Club Sports News

Wrestlers net one runner-up, three third-places at Fall Brawl

November 10, 2018  |  Collegeville, Pa. 

Andrew Burgette was one of the Flames' three consolation champions at Ursinus. (Photo by Nathan Spencer) test test test test
Andrew Burgette was one of the Flames' three consolation champions at Ursinus. (Photo by Nathan Spencer)

A second-place finish by sophomore heavyweight Jeffrey Allen and consolation championships by sophomore Andrew Burgette at 165 pounds and senior captains Austin Amos (197) and Dominick Johnson (heavyweight) highlighted Liberty University's wrestling team's performance at the Ursinus Fall Brawl Open tournament near Philadelphia on Saturday.

After edging Johnson for third place at last weekend's season-opening Messiah Invitational, Allen, who transferred from NCAA Division I powerhouse Virginia Tech over the summer, returned to Pennsylvania and came one step closer to his first tournament title. He earned a 15-4 major decision over Ursinus' Robert Fiedler before edging York's Joseph Soreco, 2-1 in overtime, to reach the semifinals, where he advanced to the championship with a 5-4 victory over the College of New Jersey's Thomas Marretta.

In the final, Worcester Polytechnic's Austin Shrewsbury claimed the crown with a 3-1 triumph.

Dominick Johnson won five of his six matches Saturday.

Johnson, meanwhile, started by pinning Apprentice School's Peter Cortapasso in 6 minutes, 22 seconds, before Marretta sent him to the consolation bracket with a 4-3 overtime decision. Johnson wrestled back for four consecutive wins to clinch third place, starting with a 2-1 overtime decision over York's Thomas Tabatneck. He then recorded a 16-0 technical fall over Johns Hopkins' Henri Behaeghel before beating Ursinus' William McGinley, 9-2, and Marretta in a rematch in the third-place final, 5-1.

Following up an individual crown at Messiah, Amos earned a 17-0 technical fall over Delaware Valley's Steve Horvath and won a 13-3 major decision over Johns Hopkins' William Gilliam before York's top-seeded Hasan Alic knocked him to the consolation bracket by fall in 1:58. Amos advanced to the consolation final with a 12-1 major decision over Johns Hopkins' Isaac Morales before securing third place with an 11-1 major decision of Worchester Polytechnic's Michael Curtis.

Burgette won his first two matches — by 15-2 major decision over York's Jackson Drum and 6-2 decision over Worcester Polytechnic's Chase Lind — before dropping a 7-4 decision to Jarrett DiGiantomasso, the eventual champion from Ursinus. In the consolation bracket, Burgette won two rematches, beating Drum before edging Lind, 3-1, in the final.

At 174 pounds, Liberty junior Sam Karel received a first-round bye and scored a 12-2 major decision over Worcester Polytechnic's Scott Rementer and an 11-7 win over Delaware Valley's Anthony Constanza before having to withdraw from his bout against Ursinus' Gary Nagle with an injury.

Liberty senior 184 pounder Cody Richmond won two matches — by 18-2 technical fall over Delaware Valley's Chris Mittler and by fall over Elizabethtown's Dayne Ross in 4:12 — before being eliminated in the consolation quarterfinals by teammate Josh McIlhenny, 6-0. McIlhenny was then ousted by Apprentice School's William Sorey, 8-5.

Complete results are available online.

"It was a tougher tournament, but the team had more fight this weekend," Flames Head Coach Jesse Castro said. "It was a very physical tournament and the team wrestled and competed well."

Liberty will be back in action next weekend with some of its top wrestlers competing at the Joe Parisi Open, Saturday at Lindenwood University in St. Charles, Mo., and many others going to Roanoke, Va., to wrestle in the Star City Open on Sunday.

Men's Wrestling Links
Schedule
Results
Nov 2, 9:00 AM - Mechanicsburg, PA
at
Men's Wrestling
Messiah Invitational
DAYS
HOURS
MINS
SECS
Men's Wrestling
at Messiah Invitational
Nov 2, 9:00 AM - Mechanicsburg, PA

Men's Wrestling
at Ursinus Fall Bowl
Nov 9, 9:00 AM - Collegeville, PA

Men's Wrestling
at South East Duals
Nov 16, 1:00 PM - Salem, VA

Men's Wrestling
at Star City Classic
Nov 17, 9:00 AM - Salem Civic Center

Men's Wrestling
at Lindenwood Open
Nov 23, 9:00 AM - St. Charles, MO

Full Schedule

Mar 16
Men's Wrestling
at NCWA Grand Nationals
1st Place Finish

Mar 15
Men's Wrestling
at NCWA Grand Nationals
1st Place Finish

Mar 14
Men's Wrestling
at NCWA Grand Nationals
1st Place Finish

Mar 2
Men's Wrestling
vs. Mid-Atlantic Conference
1st Place Finish

Nov 3
Men's Wrestling
at Messiah Invitational
5th - Team Finish

More Recaps

·