Film Screenings

Thursday, September 15th, 2016

6:00 p.m.
Beyond the Darkness - DRC Films
Regal River Ridge Stadium 14
(Q&A with Director Danny Carrales)

Click on image to view trailer

 

Thursday, September 15th, 2016

8:30 p.m.
Texas Rein - Beautiful Feet Productions
Regal River Ridge Stadium 14
(Q&A with Director Durrell Nelson)

Click on image to view trailer

 

Friday, September 16th, 2016

6:00 p.m.
Oddball - Kmunications
Regal River Ridge Stadium 14
(Q&A with Producer Sheila Hanahan Taylor)

Click on image to view trailer

 

Friday, September 16th, 2016

8:30 p.m.
God's Compass - Liberty Motion Pictures
Regal River Ridge Stadium 14
(Q&A with Director Stephan Schultze)

Click on image to view trailer

 



Filmmaker Panels

Saturday, September 17th

Stephan Schultze
Executive Director, Cinematic Arts, Zaki Gordon Center

Intro/Prayer
9:00-9:30 a.m.
Location - Green Hall LaHaye Multipurpose Center

Panel Discussion #1
9:40-10:45 a.m.
Location - Green Hall LaHaye Multipurpose Center

Andy Edmunds
Director of the Virginia Film Office

Dave Mechem
Partner, Working Title Agency

Howard Baral
Owner, R.C. Baral and Company/Director of Production Accounting

Break
10:45am-11:00am

Panel Discussion #2
11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Location - Green Hall LaHaye Multipurpose Center

Rich Peluso
Senior Vice President, Affirm Films/Sony Pictures

Sheila Hanahan Taylor
Producer/Executive Partner, Practical Pictures

Stephan Schultze
Executive Director, Cinematic Arts, Zaki Gordon Center

Lunch on your own
12:15pm-1:15pm

Breakout Sessions

Saturday, September 17th

Green Hall Cinema Classrooms

Breakout Session #1
1:15pm-2:30pm
Green Hall

Rich Peluso
"Faith Based Film's Coming of Age" (GH 1847)

Breakout Session #2
2:30-3:45 p.m.
Green Hall

Sheila Hanahan Taylor
"Building Dynamic Story Engines, Shaping Narrative, and Finding Your Thematic" (GH 1847)

Howard Baral
"Film and TV Accounting Best Practices" (GH 1870)

Student Thesis Films

 

Thursday, September 15

Location: GH 1860, 1847 (GH 1960, 1945)

Note: All times are approximate due to Q&A sessions after each film.

Block 1 8:30AM:

The Lady in White - Lewis Guthrie

Disillisioned - Carlo Pacifico

Slash - Tyler Yahne

Block 2: 9:50AM:

Remember Me - Chaylah Francis

A Hitchhiker's Tale - Mason Betterly

Block 3 11:25AM:

No Sunday West of Newton - Spencer Cameron

Snell's Window - Jordan Combs

BREAK FOR LUNCH

Block 4: 12:45PM:

Perscription - Marvin Diaz

All In - Kate Douglas

Max Darrington - Tori Engstrom

Block 5 1:40PM:

Adopted - Kevin Avery

Writer's Block - Sarah Gabert

Footsteps of the Innocent - Hunter Gehman

Block 6 2:50PM:

Within the Fear - Andrew Gilford

Hours - Dylan Giovanetto

Window Pains - Tiller Gray

Block 7 4:00PM:

Those Kids - Jenna Green

The Revealed - Eric Scerbak

Prison of Jars - Chad Rodgers

Block 8 5:10 pm:

Enough - Kiera Height

A Walk Through Heartbreak - Michael Johnson

 

Friday, September 16

Location: GH 1847 (GH 1945)

Block 9 12:10PM

Life Questions - Josh Laukaitus

Daddy - James Lavranos

Dreamer Clark - Can Liu

Block 10 1:20PM

The Invitation - Emily Mance

Aurora - Luke Mazurek

Strings - Antonio Mendez

Block 11 2:25PM

Rodney - DJ Suh

Theater Exulansis - Jordan Ream

Beneath the Boards - Ephraim Harrell

Block 12 3:40PM

Seven Deadly Kin - Thomas Antonucci

Through the Looking Glass, Darkly - Kyndall Winegar

Robert - Brodie Sell

Let's get started! Become a student today!

.