor Roll, the most honorees of any conference school.

Liberty placed a conference-best 218 student-athletes on the 2012-13 Big South Presidential Honor Roll, as announced today by Big South Conference Commissioner Kyle B. Kallander.

In order to be named to the Presidential Honor Roll, student-athletes must have maintained a grade-point average of 3.0 (on a 4.0 scale) or higher for the recently completed academic year.

Liberty's 218 honorees marked the most student-athletes from any conference school to appear on the Big South Presidential Honor Roll in 2013. A total of 55 percent of Liberty's student-athletes maintained at least a 3.0 GPA during this past academic year, continuing Liberty's tradition of academic success. Of Liberty's 20 athletic teams, 17 posted a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher in 2012-13.

Liberty football player Pat Kelly was named to the Capital One Academic All-America® Football Division I first team for the second year in a row. Additionally, Kelly was tabbed the 2012-13 Big South Men's Scholar-Athlete of the Year. Kelly and women's soccer player Lauren Stell both earned the Big South's George A. Christenberry Award for maintaining a 4.0 GPA throughout their collegiate playing careers.

Several of Liberty's athletics teams were honored nationally for strong academics during the 2012-13 season. The men's soccer team received a Public Recognition Award from the NCAA for recording an APR in the top 10 percent among all NCAA men's soccer programs.

The Lady Flames field hockey team earned a spot on the 2012 Gladiator by SGI/NFHCA Collegiate National Team Awards listing, while the men's and women's track & field squads garnered USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic team honors. In addition, Liberty swimming received a Scholar All-America team mention from the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA).

Below is a list of Liberty's 2012-13 Big South Presidential Honor Roll members:

Brittany Aanderud (women's soccer)
Bryan Aanderud (baseball)
Timothy Abbott (men's track/cross country)
Katelyn Adams (women's basketball)
Alexis Albert (softball)
Harrison Allen (men's track/cross country)
Brandon Apon (football)
Christie Apon (women's track/cross country)
Paul Arslain (men's track/cross country)
Christopher Arvey (men's track/cross country)
Jorge Azuero (men's tennis)
Chandler Ball (softball)
Audrey Bamford (women's track/cross country)
Alexandru Barker (men's track/cross country)
Zachary Barker (men's track/cross country)
Rachel Barnes (women's track/cross country)
Morgan Becker (lacrosse)
Corinn Bedell (women's track/cross country)
Kelly Belue (lacrosse)
Heather Bentley (women's soccer)
Cody Bingham (men's track/cross country)
Nicole Bishop (women's track/cross country)
Karen Blocker (women's soccer)
Jessie Boda (women's tennis)
Josiah Boda (men's tennis)
Maddie Boone (women's soccer)
Lauren Bosche (volleyball)
Angela Bosco (women's track/cross country)
Jaime Bouffard (women's soccer)
Jeremie Bourget (men's track/cross country)
Grant Bowden (football)
Riley Brandon (women's track/cross country)
Austin Bream (baseball)
Dalton Britt (baseball)
Kallie Britton (lacrosse)
Daniel Brown (baseball)
Stephanie Buda (women's track/cross country)
Meghan Burggraf (women's track/cross country)
Ethan Callison (football)
Aharown Campbell (football)
Brittany Campbell (women's basketball)
Sam Chappell (men's soccer)
Jacyda Christiansen (women's track/cross country)
Alex Close (baseball)
Shawn Clowers (baseball)
Andrew Colvin (men's golf)
Lauren Cook (women's track/cross country)
Mary Cooper (women's track/cross country)
Andrew Cordasco (football)
Ryan Cordell (baseball)
Jarred Cornfield (men's track/cross country)
Jade Craycraft (volleyball)
Jamie Crisp (softball)
Patricia Cumings (women's track/cross country)
Jordan Custer (women's soccer)
Jacob DeValve (men's track/cross country)
Aaron Dial (football)
Alyssa DiMartino (softball)
Annisha Domenech (women's tennis)
Amber Donovan (softball)
Caroline Douglas (volleyball)
Sam Duininck (men's soccer)
Nina Dunay (lacrosse)
Alanna Dunkle (women's soccer)
Elliott Dutra (football)
Mary Echols (women's track/cross country)
Caleb Edmonds (men's track/cross country)
Jessica Edmonds (women's basketball)
Juliann Elmer (lacrosse)
Crystal Elmers (women's soccer)
Steven Feister (men's track/cross country)
Mathieu Fenasse (men's golf)
Lyndi Fielitz (women's track/cross country)
Jaymee Fisher-Davis (women's basketball)
Abigail Flower (women's track/cross country)
Chandler Fraley (women's track/cross country)
Jennifer Freymond (lacrosse)
Kenzie Friesen (softball)
Blake Fulghum (baseball)
Kelly Garrett (lacrosse)
Jessica Gass (women's track/cross country)
Kellie Glynn (women's track/cross country)
Brandon Goodson (baseball)
Nicholas Grant (baseball)
Daniel Grauer (baseball)
Robert Gray (baseball)
Carson Greve (men's tennis)
Christian Griffith (football)
Christina Hammond (lacrosse)
Kate Han (softball)
Mitch Hanson (football)
Lillie Happel (volleyball)
Becca Haraf (volleyball)
Tim Harbison (men's soccer)
Jessica Harrison (women's track/cross country)
Gabe Henderson (football)
Kelly Henion (women's soccer)
Carson Herndon (baseball)
Stan Herring (football)
Samuel Hibbs (men's track/cross country)
Trevor Hope (men's track/cross country)
Emily Hoy (women's soccer)
Scott Hyland (football)
Haley Jeffcoat (volleyball)
Michael Johnson (football)
Monica Johnson (volleyball)
Janae Jones (women's track/cross country)
Khristina Kanagy (women's track/cross country)
Catherine Kearney (women's basketball)
 

