Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award

In 1975, the Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award was established to honor the top graduating senior student-athlete at Liberty University who best exemplifies the standards and lives of both of these great Christian men.  Rock Royer was Liberty’s first football coach in 1973.  Mac Rivera was a member of Liberty’s basketball team from 1972 until 1975.  Both Rock Royer and Mac Rivera tragically died at a young age.

This award encompasses more than just athletic ability.  It recognizes the Liberty University graduating senior student-athlete who has maintained an exemplary testimony on the playing field, in the classroom and among the student body.

Previous Award Winners:

Rock Royer Award
1975 - Sling Patterson - Football
1976 - David Neff - Football
1977 - Scott Goetz - Football

Mac Rivera Award
1977 - Paul Dalton - Men's Basketball

Rock Royer/Mac Rivera Award
1978 - Gary Avila - Wrestling
1979 - Dave Anderson - Football
1980 - Karl Hess - Men's Basketball
1981 - David "D.J." Hertzler - Football
1982 - Sharon Snodgrass - Women's Basketball
1983 - Bill Gillespie - Football/Men's Track & Field
1984 - Rick Seilhamer - Wrestling
1985 - Sue Andrew - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
1985 - Dave Bream - Baseball
1986 - Ron Stamer - Men's Soccer
1987 - Pam Wilder - Women's Basketball
1989 - Kathy Guetterman - Volleyball
1990 - Lynn Attwood - Cross Country/Track & Field/Women's Basketball
1991 - Craig Holiday - Wrestling
1992 - Mike Coleman - Men's Basketball
1993 - Theresa Bream - Volleyball/Women's Basketball
1994 - James Downey - Football
1994 - Matt Hildebrand - Men's Basketball
1995 - Todd Setsma - Men's Golf
1996 - Ryan Werner - Track & Field
1997 - Michael Prettyman - Track & Field
1998 - Ben Anderson - Football
1999 - Jarrod Everson - Football
2000 - Elena Kisseleva - Women's Basketball
2001 - Andrea Wildrick - Track & Field
2001 - Nathan Day - Men's Basketball
2002 - Heather Sagan - Cross Country/Track & Field
2003 - Collin Mascagni - Men's Soccer
2004 - Tatiana Tkachuk - Volleyball
2005 - Sam Gado - Football
2006 - Sonia Rodriguez - Women's Soccer
2006 - Phillip Thompson - Baseball
2007 - Arlene Zelinskas - Track & Field
2008 - Allyson Fasnacht - Women's Basketball
2009 - Beth Bennett - Softball
2010 - Chris Rocco - Football
2011 - Zach Duke - Football
2012 - Jesse Sanders - Men's Basketball
2013 - Jennifer Klugh - Cross Country/Track & FIeld
2014 - Trey Lambert - Baseball

·