Club Sports News

Women's 4, Mixed 4 crews cruise to gold medals in Georgia

November 9, 2019  |  Augusta, Ga. 

Women's 4, Mixed 4 crews cruise to gold medals in Georgia test test test test

Liberty University's Women's Varsity 4 crew, which features the same nucleus as the women's Novice 4 that won the ACRA National Championships last spring in Gainesville, Ga., rowed to its second gold medal this season at Saturday's fall season-ending Head of the South on the Savanna River in Augusta, Ga. Two members of that boat later teamed with two men's rowers and a men's coxswain to win the Mixed 4, beating the five other crews.

"It was a fantastic day of racing," Liberty Head Coach Debbie Prowse said. "Both the women's (varsity) 4 and the mixed 4 had decisive victories, winning gold in their respective races, and the men's 2x had a strong race, placing fifth in the Championship Doubles."

Liberty's women's Varsity 4 won the club final in 1913.3.

The women's Varsity 4 championship boat, featuring senior Victoria Drumheller, sophomores Morgan Schaible and Lindsey Bicknell, junior stroke Joanna Moran, and freshman coxswain Morgan Epling, completed the 5,000-meter race in 19 minutes, 13.3 seconds to finish ahead of Embry-Riddle (19:36.9), Virginia Tech (20:01.6), Tampa's B (fourth in 20:08.2) and A (sixth in 20:45) crews, Emory (fifth in 20:33.9), and Richmond (seventh in 20:47.7) in the 12-boat field.

The Mixed 4 crew won with a gold-medal time of 19:01.5.

In the Mixed 4, Moran and Schaible from the women's Varsity 4 joined senior Ryan Krupansky and freshmen Aleck Tilbrook, who rowed in the bow, and Timothy Bentz, who served as coxswain, to win in 19:01.5, well ahead of Clemson's second-place boat (19:50.2) as well as South Carolina21:24.60, Wake Forest (21:43.1), and Alabama Huntsville (22:34).

Liberty's Men's Double tandem of Krupansky and fellow senior Ben Weisman placed fifth in the 11-boat championship final in 18:45.9, behind Georgia Tech's first-place tandem that crossed the finish line in 18:04.7, South Florida (18:16.5), Davidson (18:30), and Jacksonville (18:43).

Complete results are available online.

Crew Links
Schedule
Results
Oct 24, 7:00 AM - Philadelphia, PA
Crew at Head of the Schuylkill
DAYS
HOURS
MINS
SECS
Crew
at Head of the Schuylkill
Oct 24, 7:00 AM - Philadelphia, PA

Crew
at Head of the South
Oct 31, 7:00 AM - Augusta, GA

Crew
at Head of the Hooch
Nov 7, 7:00 AM - Chattanooga, TN

Crew
at Head of the Hooch
Nov 8, 7:00 PM - Chattanooga, TN

Full Schedule

May 21
Crew
at Nationals
CANCELLED

Apr 18
Crew
at Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association Regatt
CANCELLED

Apr 11
Crew
at Clemson Sprints
CANCELLED

Apr 4
Crew
at Waterfield Cup
CANCELLED

Feb 23
Crew
at Colonial Erg Sprints
Moran - Gold Medal

More Recaps

·