Club Sports News

Hunt Seat equestrian team Region 4 runner-up to Sweet Briar

February 15, 2020  |  Fredericksburg, Va. 

Senior rider Amber Gayheart joined five other Lady Flames in qualifying for this Saturday's Region 4 Championships at Mary Washington. (Photos by Luke Bobbey) test test test test
Senior rider Amber Gayheart joined five other Lady Flames in qualifying for this Saturday's Region 4 Championships at Mary Washington. (Photos by Luke Bobbey)

Liberty University's Hunt Seat equestrian team finished as Region 4 Reserve Champions, behind only Sweet Briar, after placing second to the Vixens and ahead of third-place Randolph-Macon College at Saturday's final regular-season show, hosted by Mary Washington University in Fredericksburg, Va.

SBC edged the Lady Flames, 293-296, in the final Region 4 standings to clinch the lone team bid to the April 4 Zone 4 show at St. Andrews (N.C.) University. RMC placed third with 242 followed by William & Mary (223), Mary Washington (208), Richmond (166), Christopher Newport (147), VCU (100), and ODU (26).

The Lady Flames qualified six individual riders to compete in eight classes at this Saturday's Region 4 Championships, also hosted by Mary Washington, where they can advance to the Zone competition with top-two showings in their respective classes.

Sophomore Nadia Cooper was the High Point rider after placing first in Open Fences, second in Open Flat.

Sophomore Nadia Cooper, who previously qualified for regionals in Intermediate Fences and Intermediate Flat, was Saturday's High Point rider after placing first in Open Fences and second in Open Flat.

Cooper with her High Point award (Photo courtesy of Kimberty Counts)

Likewise, junior Brooke Boan, a regional qualifier in Limit Flat and Limit Fences, finished second in Intermediate Flat and third in Intermediate Fences; junior Hanna Gossard, who is regionally qualified in Limit Flat, took second in Intermediate Flat; sophomore Juliana Gorena, a Novice Flat regional qualifier, placed second in Limit Flat and sixth in Limit Fences; and sophomore Grace Radulovic, an Introductory regional qualifier, placed third in Pre-Novice.

Senior captain Amber Gayheart became Liberty's sixth regional qualifier with her third-place finish in Open Flat. She also placed third in Open Fences.

Additionally, sophomore Aubrey Windsor placed first in Limit Fences and third in Limit Flat; junior Riley Milam finished fourth in Intermediate fences; freshman Lauren Shank captured third in the Pre-Novice class; sophomore Carly Woods took fourth in Limit Flat and fifth in Limit Fences; freshman Ellie Bruss rode to fourth place in Novice Flat; Morgan Holt finished fourth in Introductory riding; and senior Leah Brittin placed sixth in Novice Flat.

Equestrian Links
Schedule
Results
Oct 24, 10:00 AM - Lynchburg, VA
Equestrian at Scrimmage vs St Andrews
Game Time
Equestrian
at Scrimmage vs St Andrews
Oct 24, 10:00 AM - Lynchburg, VA

Equestrian
at University of Mary Washington IHSA Show
Feb 6, 10:00 AM - Fredericksburg, VA

Equestrian
at Sweet Briar College IHSA Show
Feb 13, 10:00 AM - Sweet Briar, VA

Full Schedule

Apr 4
Equestrian
at Hunt Seat Zones
CANCELLED

Mar 21
Equestrian
at Western Semi Finals
CANCELLED

Feb 23
Equestrian
at Western Regionals
2nd Place Finish

Feb 22
Equestrian
at IHSA Zone 4 Region 4 Finals Horse Show at UMW
4/6 girls advanced

Feb 15
Equestrian
at University of Mary Washington IHSA Horse Show
3rd Place Finish

More Recaps

·