Flames Home > Football Home > News

Hagen Finishes Seventh in Buck Buchanan Award Voting

December 15, 2014
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

Liberty's Jacob Hagen (27)

2014 Buck Buchanan Award Release

Following a season where Liberty's Jacob Hagen led the country in interceptions, the senior has finished in seventh place in the final voting for the 2014 Buck Buchanan Award.

The award, which recognizes the top FCS defensive player in the country, will be presented at this evening's Sports Network FCS Awards Banquet in Philadelphia, Pa. Hagen is the first player in Liberty program history to be a finalist for this national honor.

Hagen led the Flames in 2014 with 108 tackles, including a team-best 69 solo tackles. The senior also paced Liberty with four forced fumbles and he had a 27-yard fumble return for a touchdown during Liberty's season opener at North Carolina.

The native of Orange Park, Fla., finished the year with eight interceptions, topping all FCS players in the country in interceptions. One of his eight interceptions came in overtime at Appalachian State, sealing Liberty's third victory over an FBS program in program history.

The All-Big South first-team honoree finished his Liberty career with 245 tackles (158 solo, 87 assisted), the most by a Flames' defender since the 2008 season.

During his four-year playing career at Liberty, Hagen recorded 15 career interceptions, which ranks fifth in program history and second in Big South history. His eight interceptions during his senior campaign ranked fourth in single-season program history and tied the Big South's single-season record.

Hagen was an All-Big South and VaSID first-team honoree in 2013 and was named to the Associated Press FCS All-America third team.

The 2014 Buck Buchanan Award winner, the 20th in the history of the award, is North Dakota State defensive end Kyle Emanuel. The senior finished the regular season with 70 tackles, 27 tackles for a loss, 16.5 sacks, eight quarterback hurries and three forced fumbles.

Villanova linebacker Don Cherry finished second in the voting, while Montana's defensive end Zack Wagenmann finished third. Coastal Carolina' linebacker Quinn Backus, the Big South Defensive Player of the Year, finished fourth.

Hagen finished the final voting with two first-place votes, 15 second-place votes, 13 third-place votes and 11 fourth and fifth-place votes.

Hagen helped the Flames capture their third-straight Big South title and seventh in the last eight years with his play in 2014. The senior was also part of Liberty's first-ever NCAA FCS Playoffs run that saw the Flames upset No. 15 James Madison and advance to the quarterfinals against No. 5 Villanova.

2014 Buck Buchanan Award.......1st....2nd....3rd....4th....5th....Total
1. Kyle Emanuel, North Dakota St...70.....18.....18......8......3.....495
2. Don Cherry, Villanova...........13.....23.....17.....17.....11.....253
3. Zack Wagenmann, Montana.........12.....17.....14.....10.....13.....203
4. Quinn Backus, Coastal Carolina...9.....18.....10.....12.....11.....182
5. Donald Payne, Stetson...........11.....12.....11.....14.....13.....177
6. Nick Dzubnar, Cal Poly..........10.....13.....13......7.....16.....171
7. Jacob Hagen, Liberty.............2.....15.....13.....11.....11.....142
8. Javon Hargrave, S. Carolina St...8......5......9.....10......7.....114
9. Connor Underwood, Indiana State..1......6.....11.....14......7......97
10. James Cowser, Southern Utah......2......7......8......8.....15......93
11. Alec May, Georgetown.............3......4.....10.....11......7......90
12. Davis Tull, Chattanooga..........3......7......6......7......9......84
13. Xavier Williams, Northern Iowa...3......1......3......6......7......47
14. Jonathan Woodard, C. Arkansas....2......2......4......2......3......37
15. Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri St...3......0......1......7......2......34
16. Tony Bell, UT Martin.............2......3......2......1......3......33
17. Lynden Trail, Norfolk State......2......3......1......1......2......29
18. Zack Hodges, Harvard.............1......1......1......4......2......22
19T.Jeff Covitz, Bryant..............1......1......0......3......3......18
19T.Christian Ricard, Stony Brook....0......1......2......2......4......18
21. Ryan Delaire, Towson.............1......0......2......2......1......16
22. Isiah Corbett, SE Louisiana......0......2......1......0......3......14
23. Jaquiski Tartt, Samford..........0......1......1......2......2......13
24T.O.J. Mau, Gardner-Webb.......... 1......0......1......0......1.......9
24T.Colten Heagle, North Dakota St.. 0......0......1......1......4.......9
A first-place vote was worth five points, a second-place vote four points, a third-place vote three points, a fourth-place vote two points and a fifth-place vote one point.