Flames Home > Home Page Home > News

Liberty Athletics Host Inaugural Flamespy Ceremony

May 1, 2012
|  Lynchburg, Va.
|   RSS
|   Share

Video Views: 8492

Celebrating the on the field and in the classroom accomplishments of its student-athletes and coaches, Liberty Athletics held its inaugural Flamespy Award event on Monday night in the Tower Theater and the new Schilling Center.

Starting around 6 p.m., dinner was served to Liberty's student-athletes, coaches, athletics administrators and distinguished guests from around the Liberty University community in the newly completed Schilling Center.

Following the elegant dinner, the glitz and glamour of the evening continued when the invitees started to make their way into the Tower Theater. Guests received the "red carpet treatment," including the flashes of the photographers and red carpet host interviews as they entered the Tower for the ceremony.

Once inside the Theater, guests were treated to a 60-minute show, hosted by Flames Sports Network reporters Alan York and Erin McKeown.

A total of 25 awards were presented throughout the night, honoring another highly successful year of Liberty Athletics.

The award ceremony culminated by Director of Athletics Jeff Barber giving the first-ever Cornerstone Award to Jerry Falwell, Jr., and his wife, Becki. The award honored their commitment to continue Dr. Jerry Falwell's vision of making Liberty Athletics one of the top NCAA Division I programs in the country.

Below is the complete list of nominees and award winners from the 2012 Flamespy Award ceremony:

AD Commitment to Excellence Award
- Given to a senior student-athlete with a cumulative grade point average of a 4.0
Megan Neff, Cheerleading

Gifts of the Spirit Award
- Given annually to the tutor that exemplifies all of the fruits of the spirit while assisting student-athletes academically, socially and spiritually
Rueben Gaines

Professor of the Year Award
- Presented annually to a Liberty University professor for their commitment to academic excellence and support of academic achievement
Carolyn Towles, English

Best Supporting Athlete of the Year Award
- Given to the student-athlete that was the team's unsung hero
Malcolm Boyd, Football
Courtney Cooper, Volleyball
Laura Nyholt, Women's Soccer

Perseverance of Job Award
- Given to a student-athlete who has triumphed and overcome obstacles, as well as, difficulties during their Liberty Athletics career or in recent months
Devon Brown, Women's Basketball
Emily Frazer, Women's Basketball
Stan Vaughan, Men's Tennis

Pay It Forward Award
- Given annually to a student-athlete who gives freely and unselfishly of their time to community activities, inspires others and act as a role model, as well as, improves the lives of others through voluntary giving
Giancarlo Lemmi, Men's Tennis
Jen Moyer, Lacrosse
Asa Chapman, Football

Best Blooper Award
- Given to the student-athlete with the funniest blooper moment
Dillon Segur, Men's Tennis (during a doubles match, he hit his teammate in the face with the tennis ball)
Sam Duininck, Men's Soccer (while chasing after a ball at IUPUI, he flipped over a fence and went down a hill)
Tomasz Gielo, Men's Basketball (during a substitution against Campbell, he ran onto the court without his jersey)

Best Clutch Performance Award
- Given to the best or most significant performance by a student-athlete during an athletics event
Antwan Burrus, Men's Basketball (three point buzzer beater against Charleston Southern)
Kevin Fogg, Football (100-yard return for a touchdown against Charleston Southern)
Dalton Sype, Baseball (triple in the bottom of the ninth to win a game against The Citadel)

Best Finish Award
- Given to the team or student-athlete with the best game winning shot, goal, run or hit
Antwan Burrus, Men's Basketball (three point buzzer beater against Charleston Southern)
Chris Summers, Football (game-winning touchdown reception in overtime against Presbyterian College)
Meghan Burggraf, Women's Track (dominant 800 meter victory at the Liberty Collegiate Inviational)

Best Upset Award
- Given to the team or student-athlete with the best, most significant or most impressive upset of the year
Men's Soccer vs. No. 10 Virginia
Baseball vs. No. 14 Virginia and No. 6 North Carolina
Wayne Harrell, Men's Tennis vs. Oklahoma State

Best Championship Performance Award
- Given to the best or most significant performance in a championship match, series or tournament
Women's Swimming (Second place finish at the C.C.S.A. Championships)
Men's Soccer (Winning its second Big South title)
Jocolyn Williams, Track & Field (Winning the weight throw title at the Big South Indoor Track Championships and the ECAC Championships, breaking her own personal record)

Most Outstanding Team Award
- Given to the best team based on their record, conference championship wins and polls
Baseball (best start in program history)
Women's Basketball (winning its 14th Big South title in the last 16 years)
Track & Field (men's indoor & outdoor Big South titles, women's indoor Big South title)
Volleyball (winning its sixth Big South title in program history)

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year Award
- Given to the student-athlete who made the most impact or significant breakthrough during the season
Kevin Fogg, Football
Reagan Miller, Women's Basketball
Mychelle Cumings, Women's Track & Field
Richard Wright, Football

Support Staff of the Year Award
Paul Carmany, Assistant Athletics Communications Director
Mickey Guridy, Senior Associate Athletics Director – Internal Operations
Sara Norman, C.A.S.A.S.
Matt Staton, Assistant Athletics Business Manager/Game Operations

Assistant Coach of the Year Award
Ethan Allen, Women's Soccer
Lance Bingham, Track & Field
Ryan Fitzwilliam, Men's & Women's Tennis
Pete McFadden, Track & Field

Play of the Year Award
- Given for the single play or performance that made the most impact on a game or season
Antwan Burrus, Men's Basketball (three point buzzer beater against Charleston Southern)
Francis Bah and Walt Aikens, Football (sack and touchdown return against N.C. State)
Chris Summers and Mike Brown, Football (game-winning touchdown pass and reception in overtime against Presbyterian College)

Female Rookie Athlete of the Year Award
Kelby Allen, Softball
Mychelle Cumings, Women's Track & Field
Reagan Miller, Women's Basketball
Helen Doolittle, Field Hockey

Male Rookie Athlete of the Year Award
Alex Close, Baseball
Leonard Robbins, Men's Track & Field
Nick Sigmon, Football
Scott Sutarik, Men's Soccer

Best Female Athlete of the Year Award
Avery Warley, Women's Basketball
Brye Ravettine, Swimming
Alyssa Pegues, Women's Track & Field
Loren Thomas, Volleyball

Best Male Athlete of the Year Award
Mike Brown, Football
Walt Aikens, Football/Men's Basketball
Robert Karlsson, Golf

Head Coach of the Year Award
Jeff Alder, Men's Soccer
Jodi Murphy, Field Hockey
Shane Pinder, Volleyball
Brant Tolsma, Track & Field

Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award
- Liberty's top individual athletics honor, given annually to the graduating senior student-athlete who has maintained an exemplary testimony on the playing field, in the classroom and among the student body
Jesse Sanders, Men's Basketball

Dr. Jerry Falwell Leadership Award
- Presented annually to one male and one female who has exemplified Dr. Falwell's vision through leadership, commitment to academics, athletic talent and service to others

Female Nominees
Karen Blocker, Women's Soccer
Jenn Klugh, Track
Chloe Mcintosh, Lacrosse
Laura Nyholt, Women's Soccer

Male Nominees
Cory Freeman, Football
Giancarlo Lemmi, Men's Tennis
Jesse Sanders, Men's Basketball
Trey Wimmer, Baseball

The Cornerstone Award
- Given annually to a member of the Liberty University community that has gone above and beyond to help further the efforts of Liberty Athletics
Jerry Falwell, Jr., Liberty University Chancellor and President, and his wife, Becki