 

 

Pat Kelly (football)
Alyssa Kidder (lacrosse)
Ngetich Kipchirchir (men's track/cross country)
Daniel Klase (men's track/cross country)
Jennifer Klugh (women's track/cross country)
Trey Lambert (baseball)
Ethan Layer (men's basketball)
Blair Lawrence (softball)
Sydnei Lester (softball)
Dylan Lewellyn (football)
Kelli Ley (women's track/cross country)
Garrett Long (football)
Asten Lopez (women's track/cross country)
Terika Lunsford (women's basketball)
Joshua MacDonald (men's track/cross country)
Alex Mack (women's soccer)
Grayson Mack (women's track/cross country)
Erica Manor (volleyball)
Willie Martin (baseball)
Jacob Mast (men's golf)
Andrew Mauldin (baseball)
Ryan McCarter (football)
Ian McConnell (men's golf)
Kassidy McCoy (softball)
Max McKay (men's golf)
Chloe McIntosh (lacrosse)
Reagan Miller (women's basketball)
Meredith Mistretta (women's track/cross country)
Christina Mitchell (women's track/cross country)
Gregory Morhardt (baseball)
Sergio Mourelo (men's tennis)
Jennifer Moyer (lacrosse)
Amber Nichols (lacrosse)
Hanna Nichols (softball)
Juan Nino (men's soccer)
Grace Nordan (softball)
Casey Norris (women's soccer)
Richard Nyarko (men's soccer)
Jacob Onifer (men's track/cross country)
Chelsea Page (women's track/cross country)
Rebekah Page (women's soccer)
Silvanous Parchment (men's track/cross country)
Shelley Parker (women's track/cross country)
Adam Parks (baseball)
Candice Parsons (lacrosse)
Nick Paxton (baseball)
Helena Pereira (women's soccer)
Ashton Perritt (baseball)
Melissa Racz (volleyball)
Kevin Reddington (men's track/cross country)
Allie Reynolds (volleyball)
Cameron Richard (women's tennis)
David Ricksecker (men's track/cross country)
Ashley Rininger (women's basketball)
Kenneth Ritchey (men's track/cross country)
Megan Robinson (softball)
Sarah Robinson (women's soccer)
Melissa Rohwer (women's track/cross country)
Elizabeth Rollins (women's basketball)
Kendle Rollins (volleyball)
Courtney Russo (women's track/cross country)
Katie Russo (women's track/cross country)
Egon Samaai (men's tennis)
John Caleb Sanders (men's basketball)
Zachary Schreiber (football)
Marybeth Sciolino (softball)
David Scouten (men's track/cross country)
Jacob Sebold (men's soccer)
Guillem Secanell (men's tennis)
Javan Shashaty (football)
Alexandra Sheeran (women's tennis)
John Sherret (men's track/cross country)
Gabrielle Shipe (volleyball)
Sammi Shivock (softball)
Madison Short (women's soccer)
ConRoy Smith (men's track/cross country)
Faith Smith (women's soccer)
Rachel Smoltz (volleyball)
Max Sommer (football)
Caitlin Spinks (women's track/cross country)
Roderick Spruel (men's track/cross country)
Sherri Spruel (women's track/cross country)
Caila Stapleton (volleyball)
Lauren Stell (women's soccer)
Jill Stephens (softball)
Samantha Struss (lacrosse)
Geena Swentik (women's soccer)
Samuel Taormina (baseball)
Will Templeton (men's track/cross country)
Loren Thomas (volleyball)
Shea Thomas (men's tennis)
Matthew Thompson (men's track/cross country)
Valerie Thong (women's tennis)
Johnny Torres (men's soccer)
Siim Tuus (men's tennis)
Chima Uzowihe (football)
Holly Van Noord (women's soccer)
Stanislav Vaughan (men's tennis)
Megan Warner (women's soccer)
Brittney Webley (women's track/cross country)
Nicola Wellman (women's tennis)
Isaac Wendland (men's track/cross country)
Kyle Wheeler (men's track/cross country)
Greg White (men's soccer)
Sachem Wilson (men's soccer)
Amanda Wimbush (women's track/cross country)
Trey Wimmer (baseball)
Brittany Yang (women's tennis)
Betel Yosef (women's track/cross country)